We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Quant Practice Set For RRB PO/CLERK 2020


GKRECALL bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM



  START QUIZ

 Application Sums

1) A boat cover the certain distance in upstream in 6 hours and cover the same distance in downstream in 2 hours. If the speed of the stream is 20 kmph less than that of speed of the boat in still water, then what is the speed of the boat in still water?

a) 20 kmph

b) 40 kmph

c) 60 kmph

d) 30 kmph

e) Cannot be determined

2) If the ratio of the length of the train A and B is 4: 5 and the ratio of the speed of the train A to train B is 3: 4. Train A crosses train B running in opposite direction in 18 seconds and also train B crosses the man standing in a platform in 12 seconds. What is the difference between length of train A and train B?

a) 40 m

b) 80 m

c) 120 m

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

3) The bag has 2 apples, 3 bananas and 4 oranges. If three fruits are drawn at random, then what is the probability of drawing exactly 2 oranges?

a) 1/7

b) 3/14

c) 5/14

d) 3/7

e) None of these

4) If the ratio of the height of the cone to the height of the cylinder is 3: 1 and the ratio of the radius of the Cone to cylinder is 1: 2. If the curved surface area of the cone is 550 cm2, what is the total surface area of the cylinder?

a) 724 cm2

b) 684 cm2

c) 268 cm2

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

5) Ratio of the length to breadth of the rectangle is 5: 3 and the area of the rhombus is 336 cm2. If the ratio of the diagonals of rhombus is 7: 24 and the side of the rhombus is equal to the length of the rectangle, then what is the area of the rectangle?

a) 255 cm2

b) 335 cm2

c) 225 cm2

d) 375 cm2

e) None of these

Caselet

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below?

Ram’s age 2 years ago and Bala’s age 5 years ago are in the ratio 6: 5. The sum of their ages is 95, as Ram is (A) years old and Bala is (B) years old. Ram and Bala decided to keep them young by doing swimming. Ram swims 20 km upstream and returns back where current speed is 5 kmph. Swimming in upstream takes 1 hour more than downstream. Bala swims in still water at (C) kmph which is twice that of Ram. While coming back from swimming pool, they sell their cycles at a profit of (D)% after giving a discount of 10% and the markup is 25%.

The profit earned is lent at a rate of 4% compounded annually for 2 years which amounts to 43264. The same principal is lent at 15% simple interest for 2 years amounts to (E).

After reaching home, they decided to enter into partnership. Ram invests Rs.900 for 6 months and Bala invests (F) for the whole year. At the end of one year the profit ratio of Ram and Bala is 15: 13.

6) What will come in place of A and B?

a) 40, 35

b) 35, 40

c) 45, 50

d) 50, 45

e) None of these

7) What will come in place of C?

a) 60 kmph

b) 15 kmph

c) 90 kmph

d) 30 kmph

e) None of these

8) What will come in place of D?

a) 37.5 %

b) 25%

c) 16.667%

d) 12.5%

e) None of these

9) What will come in place of E?

a) 24000

b) 36000

c) 10000

d) 12000

e) None of these

10) What will come in place of F?

a) 460

b) 490

c) 360

d) 390

e) None of these

SOLUTIONS::

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

Speed of the boat in still water = x

Speed of the stream = x – 20

Downstream speed = (x + x – 20) = D/(2x – 20)

Upstream speed = x – x + 20 = 20

D/(2x – 20) = 2

D = 4x – 40

D/20 = 6

D = 120 km

120 = 4x – 40

4x = 160

x = 40 kmph

2) Answer: D

Length of train A = 4x

Length of train B = 5x

Speed of train A = 3y

Speed of train B = 4y

4x + 5x = (3y + 4y) * 5/18 * 18

9x = 35y

5x = 4y * 5/18 * 12

x = 8y/3

3x = 8y

We cannot find answer.

3) Answer: C

Required probability = 4C2 * 5C1/9C3 = 30/84 = 5/14

4) Answer: D

Height of the cone = 3x

Height of the cylinder = x

Radius of the cone = y

Radius of the cylinder = 2y

CSA = 22/7 * r * l

We cannot find the answer.

5) Answer: D

Area of the rhombus = 1/2 * (d1 * d2)

336 = 1/2 * (d1 * d2)

672 = 7x * 24x

x = 2 cm

Diagonal1 = 7 * 2 = 14 cm

Diagonal2 = 24 * 2 = 48 cm

Side = √ ((d1/2)2 + (d2/2)2)

= √ (14/2)2 + (48/2)2 = 25 cm

Length of the rectangle = 25 cm

Breadth of the rectangle = 3/5 * 25 = 15 cm

Area of the rectangle = 25 * 15 = 375 cm2


Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: D

5x + 5 + 6x + 2 = 95

x = 8

Ram: 6x + 2 = 50

Bala: 5x + 5 = 45

7) Answer: D

20/(x – 5) – 20/(x + 5) = 1

x= 225

x = 15

2x = 30 kmph

8) Answer: D

Let us take cost price of the bicycle be Rs.100

MP = 100 * 125/100 = Rs.125

SP = 125 * (100 – 10)/100 = Rs.112.5

Required percentage = (112.5 – 100)/100 * 100 = 12.5%

9) Answer: D

Amount = P (1 + R/100)2

43264 = P (1 + 4/100)2

43264 * 100/104 * 100/104 = 40000

Simple interest = PNR/100

= (40000 * 15 * 2)/100 = Rs. 12000

10) Answer: D

Profit ratio of Ram and Bala = (900 * 6)/(x * 12) = 15/13

x = 390


For more quizzes join us on TELEGRAM @gkrecallCA