We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

English Quiz For RBI Assistant Mains and RRB po/clerk Mains 2020

ENGLISH QUIZ FOR RRB PO/CLERK AND RBI ASSISTANT MAIN 2020

Welcome to online English quiz by GkrecallGkrecall have started QUIZ program for SBI PO PRELIM AND SBI CLERK MAIN 2020 and we are creating sample questions in English section daily, THESE TYPE OF QUESTIONS ARE MOST EXPECTED IN EXAM!!! So never missout on anything.

Here are some English questions, which are most probable to be asked in IBPS Clerk PRELIM 2020!!!

So Follow us on TELEGRAM   

Web






    START TEST


Direction( 1- 5 ): Given below are five statements out of which only one is grammatically correct. Identify the correct statement.

1.
A.They were dejected, sure, but it wasn't the time to show it because their fans in the stadiums have been crying and the team had to give back the love and warmth, it had been receiving throughout the tournament. 

B.The supporters waved flags of both countries for defeating Germany in this crucial game outside the Korean embassy in Mexico and thanking them.
 
C.Senegal is playing only its second World Cup in their history and which meant for them was evident by the way their manager Aliou Cissé broke down in the tears, following prayers with his team, a few days ago. 

D.During a player is forged with grit, passion and undying will, an entire generation watches when he spreads his wings to fly. 

E.As a girl passionate about sports, it is unfathomable to me that a group of women wouldn't be allowed inside the stadiums just because of their gender.

2. 
A.Not to far from the realms of the Thar desert, its shape-shifting sand dunes, mighty forts and palaces, the Kalbeliya dancers and scorching heat, there lies a city with lush green forests, pleasant weather and plenty of flora or fauna.

B.Achalgarh fort was build by Maharana Kumbha, the ruler of Mewar, who built a total of 32 forts in Rajasthan during his reign.

C.Krem Puri Cave is an incredibly complex maze of hundred of short passages and long stretches of corridors which are interconnected in a big network.

D.The Shyok River meets the Nubra or Siachan River to form the beautiful Nubra valley separates the Ladakh and Karakoram mountain ranges.

E.The Bhimbekta caves were discovered quite recently in 1957 and were declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site only in 2003.

3.
A.After Finance Minister Arun Jaitley announced that GST rates on restaurants are going to be slashed down, consumers everywhere have breathed a sigh of relief. 

B.The government has presented the Union Budget today and just like every year, people don't seem to be very impressed.

C.However, it was Sinha's biting assessment of finance minister Arun Jaitley, who he held responsible for making a "mess" of the Indian economy which sent shock waves in the BJP. 

D.Terrorists in the Kashmir Valley are now in the run and they cannot continue to terrorise the people for decades, defence minister Arun Jaitley said on Sunday, which maintaining that the government’s priority was to clean up the Kashmir Valley of armed militants. 

E.India is considering selling state-owned Air India in parts to making it attractive to potential buyers, because it reviews options to divest the loss-making flagship carrier, several government officials familiar with the situation said. 

4.
A.Being a pilot is one of the most demanding professions considering the erratic working hours and the physical exhaustion that comes after long flights

B.Air India's largest employees' union would hold its general body meeting coming Friday to "organise its members for a movement" against the government's decision to privatise the debt-ridden national carrier.

C.An international airport the government announced on Saturday about with a capacity to handle 30-50 million passengers per year would come up at Jewar in Greater Noida in the next five to six years to ease the load on the Delhi airport.

D.Qatar, that is home to alomost 7 lakh Indians, is now facing an air-way crisis following few middle-eastern countries banned the use of their airspace for flights to and from Doha for Qatar operators, earlier this month.

E.The government has recommended three levels of unruly behaviour, every with a corresponding duration of flying ban of 3 months, 6 months and two years or more without limit.

5.
A.Being dabbled in acting in the past for smaller advertisement projects for Nerolac Paints and Kumaran Silks among a few other local ads directed towards the Southern audience, Shanta and V.P. Dhanajayan are strangers to the thespian world. 

B.Born on February 29, 1904 in a Brahmin family in Madurai, Rukmini Devi was considered to the most important revivalist in the Indian classical dance form. 

C.Classical dancer and United Nations Goodwill Ambassador, Aishwarya R Dhanush, will give a Bharatanatyam performance at the UN on International Women's Day.

D.In 1943, the Nazis did make the child artists and other musicians at Terezín, hold a performance of Burundin, the children’s opera for a delegation from the International Committee of the Red Cross to see the performance in the camp, as a demonstration of how the Nazis were protecting culture and encouraged it. 

E.Indian Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar become the first IIT in the country to introduce Odissi as a part of the curriculum for B.Tech students. 

6. We all live inside of bubbles that have built up through habits, priorities, memories, expectations, thoughts and _______about self and how life is. We peer out at the world and other people through our own bubbles, and make decisions in accordance _______what we have encoded in them.

A) perceptions, with

B) multifarious, by

C) perceptions, by

D) multifarious, with

E) None of these

7. Seva Mandir, then as now, was an organization that suffered a bit from a version of the Groucho Marx problem—no standard that they could _______meet was high enough for them, there was always room for self-criticism and aiming higher. They wanted to do the right thing, and to do it in the right way, for the right reason. They believed that the experiment they were getting _______with us would simply confirm that they were doing the right thing.

A) resilience, with

B) apropos, by

C) apropos, with

D) realistically, into

E) None of these

8. Having been the president of the Cricket Association of Bengal, a chair he will _______due to his ascendancy to the BCCI’s top post, Ganguly does have administrative experience. The latest elevation fits into his template of constantly _______the odds.

A) relinquish, astute

B) subtle, astute

C) subtle, defying

D) relinquish, defying

E) None of these

Directions (9-15): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain parts are given in bold to answer some of the questions based on the passage.

Limiting global warming to 1.5 °C above pre-industrial levels would be a herculean task, involving rapid, dramatic changes in how governments, industries and societies function, according to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). But even though the world has already warmed by 1 °C, humanity has 10–30 more years than scientists previously thought in which to kick its carbon habit.

The world would have to curb its carbon emissions by at least 49% of 2017 levels by 2030 and then achieve carbon neutrality by 2050 to meet this target, according to a summary of the latest IPCC report, released on 8 October. The report draws on research conducted since nations unveiled the 2015 Paris climate agreement, which seeks to curb greenhouse-gas emissions and limit global temperature increase to between 1.5 and 2 °C. The world is on track for around 3 degrees of warming by the end of the century if it doesn’t make major reductions in greenhouse-gas emissions. It could breach 1.5 °C sometime between 2030 and 2052 if global warming continues at its current rate.

Scientists have “high confidence” that 1.5 °C of warming would result in a greater number of severe heat waves on land, especially in the tropics, the report says. They have “medium confidence” that there will be more extreme storms in areas such as high-elevation regions, eastern Asia and eastern North America. The risk of such severe weather would be even greater in a 2 °C world. Temperatures on extreme hot days in mid-latitudes could increase by 3 °C with 1.5 °C of global warming, versus 4 °C in a 2 °C world. Two degrees of warming could destroy ecosystems on around 13% of the world’s land area, increasing the risk of extinction for many insects, plants and animals. Holding warming to 1.5 °C would reduce that risk by half. The Arctic could experience ice-free summers once every decade or two in a 2 °C world, versus once in a century at 1.5 °C. Coral reefs would almost entirely disappear with 2 degrees of warming, with just 10–30% of existing reefs surviving at 1.5 °C. Without aggressive action, the world could become an almost impossible place for most people to live in, says Ove Hoegh-Guldberg, director of the Global Change Institute at the University of Queensland in St Lucia, Australia. “As we go toward the end of the century, we have to get this right.”

Given that current national commitments on greenhouse-gas emissions fall well short of the goals laid out in the Paris climate agreement, many scientists have argued that meeting even the 2 °C goal is virtually impossible. But the IPCC report sidestepped questions of feasibility and focused instead on determining what governments, businesses and individuals would need to do to meet the 1.5 °C goal.

Measures include ramping up installation of renewable energy systems such as wind and solar power to provide 70–85% of the world’s electricity by 2050 and expanding forests to increase their capacity to pull carbon dioxide from the atmosphere. Most scenarios in the report suggest that the world would still need to extract massive amounts of carbon from the atmosphere and pump it underground in the latter half of this century. The technology to do this is in the early stages of development and many researchers say it could be difficult to develop it for use on a global scale. Other proposed options involve changing lifestyles: eating less meat, riding bicycles and flying less. The report also waded into murky questions about ethics and values, stressing that governments must address climate change and sustainable development in parallel, or risk exacerbating poverty and inequality. The IPCC report incorporates recent research suggesting that the amount of carbon that humanity can emit while limiting warming to 1.5 °C might be larger than previously thought. The previous IPCC assessment, released in 2014, estimated that the world would breach 1.5 °C by the early 2020s at the current rate of emissions. The latest report extends that timeline to 2030 or 2040 based on studies that revised the amount of warming that has already occurred. “Every extra tonne of carbon that we dump into the atmosphere today is a tonne that will have to be scrubbed out at the end of the century,” says Myles Allen, a climate scientist at the University of Oxford, UK, and one of the lead authors of the report. “I think we need to start a debate about who is going to pay for it, and whether it’s right for the fossil-fuel industry and its customers to be enjoying the benefits today and expecting the next generation to pay for cleaning it up,” Allen says. But scientists have only “medium confidence” in the revised carbon budgets, says Thomas Stocker, a climate scientist at the University of Bern in Switzerland. He says that researchers will provide a more comprehensive look at the numbers in the next full climate assessment, which is scheduled to be released in 2021. In the meantime, the newer and larger carbon budget could send the wrong message to policymakers, says Oliver Geden, a social scientist and visiting fellow at the Max Planck Institute for Meteorology in Hamburg, Germany. He fears that the IPCC report undersells the difficulty of achieving the 1.5 °C goal. “It’s always five minutes to midnight, and that is highly problematic,” he says. “Policymakers get used to it, and they think there’s always a way out.”

Q9. Which of the following information, if assumed to be true, would be in line with the recommendations of the IPCC?

(i) Tata Steel was emitting 100 Metric tons (MT) of annual carbon and its compounds in the air in 2017 but was emitting 30 Metric tons of the same in 2025 and was further decreasing its annual carbon emissions year-on-year basis since 2025.
(ii) The annual carbon (and its compound) emission in the atmosphere for Djibouti, a poor nation of the Africa, which in the year 2017 was 250 MT remained at the same level in the year 2050.
(iii) The People’s Republic of China was able to reduce its annual carbon (and its compound) emission in the air from 1000 MT in the year 2017 to 400 MT in the year 2024 and was further decreasing its annual carbon emissions year-on-year basis since 2024.

(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) All of (i), (ii) and (iii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q10. Which of the following activities, if assumed to be true, would help in limiting the global warming to 1.5 °C above pre-industrial level?
(i) The number of textile factories, assuming every factory emits same amount of carbon annually, increased by 65% from 2017 to 2045.
(ii) The total carbon emission in the production of a Bollywood movie is 50 Metric tons (MT). By 2028, because of the decreasing affinity toward watching movies, lesser number of movies were annually produced as compared to that in 2017, and by 2030, 60% less number of movies were produced.
(iii) To promote Make in India and encourage domestic industries, the government of India has increased import duties on the solar panels while knowing that increase usage of solar energy would reduce carbon emission.

(a) Only (iii)
(b) Only (i)
(c) Both (i) and (iii)
(d) Only (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q11. Which of the followings could be responsible, if in the year 2054 13.45 % of additional world’s land become inhabitable?
(i) a rise of 2°C in the global warming.
(ii) a rise of 1.2 °C in the global warming.
(iii) a rise of 1.5°C in the global warming.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Both (i) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) Only (ii)

Q12. What could be said with the highest possible confidence about the consequences in the case of 1.5 °C of global warming?
(i) Greater number of severe heat waves on the land in the tropics.
(ii) Increase incidence of extreme storms in areas such as high-elevation regions, eastern Asia and eastern North America.
(iii) 13% of the world’s land area would be destroyed
(a) Both (i) and (iii)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (i)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All of (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q13. Which of the following things would help in meeting the 1.5 °C goal?
(a) Increasing the share of wind, solar and renewable power to provide 70-85% of the world’s electricity by 2050.
(b) People increasingly riding the bicycle.
(c) Developing technologies which would pull the carbon from the atmosphere and pump it underground in large volume.
(d) Options (a) and (b)
(e) Options (a), (b) and (c)

Q14. Which of the following is true as per the passage?
(i) The world would breach 1.5 °C of global warming by the early 2020s at the current rate of carbon emissions.
(ii) The world would breach 1.5 °C of global warming between 2030 and 2040 at the current rate of carbon emissions.
(iii) The technology that extract massive amounts of carbon from the atmosphere and pump it underground is highly developed.
(a) Both (i) and (iii)
(b) Both (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (ii)
(d) Only (i)
(e) Only (iii)

Q15. Choose a word which has a meaning SIMILAR to the word ‘herculean’.
(a) Perpetual
(b) Plausible
(c) Agrarian
(d) Arduous
(e) Indelible

16) Mariam Thresia, who in a relatively short life combined intense _______with acts of charity among poor and suffering people, was declared a saint by Pope Francis at a ceremony at Vatican City’s St Peter’s Square on Sunday. She is the fourth Keralite, and 12th Indian, to make it _______the holy pantheon of the Catholic Church.

A) dross, into

B) chaff, into

C) contemplation, to

D) chaff, by

E) None of these

17) People _______ practicing meditation for centuries. Today we see a surge in its popularity as new benefits continue to be discovered. Meditation has been proven to benefit both our bodies and minds. Many are now _______an additional advantage — the tremendous benefits spiritual meditation has for our soul.

A) has, ossify

B) have been, realizing

C) has, stagnate

D) are, stagnate

E) None of these


SOLUTIONS:

1.A- The use of present perfect continuous tense is incorrect, because perfect tense used when there is a point of reference in time. So, option A is wrong.
"They were dejected, sure, but it wasn't the time to show it because their fans in the stadiums were crying and the team had to give back the love and warmth, it had been receiving throughout the tournament".
B- The sentence gives a sense that the the flag was being waved in support of Germany's defeat in a game that took place outside the embassy. Games are not played outside embassies, neither are flags waved supporting anyone's defeat. So, option B is wrong. Also, "thanking" is wrong and "thanked" should be used to maintain parallelism.
"The supporters waved flags of both the countries outside the Korean embassy in Mexico and thanked them for defeating Germany in this crucial game".
C- 'During' is used to show duration. in the given sentence, a single point is being mentioned. In such cases, 'when' should be used. So, option C is wrong.
"When a player is forged with grit, passion and undying will, an entire generation watches when he spreads his wings to fly".
D- 'Break down in tears' means having a sudden emotional outburst. Also 'which' is used to join two clauses, always followed by present simple tense. So, option E is also wrong.
"Senegal is playing only its second World Cup in their history and what this meant for them was evident by the way their manager Aliou Cissé broke down in tears, following prayers with his team, a few days ago."
Hence, the correct answer is D.

2.Option A: 'To' is a preposition. 'Too' is the correct word is to be used. 'Too' is an adverb which means to a higher degree than is desirable, permissible, or possible; excessively. Also, 'or' is wrongly used here. We want to use 'and' because we want to denote both flora and fauna. so, option A is wrong.
Option B: Replace 'build' with 'built'. 'Build' is the present tense of the verb and 'built' is the past and the past participle of build. Since the sentence talks about a completed action in a time before now, we need to use past form of the verb i.e. 'built'. So, option B is wrong.
Option C: Since, 'hundred' is being used here as a noun here, its should be plural because the noun (corridors) is plural. So, option C is wrong. 
Option D: 'Separates the Ladakh and Karakoram mountain ranges' is a descriptive clause and it lacks 'that'. So, option D is wrong. 
Hence, the correct answer is E.
Note: 1) The idiomatic construction 'declared a (something)' is appropriate. 'As' when used in the role of a preposition refers to the function or character that someone or something has, which is inappropriate in this case.
2) 'Recently' is a relative expression which could be used to describe the occurrence of something a moment ago, a month ago, a decade ago. In the given case, the word has been used in comparison to the time when the caves were built/sculpted which can be assumed to have happened several decades ago. The year 1957, is relatively a recent period in comparison to that.

3.The announcement took place in the past (known by the use of simple past for the main verb-announce), so the tense following it should be past perfect. Past perfect because the action of breathing a sigh of relief depends on the announcement. so, option A is wrong.
"After Finance Minister Arun Jaitley announced that GST rates on restaurants are going to be slashed down, consumers everywhere had breathed a sigh of relief"

'Who' is used to refer to the subject of the verb whereas whom should be used to refer to the object of a verb. 'Arun Jaitley' is the object in option C, so whom should be used. So, option C is wrong.
"However, it was Sinha's biting assessment of finance minister Arun Jaitley, whom he held responsible for making a "mess" of the Indian economy, that sent shock waves in the BJP". 

'Which' is a relative pronoun used for adding a descriptive clause. These clauses start with simple present tense. So, option is D is wrong.
"Terrorists in the Kashmir Valley are now on the run and they cannot continue to terrorise the people for decades, defence minister Arun Jaitley said on Sunday, (__) maintaining that the government’s priority was to clean up the Kashmir Valley of armed militants".

'Because' is used for giving reasons. The second part of option C isn't stating a reason, but a parallel activity, where 'as' should be used. so, option E is wrong. 
"India is considering selling state-owned Air India in parts to make it attractive to potential buyers, as it reviews options to divest the loss-making flagship carrier, several government officials familiar with the situation said".
Hence, the correct answer is B.

4.Will is a modal auxiliary verb, where it describes an action that is expected to take place in the future. Would describes something that was in the future at the time of the original action but is no longer in the future now. The meeting is yet to be held, so we should use 'will. so, option B is wrong. 
The usage of 'about' and 'with' together is incorrect in the given sentence and only 'with' needs to be used. So, option C is wrong.
 
'Every' is used to denote the whole group as one, but, option D talks about individuals who display unruly behaviour. In this case, 'each' should be used to separately indicate the types of ban based on its duration. so, option D is wrong. 
'That' is used to add a descriptive clause. 'That is home to close to 7 lakh Indians ' is not a descriptive clause. Thus, 'which' should be used. Also, it should be 'after' instead of "following" to convey a sequence of events in the best manner. So, option E is wrong. 
Hence, the correct answer is A.

5.'Being' implies having the state, quality, identity, nature, role, etc., specified whereas 'having' implies 'provide or indulge oneself with (something)', so 'having' is the correct verb to be used. Hence, option A is wrong.
In option B, 'be' after 'to' is missing. So, option B is wrong. 
Both the verbs 'protect' and 'encourage' must be of same tense because they are two actions that took place under same conditions at the same time. so, option D is wrong. 
Option E uses the base form of verb 'become'. it should be either 'has become' or becomes. so, option E is wrong. 
Hence, the correct answer is C.

6) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘perceptions, with’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘perceptions, with’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘by’ preposition does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘by’ preposition does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘multifarious’ means many and of various types which does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘realistically, into’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘resilience’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘apropos’ means with reference to; concerning which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘with’ preposition does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘realistically, into’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

8) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘relinquish, defying’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because astute means having or showing an ability to accurately assess situations or people and turn this to one’s advantage which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘subtle’ means so delicate or precise as to be difficult to analyse or describe which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘subtle’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘relinquish, defying’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The answer for the given question can be derived from the paragraph 1. The IPCC shares her recommendations in relation to curbing carbon emission in the sentence ‘The world would have to curb its carbon emissions by at least 49% of 2017 levels by 2030 and then achieve carbon neutrality by 2050 to meet this target, according to a summary of the latest IPCC report, released on 8 October.’
Let’s discuss the alternative (i): The annual carbon emission for the Tata Steel in the year 2017 was 100 MT which would be reduced to 30 MT in the year 2025, registering a reduction of more than 49% of the level of 2017. And because, the company was decreasing its annual carbon emission further on a year-on-year basis. Hence, the alternative (i) is in line with the recommendations of the IPCC.
(ii) Because Djibouti couldn’t become carbon neutral till the year 2050, so ideally, the alternative (ii) violates the recommendations given by the IPCC.
In the alternative (iii), The People’s Republic of China too was able to reduce its annual carbon emission by more than 49% till 2024 of the level of the same in 2017, and it was further decreasing its carbon emission on a year-on-year basis since 2024. So, till 2030, the carbon emitted by China should be decreased more than 49% that of its level in 2007.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (b). 

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The answer for the given question can be derived from the paragraph 1. The IPCC shares her recommendations in relation to curbing carbon emission in the sentence ‘The world would have to curb its carbon emissions by at least 49% of 2017 levels by 2030 and then achieve carbon neutrality by 2050 to meet this target, according to a summary of the latest IPCC report, released on 8 October.’
In the alternative (i), a textile factory emits some quantity of carbon in the atmosphere. It is given that we must assume every factory emits same amount of carbon annually. So, increasing the number of factories would increase the annual carbon emission. The recommendation of the IPCC tells us that the world must decrease its carbon emissions by at least 49% of 2017 levels by 2030. Clearly, activity mentioned in the alternative (i) wouldn’t help in limiting the global warming to 1.5 °C above pre-industrial level.
In the alternative (ii), 60% less number of annual movies were produced as compared to that in 2017. And because, production of a Bollywood movie emits 50 MT of carbon in the atmosphere, if, annually, total number of movie production decreases, the annual amount of carbon emission also decreases.
Hence, the alternative (ii) would help in achieving the mentioned target.
In the alternative (iii), increasing import duties on the solar panels would make solar panels costly. This would discourage the use of the solar panels. Increasing the use of solar panels reduces the carbon emission. So, decreasing the use of solar panels should increase the likelihood of increasing the carbon emission. So, the alternative (iii) shouldn’t help in achieving the mentioned target.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (d). 

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The answer to the given question can be derived from the second paragraph, especially in the sentence ‘Two degrees of warming could destroy ecosystems on around 13% of the world’s land area, increasing the risk of extinction for many insects, plants and animals.’ In the given question, it is mentioned that ’13.45%’ of additional world’s land become inhabitable. So, it can be safely assumed that it should be caused due to a rise of 2°C in the average global temperature.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (a).

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The given question demands stating the consequence with ‘the highest possible confidence’.
The answer for the given question can be derived from the second paragraph. The alternative (i) can be derived from the first sentence of the second paragraph. Hence, the correct answer is the option (c).

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The answers to given question can be derived from the third paragraph, specifically from the sentences ‘ramping up installation of renewable energy systems such as wind and solar power to provide 70-85 % of the world’s electricity by 2050’, ‘other proposed options involve changing lifestyles: eating less meat, riding bicycles and flying less’. Moreover, for option (c) refer to the 7th line of the 3rd paragraph “Most scenarios in the report suggest that the world would still need to extract massive amounts of carbon from the atmosphere and pump it underground in the latter half of this century”.
Hence, the correct answer is the option (e).

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The sentence ‘The previous IPCC assessment, released in 2014, estimated that the world would breach 1.5 °C by the early 2020s at the current rate of emissions. The latest report extends that timeline to 2030 or 2040 based on studies that revised the amount of warming that has already occurred’ which is present in the third paragraph clearly shows that the option (i) is incorrect but the option (ii) is correct.
The sentence ‘Most scenarios in the report suggest that the world would still need to extract massive amounts of carbon from the atmosphere and pump it underground in the latter half of this century. The technology to do this is in the early stages of development and many researchers say it could be difficult to develop it for use on a global scale’ suggests that the option (iii) is false.
From above, we find out that the correct answer is the option (c).
Hence, the correct answer is the option (c).

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. Herculean [adjective] means ‘requiring great strength or effort’;
Perpetual [adjective] means ‘never ending or changing’;
Plausible [adjective] means ‘(of an argument or statement) seeming reasonable or probable’;
Agrarian [adjective] means ‘relating to cultivated land or the cultivation of land’;
Arduous [adjective] means ‘involving or requiring strenuous effort’ difficult and tiring’;
Indelible [adjective] means ‘not able to be forgotten’;
Clearly, the correct answer is the option (d) because the synonym of ‘arduous’ means ‘herculean’.

16) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘contemplation, to’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘dross’ means something regarded as worthless; rubbish which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘chaff’ means the husks of corn or other seed separated by winnowing or threshing.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘contemplation’ means the action of looking thoughtfully at something for a long time, ‘to’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘by’ preposition does not fit here.

17) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘have been, realizing’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘has’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘have been, realizing’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘stagnate’ means cease to flow or move; become stagnant which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘are’ does not make any sense here.


For Daily Quizzes And Discussion Join Us On TELEGRAM @GKRECALL