We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

English Quiz For RRB PO/CLERK MAIN 2020

 ENGLISH QUIZ FOR RRB PO/CLERK AND IBPS PO MAIN 2020

Welcome to online English quiz by GkrecallGkrecall have started QUIZ program for SBI PO PRELIM AND SBI CLERK MAIN 2020 and we are creating sample questions in English section daily, THESE TYPE OF QUESTIONS ARE MOST EXPECTED IN EXAM!!! So never missout on anything.

Here are some English questions, which are most probable to be asked in IBPS Clerk PRELIM 2020!!!

So Follow us on TELEGRAM   

Web






    START TEST

Words Rearrangement

Direction (1-5): in each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The meaning can be different from the one in question.

1) Prince Charles is another supportive(A) name, taking time between endorse(B) flights and shuttling(C) between his seven or so homes, to pointless(D) a scheme that represents a “major opportunity”, he says “to help lock up the greenhouse gas carbon dioxide and prevent global warming”.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

2) That conversation(A) of disapproval(B) also means that appreciation(C) is very different: voices overlap because there’s no social vivacity(D) of interruption.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

3) It feels like my duty to empire(A) out of my sour, fogey, Remainer-funk and wonder(B) what young people must be making of their bequeathed(C) world – as the song says, this “clamber(D) of dirt”?

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

4) Had Labouradopted(A) support for a second referendum(B) earlier, it may have got back ahead of the curve and dithering(C) looking like aavoided(D) party with a leader who didn’t know his own mind.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

5) The election of a prime minister who did not think a crisis(A) television debate on the climate crucial(B) worth his time, and a government whose environmental absent(C) promises were described by Friends of the Earth as “in sector after sector… invariably weaker than the other parties, entirely manifesto(D) or just plain bad”, tells us there is no time for this.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) It would be a twisted comfort if those who wrought this destruction were central casting evil geniuses.

b) Boris Johnson – now so stained and corrupt, it’s like watching Macbeth gibbering at Banquo’s ghost on a permanent loop.

c) Perhaps there’s no “good” age for political calamity, and, for the young, their golden life-building years have been torpedoed in a way that didn’t happen in my era.

d) Even the children of Thatcher weren’t this royally screwed; even we grew up with the sense of doors and worlds opening, not slamming shut in our faces.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) But it never managed to package its referendum commitment as a ticket to certainty rather than endless instability – while its leadership succeeded only in alienating leavers and remainers alike.

b) Thanks to this chastening electoral defeat, Brexit is something that will be done to Labour by the Tories.

c) They now have the votes to get Britain out of the EU by the end of January.

d) Labour was too complacent for too long, only to find it didn’t know what to do, and voters didn’t understand what it was trying to do.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) If only we could bottle (reusables) and distribute Greta Thunberg’s ability to neutralise the ire of men who should know better.

b) “Greta must work on her Anger Management problem,” he tweeted, showing as little regard of the correct use of capital letters as he does for the peril the planet finds itself in.

c) Even Jeremy Clarkson, who called her a “spoilt brat” in September, offered his congratulations on the Time cover, “from the old dinosaur”, though he did manage to state that her dreams were unrealistic at the same time.

d) It is striking that Thunberg has achieve so much, so quickly, at such an age, but framing this as an intergenerational war is a distraction.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) The opioid crisis, prescription drugs, depression and mental healthcare are all factor, but the music industry is hardly known for taking its pastoral responsibilities seriously.

b) The Labour party put out slick video after slick video, outspent the Tories in Snapchat and Facebook, and handed Jeremy Corbyn’s Twitter account to someone who understands memes extremely well for the entirety of election day.

c) There are bright spots. For all the attention paid to Facebook adverts, it’s hard to conclude that, at the very least, they matter less than policies and personalities.

d) In fact, the most immediate lesson from the Conservative victory has been the opposite: spend on the lower end of the scale, promote simple messages of turnout and fear, and don’t overthink it.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Divers searched seas around New Zealand’s volatile White Island on Saturday for two people still missing five days after the volcano erupt, while police formally named the first victim.

b) Police deputy commissioner John Tims said the divers faced “unique and challenging conditions” as they searched waters “with between zero and two metres visibility”.

c) They were focusing on an area where a body was seen float in the water earlier in the week.

d) “Together we can express our sorrow for those who have died and been hurt, and our support for their grieving families and friends,” Ms. Ardern said, with the minute’s silence to start exactly one week after the eruption began.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Sentence rearrangement

Directions (11- 15): In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A) (B) (C) (D) and arranged and not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

11) and public statements of support for the comedian(A)/  these prompted a social media campaign(B)/from the likes of Katy Perry, Kevin Hart, Alec Baldwin and Ashton Kutcher (C)/calling for her replacement (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

12) Alexander Lukashenko’s grip on power(A)/  in Belarus took a further hit on Monday,(B)/ a key part of the government propaganda machine, went on strike(C)/ as workers heckled him during a visit to a factory on the outskirts of Minsk and several hundred employees of state television,(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

13)  said she was ready to become the country’s “national leader”,(A)/ who fled to neighbouring Lithuania in the aftermath of the vote,(B)/ in a video statement on Monday, the opposition candidate Svetlana Tikhanovskaya,(C)/claiming victory in last week’s presidential elections and calling on police to “come over to the side of the people”(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

14) according to the charges, the former US spy – identified(A)/  as Alexander Yuk Ching Ma, aged 67(B)/   to sell secrets in return for tens of thousands of dollars and gifts.(C)/– conspired with an unnamed relative, also an ex-CIA officer,(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

15) including “the cover used by CIA officers” and their identities (A)/during which the two former CIA officers provided information to the Chinese foreign intelligence service about the CIA’s operations,(B)/ with three days of meetings in a Hong Kong hotel room with at least five Chinese intelligence officials in March 2001,(C)/the charge sheet said that the conspiracy began in March 2001(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (e)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Prince Charles is another supportive name, taking time between pointless flights and shuttling between his seven or so homes, to endorse a scheme that represents a “major opportunity”, he says “to help lock up the greenhouse gas carbon dioxide and prevent global warming”.”

2) Answer: (c)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “That appreciation of vivacity also means that conversation is very different: voices overlap because there’s no social disapproval of interruption.”

3) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “It feels like my duty to clamber out of my sour, fogey, Remainer-funk and wonder what young people must be making of their bequeathed world – as the song says, this “empire of dirt”?”

4) Answer: (b)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “ HadLabour adopted support for a second referendum earlier, it may have got back ahead of the curve and avoided looking like a dithering party with a leader who didn’t know his own mind.”

5) Answer: (d)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The election of a prime minister who did not think a crucial television debate on the climate crisis worth his time, and a government whose environmental manifesto promises were described by Friends of the Earth as “in sector after sector… invariably weaker than the other parties, entirely absent or just plain bad”, tells us there is no time for this.”

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘corrupt’ should be replaced with ‘corrupted’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘and’ should be replaced with ‘but’.

7) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

8) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘regard of’ should be replaced with ‘regard for’.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘achieve’ should be replaced with ‘achieved’.

9) Answer: (e)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘all factor’ should be replaced with ‘all factors’.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘in Snapchat’ should be replaced with ‘on Snapchat’.

10) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘erupt’ should be replaced with ‘erupted’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘float’ should be replaced with ‘floating

Directions (11-15) :

11) Answer: D

Here the statement is started with part B which is talking about a social media campaign. Followed by D which says the campaign is for what purpose. So the arrangement it follows is according to option D. by arranging other parts according to this option we can make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. So after arrangement the correct sentence will be-

These prompted a social media campaign(B)/ calling for her replacement (D)/ and public statements of support for the comedian(A)/ from the likes of Katy Perry, Kevin Hart, Alec Baldwin and Ashton Kutcher.(C)/

12) Answer: C

Here the statement is started with part A which is talking about Alexander Lukashenko’s grip on power. Followed by B which says the place where his grip of power is discussed here. So the arrangement it follows is according to option C. by arranging other parts according to this option we can make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. So after arrangement the correct sentence will be-

Alexander Lukashenko’s grip on power(A)/ in Belarus took a further hit on Monday,(B)/ as workers heckled him during a visit to a factory on the outskirts of Minsk and several hundred employees of state television,(D)/ a key part of the government propaganda machine, went on strike.(C)/

13) Answer: B

Here the statement is started with part C which is talking about a video statement of the opposition candidate. Followed by B which further elaborates the opposition candidate. So the arrangement it follows is according to option B. by arranging other parts according to this option we can make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. So after arrangement the correct sentence will be-

In a video statement on Monday, the opposition candidate Svetlana Tikhanovskaya,(C)/ who fled to neighbouring Lithuania in the aftermath of the vote,(B)/ said she was ready to become the country’s “national leader”,(A)/ claiming victory in last week’s presidential elections and calling on police to “come over to the side of the people”.(D)/

14) Answer: C

Here the statement is started with part A which is talking about the former US spy. Followed by B which says the name of the former spy. So the arrangement it follows is according to option C. by arranging other parts according to this option we can make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. So after arrangement the correct sentence will be-

According to the charges, the former US spy – identified(A)/ as Alexander Yuk Ching Ma, aged 67(B)/ – conspired with an unnamed relative, also an ex-CIA officer,(D)/ to sell secrets in return for tens of thousands of dollars and gifts.(C)/

15) Answer: A

Here the statement is started with part D which is talking about the charge sheet describing the events. Followed by C which further elaborates the conspiracy. So the arrangement it follows is according to option A. by arranging other parts according to this option we can make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. So after arrangement the correct sentence will be-

The charge sheet said that the conspiracy began in March 2001(D)/ with three days of meetings in a Hong Kong hotel room with at least five Chinese intelligence officials in March 2001,(C)/ during which the two former CIA officers provided information to the Chinese foreign intelligence service about the CIA’s operations,(B)/ including “the cover used by CIA officers” and their identities.(A)/

For more quizzes join us on TELEGRAM @gkrecallCa