We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Quant Practice Set For RBI Assistant and RRB po/clerk Main

 

 

GKRECALL bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM



  START QUIZ

ARITHMETIC SUM

1.Three equal glasses are filled with mixture of Lemon extract and water. The ratio of the Lemon extract to water is as follows: in the first glass as 1 : 4, in the second glass as 1 : 5 and in the third glass as 2: 7. The contents of the three glasses are emptied into single vessel. What is the ratio of the Lemon extract to water in the Lemonade so formed?

53:217
35:216
39:391
6:161
None of these

2.A boat travels 72km in downstream and while returning covered only 75% of the distance covered in downstream. If the speed of the boat in still water is two times more than the speed of the current. Boat takes 9 hr more to cover the distance in upstream than in downstream, find the speed of the boat in still water.

5 km/h
4 km/h
2 km/h
3 km/h
1 km/h

3.A person travels at 60kmph for the first two-thirds of the total distance and at 75 kmph for the remaining part of the distance. What is his average speed for the total distance in kmph? 

64 2/7 
67 1/7 
69 1/3 
70 2/3 
72 3/4 

4.9 children can complete a piece of work in 360 days. 18 men can complete the same piece of work in 72 days and 12 women can complete the same piece of work in 162 days. In how many days can 8 men, 30 women and 20 children together complete the same piece of work? 

24 days 
36 days 
68 days 
46 days 
None of these 

5.A man travels a distance with a constant speed. If he travels with 1 km/hr higher speed he will take 4 hours less to travel the same distance and if he travels with 1km/hr lower speed, he will take 6 hours more to travel same distance find the distance, traveled by him.

125 km 
120 km 
140 km 
110 km 
None of these 

6.Mudit invested Rs. 2500 partially in two different schemes A and B. Scheme A and B are offering simple interest at the rate of 8% and 10% per annum respectively. The interest obtained from scheme A is Rs.60 more than the interest obtained from scheme B after 3 years. Find the amount invested by Mudit in scheme A.

Rs. 1000
Rs. 1200
Rs. 1500
Rs. 1600
Rs. 1800

7.Books A, B and C are sold by a shopkeeper. The rate of discount offered on book B and C was 5% and 14% respectively more than the rate of discount offered on book A. The marked prices of books A, B and C were Rs. 1300, Rs. 1600 and Rs. 1000. If the sum of the selling prices of the 3 books was Rs. 3290, then what was the rate of discount on book C?

13%
8%
6%
15%
24%

8.P, Q and R started a business by investing a total capital of Rs. 220000 in the ratio of 2:5:4. At the end of 4th month, P brought Rs. (x) as additional capital and R withdrew Rs. (x). If P’s share of 1st year’s profit of Rs. 66000 was Rs. 16000, then find x?

Rs. 12000
Rs. 40000
Rs. 36000
Rs. 20000
None of these

9.A vessel contains mixture of kerosene and petrol mixed in the ratio of 7:5 respectively. 84 liters of the mixture is taken out of the vessel and replaced with 32 liters of petrol so that the ratio of the petrol to kerosene in the vessel becomes 11:9 respectively. Find the initial quantity of petrol in the vessel.

65 liters
70 liters
75 liters
80 liters
None of these

10.Present ages of A and B are in the ratio of 6:5, respectively. Ages of C and D after 4 years will be in the ratio of 9:11 respectively. Present age of D is twice the present age of B. Find the difference between the present ages of A and C if the present average age of A, B, C and D is 29 years.

6 years
8 years
10 years
12 years
None of these

DATA INTERPRETATION:        CASLET

There are 800 students in a school. Out of the total number of students like one or more of three different subjects, viz English, Maths and GK while some people doesn’t like any of three subjects. Total number of students like all the three subjects is 5 % of total number of students in the school. Total number of students like Gk is 320. Total number of students doesn’t like those 3 subjects is equal to the total number of students like only GK. Total number of students like only English and GK is three-fourth of total number of students like only Maths and GK. Total number of students like only English is 70 more than the total number of students like only English and Maths. Total number of students like only GK is 30 more than the one-eighth of total number of students like GK. Total number of students like only Maths is 20 % of total number of students in the school.

11) How many students like at most two subjects in the school?

a) 760

b) 720

c) 680

d) 650

e) None of these

12) Total number of students like only English is what percentage more than the total number of students like all the 3 subjects?

a) 400 %

b) 320 %

c) 345 %

d) 300 %

e) None of these

13) Find the ratio between the total number of students like only one subject to that of total number of students like at least two subjects.

a) 43: 41

b) 39: 34

c) 45: 37

d) 54: 49

e) None of these

14) Find the total number of students like English and Maths but not GK.

a) 410

b) 390

c) 425

d) 440

e) None of these

15) If 35 % and 15 % of total number of students like only English and Maths respectively are changed their favourite subject to only GK, then find the total number of students like only GK.

a) 125

b) 140

c) 150

d) 160

e) None of these

MISSING DI

The given table shows the time taken (in hours) by different pipes (A, B, C, D and E) to fill and time taken (in hours) by different pipes (F, G, H, I and J) to empty a tank.

16) If Pipe A and B started to fill the tank after 5 hours closed and then pipe D and E together can fill the remaining tank in 7(9/13) hours, in how many hours pipe D fill the tank?

a) 30 hours

b) 40 hours

c) 50 hours

d) 20 hours

e) None of these

17) If B and H filled one – tenth of the tank in 6 hours and the efficiency of pipe J to H is 1: 2, in how many hours E and J together can completely fill the tank?

a) 62(2/3) hours

b) 64(2/3) hours

c) 66(2/3) hours

d) 68(2/3) hours

e) None of these

18) Ratio of the efficiency of pipe C and E is 5: 8. If the pipes C and J opened together and after 4.5 hours pipe C is closed and then pipe J and D together can fill the remaining tank, in how many hours required to fill the tank?

a) 12 hours

b) 15 hours

c) 20 hours

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

19) If the ratio of time taken by pipes F, H and J alone empties the tank is 6: 5: 10 and the F alone emptied the tank in 24 hours, what is time taken by pipes A and J together to fill the tank?

a) 120 hours

b) 80 hours

c) 100 hours

d) 90 hours

e) None of these

20) What is the ratio of filling capacity of pipe B to emptying of I?

a) 16: 9

b) 16: 7

c) 2: 1

d) 5: 2

e) None of these



SOLUTIONS:


1.
2.


3.Let the distance be 3x km 
Total time = [2x/60] +[x/75]= 7x/150 
Avg speed = 3x/ [7x/150] 
=450/7=64 2/7kmph 

4.We can equate the work done by all in the following way:


9*360 children = 18* 72 men = 12*162 women 
=> 45 children = 18 men = 27 women 
=> 5 children = 2 men = 3 women


Now, available persons are as follows:

8 men + 30 women + 20 children

We can convert all of them in number of men available for work:
= 8 men + 20 men + 8 men = 36 men


We know that 18 men can complete the work in 72 days. 
So again equating the work: 

(18*72) = (x*36)

So, 36 men can complete the same work in x = (18*72)/36 = 36 days

5. Solution: Speed = X     time=t
                                  Speed = X-1  time=t+6
                                  Speed = X+1 time=t-4 
because speeds are at a difference of 1 km, hence distance in option must be divisible by three consecutive integers.
looking at options only 120 is the only option which is divisible by 3,4,5. 

6.Let, amount invested by Mudit in scheme A be Rs. x.

So, amount invested by Mudit in scheme B be Rs. (2500 – x).

According to question,

x × 8% × 3 – (2500 – x) × 10% × 3 = 60

x × 24% - 750 + 30% × x = 60

0.54x = 60 + 750

x = 810/0.54

x = Rs. 1500

Hence, option c.

7.Let the rate of discount on book A be ‘x’%. Then the rate of discount on book B and C would be ‘x + 5’% and ‘x + 14’% respectively.

According to the question,

1300 × (1 – x/100) + 1600 × (1 – (x + 5)/100) + 1000 × (1 – (x + 14)/100) = 3290

13 × (100 - x) + 16 × (95 - x) + 10 × (86 - x) = 3290

1300 – 13x + 1520 – 16x + 860 – 10x = 3290

39x = 390, x = 10

Rate of discount offered on book C = x + 14 = 10 + 14 = 24%

Hence, option e.

8.P’s initial capital = (2/11) × 220000 = Rs. 40000

Q’s initial capital = (5/11) × 220000 = Rs. 100000

R’s initial capital = (4/11) × 220000 = Rs. 80000

Profit sharing ratio between P, Q and R at the end of 1st year = [(40000 × 4) + (40000 + x) × 8]: [100000 × 12]: [(80000 × 4) + (80000 - x) × 8]

= [480000 + 8x]: [1200000]: [960000 – 8x]

According to the question,

{(480000 + 8x)/(480000 + 8x + 1200000 + 960000 – 8x)} × 66000 = 16000

{(480000 + 8x)/2640000} × 66000 = 16000

So, x = Rs. 20000

Hence, option d.

9.Let the initial quantities of kerosene and petrol in the vessel are 7x liters and 5x liters respectively.

84 liters mixture contains 49 liters kerosene and 35 liters petrol.

So according to question: (7x – 49)/(5x – 35 + 32) = 9/11

77x – 539 = 45x – 27

32x = 512, x = 16

So the initial quantity of petrol in the vessel = 16 × 5 = 80 liters

Hence, option d.

10.Let the present ages of A and B be 6x years and 5x years respectively.

So, the present age of D = 5x × 2 = 10x years

Age of D after four years = 10x + 4 years

Age of C after four years = 9/11 × (10x + 4) = 90x/11 +36/11 years

Present age of C = 90x/11 + 36/11 – 4 = 90x/11 – 8/11 years

So according to question: 6x + 5x + 10x + 90x/11 – 8/11 = 4 × 29

321x – 8 = 1276

11) Answer: a)

Total number of students likes at most two subjects

= > Total students in the school – total students like all the 3 subjects

= > 800 – 40 = 760

12) Answer: d)

Total number of students like only English = 160

Total number of students like all the 3 subjects = 40

Required % = [(160 – 40)/40] * 100 = 300 %

13) Answer: b)

The total number of students likes only one subject

= >160 + 160 + 70 = 390

The total number of students likes at least two subjects

= >90 + 40 + 90 + 120 = 340

Required ratio = 390: 340 = 39: 34

14) Answer: a)

The total number of students likes English and Maths but not GK

= > 160 + 90 + 160 = 410

15) Answer: c)

The total number of students likes only GK

= > 70 + 160 * (35/100) + 160 * (15/100)

= > 70 + 56 + 24 = 150

321x = 1284, x = 4

Directions (16-20) :

16) Answer: B

Pipes A and B together can fill the tank in 5 hours = (1/30 + 1/15) * 5

= 5/10 = ½

Remaining part = 1 – ½ = ½

C and D together can fill ½ of the tank in 7(9/13) hours

(1/25 + 1/x) * 100/13 = ½

1/25 + 1/x = 13/200

1/x = 5/200

1/x = 1/40

x = 40 h

17) Answer: C

(1/15 – 1/H) * 6 = 1/10

1/H = 1/15 – 1/60

1/H = 1/20

Time ratio of J and H = 2: 1

Pipe J emptied the tank in = 2/1 * 20 = 40 hours

E and J together can fill the tank = 1/25 – 1/40

= 15/1000

Required time = 200/3 hours = 66(2/3) hours

18) Answer: D

Time ratio of Pipe C and E = 8: 5

C alone fill the tank = 8/5 * 25 = 40

We cannot find the answer.

19) Answer: A

H alone empties the tank = 5/6 * 24 = 20 hours

J alone empties the tank = 10/6 * 24 = 40 hours

A + J together can fill the tank = 1/30 – 1/40 = 1/120

20) Answer: E

Required ratio = 1/15: 1/32 = 32: 15