We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

English Quiz For RBI Assistant and RRB po/clerk Main

ENGLISH QUIZ FOR RRB PO/CLERK AND RBI ASSISTANT MAIN 2020

Welcome to online English quiz by GkrecallGkrecall have started QUIZ program for SBI PO PRELIM AND SBI CLERK MAIN 2020 and we are creating sample questions in English section daily, THESE TYPE OF QUESTIONS ARE MOST EXPECTED IN EXAM!!! So never missout on anything.

Here are some English questions, which are most probable to be asked in IBPS Clerk PRELIM 2020!!!

So Follow us on TELEGRAM   

Web






    START TEST

Double Fillers

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with two blanks that indicate that some parts are missing. Identify the correct pair of words that fit in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

1) Mariam Thresia, who in a relatively short life combined intense _______with acts of charity among poor and suffering people, was declared a saint by Pope Francis at a ceremony at Vatican City’s St Peter’s Square on Sunday. She is the fourth Keralite, and 12th Indian, to make it _______the holy pantheon of the Catholic Church.

A) dross, into

B) chaff, into

C) contemplation, to

D) chaff, by

E) None of these

2) People _______ practicing meditation for centuries. Today we see a surge in its popularity as new benefits continue to be discovered. Meditation has been proven to benefit both our bodies and minds. Many are now _______an additional advantage — the tremendous benefits spiritual meditation has for our soul.

A) has, ossify

B) have beenrealizing

C) has, stagnate

D) are, stagnate

E) None of these

3) We all live inside of bubbles that have built up through habits, priorities, memories, expectations, thoughts and _______about self and how life is. We peer out at the world and other people through our own bubbles, and make decisions in accordance _______what we have encoded in them.

A) perceptions, with

B) multifarious, by

C) perceptions, by

D) multifarious, with

E) None of these

4) Seva Mandir, then as now, was an organization that suffered a bit from a version of the Groucho Marx problem—no standard that they could _______meet was high enough for them, there was always room for self-criticism and aiming higher. They wanted to do the right thing, and to do it in the right way, for the right reason. They believed that the experiment they were getting _______with us would simply confirm that they were doing the right thing.

A) resilience, with

B) apropos, by

C) apropos, with

D) realistically, into

E) None of these

5) Having been the president of the Cricket Association of Bengal, a chair he will _______due to his ascendancy to the BCCI’s top post, Ganguly does have administrative experience. The latest elevation fits into his template of constantly _______the odds.

A) relinquish, astute

B) subtle, astute

C) subtle, defying

D) relinquish, defying

E) None of these

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) Development economics just got a boost with the award of the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel to three economists who have worked, and are still working, to understand and alleviate poverty — Abhijit Banerjee and Esther Duflo of Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Michael Kremer of Harvard University.

b) This is only a second time a woman has bagged the prestigious award, popularly called the Economics Nobel, and it is a first for a husband-wife duo to win in this discipline — Mr. Banerjee is married to Ms. Duflo.

c) In the words of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, the experiment-based approach of the three laureates has transformed development economics and turned it into a “flourishing field of research”.

d) The three adopted an evidence-based approach to applying theory to real-life situations using randomised trials and assessing the outcomes.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) Starting with positive that we got over the weekend—the DLF sales, the Ultima project, has shown a very good traction and luxury housing was the big negative in the real estate space and realty was the big negative in the finance space knocking the bottom out of a whole host of non-banking financial companies (NBFCs).

b) The September quarter, I am told, has not being that great and the positive numbers that we have been seeing all through the second half of last calendar year and the first half of this calendar year has become quite weak in the September quarter but probably there is some sign of turnaround.

c) We have been positive on the real estate space and we have seen encourage data points in realty over the last 12 months.

d) What I would definitely say is that whether the sector turns around now or in the next three or six months, I think it is more a matter of time because the affordability is great and my sense is that there is an appetite.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) It is that time of the year when you find neighbourhood markets, malls and e-commerce website full of offers and deals across products.

b) Even banks and financial institutions are offering easy and instant financing schemes with zero processing fees and low interest rates.

c) Before you get swept in by the festive euphoria and end up taking credit, remember that taking too much debt through unsecured loans can create problems to you if you are unable to pay up on time.

d) Remember that in such situations, part payment or one-time loan settlement deals are not the answer either.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) In March 2017, the Association of Mutual Funds of India (Amfi) launched a campaign with the tagline Mutual Funds Sahi Hai, which is seen as huge successful, with more and more people buying funds.

b) Industry body Life Insurance Council announced the campaign last week to increase awareness and helping people understand the true purpose of taking life insurance.

c) The complex nature of the product with a host of terms and conditions is one of the biggest reasons why the product is not bought in large numbers.

d) In a press release announcing the launch of this campaign, V. Manickam, secretary, Life Insurance Council, said the slogan Sabse Pehle Life Insurance comes from the cultural nuance in India where the elders have always stressed on giving what’s most essential the top-most priority.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) These states have been proven to help the body in many ways, including improved sleep patterns, lower blood pressure, enhanced immune and digestive systems, and a reduced sensation of pain.

b) This increase in concentration coupled with reduced stress and tension, renewed energy, and improved relationships, helps us achieve success in our worldly activities.

c) He knows that by focusing our attention within we are able to experience the inner realms and connect with God, fulfilling the true purpose of our existence.

d) We become more efficient and productive and are better equipped to deal with life’s challenges.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Words Replacement

Directions (11-15): Which of the following words/ phrases should replace words/ phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningfully and grammatically correct. If the bold words do not require any replacement choose as E as your answer.

11) Early glitch of countrywide preventive measures may have also played an important role. While European countries surge with restrictions and closures, it remains a question if these measures were taken too late. India closed its doors to foreign travellers early on in the outbreak and has not seen the downswing that could potentially have been expected for a population of 1.3 billion people.

A) endeavour, extinction, languishing

B) perplex, gather, thriving

C) ineptness, tenets, vehemence

D) adoption, reacted, surge

E) No correction required

12) Many exigencies have tested the foundations of our federal democracy, but none as harshly as this pandemic. And when India’s success in defeating COVID-19 actively rests upon Centre-State collaboration, it is indeed its commitment to federalism that is under the most strain. Federalism, K.C. Wheare notes, traditionally signifies the independence of the Union and State governments of a country, in their own spheres. However, there was nothing traditional about the circumstances in which India’s Constituent Assembly met.

A) zeal, forthcoming, paraphernalia

B) venture, fora, bloomy

C) passivity, streamline, upturn

D) flourish, novel, proficiency

E) No correction required

13) The pandemic brought to the fore at once the limits and antithesis of globalisation. Countries such as the U.S. that concerted on others for the supply of essential medicines and medical equipment were suddenly vulnerable. China’s unmatched sole in global supply chains and concerns that it may weaponise trade have prompted a renewed global discussion on the components of national security and how to protect them.

A) inevitability, relied, leverage

B) facilitate, unconventional, prowess

C) consolidate, prompt, dexterity

D) fervour, apathy, impedimenta

14) From an overall perspective, the first phased of announcements made by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan on Wednesday is impressive indeed. There are, and will be, many issues in the details but taken as a whole, the measures announced will go a long way in lifting the concomitant of the two key and troubled sectors of MSMEs and non-banking finance companies. While for the former it is an existential crisis, for the latter it is one of liquidity. The massive ₹3-lakh crore collateral-free assistance handed out to MSMEs will help them shrewed their operations.

A) appurtenance, bandwagon, meagre

B) immediate, resurgence, dogma

C) tranche, spirits, crank up

D) skepticism, viable, imminent

E) No correction required

15) But the post-lockdown world will be different for several reasons. First, millions of migrant workers have ascertain immense hardships to trudge back home, and are unlikely to return to towns in the segregate future. Employment has to be provided to them where they are, for which the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) must be expanded greatly and curtail with wage arrears paid immediately.

A) craze, vogue, latch

B) endured, foreseeable, revamped

C) revival, credo, impending

D) grasp, deploy, latch

E) No correction required

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘contemplation, to’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘dross’ means something regarded as worthless; rubbish which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘chaff’ means the husks of corn or other seed separated by winnowing or threshing.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘contemplation’ means the action of looking thoughtfully at something for a long time, ‘to’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘by’ preposition does not fit here.

2) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘have beenrealizing’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘has’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘have beenrealizing’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘stagnate’ means cease to flow or move; become stagnant which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘are’ does not make any sense here.

3) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘perceptions, with’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘perceptions, with’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘by’ preposition does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘by’ preposition does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘multifarious’ means many and of various types which does not fit here contextually

4) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘realistically, into’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘resilience’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘apropos’ means with reference to; concerning which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘with’ preposition does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘realistically, into’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘relinquish, defying’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because astute means having or showing an ability to accurately assess situations or people and turn this to one’s advantage which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘subtle’ means  so delicate or precise as to be difficult to analyse or describe which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘subtle’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘relinquish, defying’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘only a second’ does not fit here. Instead we should use ‘only the second’.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘applying’ does not fit here. Instead we should use ‘apply’.

7) Answer: (a)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘has not being’ does not fit here. Instead we should use ‘has not been’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘encourage’ does not fit here. Instead we should use ‘encouraging’.

8) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘e-commerce website’ does not fit here. Instead we should use ‘e-commerce websites’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘to you’ does not fit here. Instead we should use ‘for you’.

9) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘huge successful’ does not fit here. Instead we should use ‘hugely successful’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘helping’ does not fit here. Instead we should use ‘help’.

10) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct. Option C is the correct choice.

Directions (11-15):

11) Answer: D

In the given sentence, ‘adoption, reacted, surge’ should replace the bold words to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because languishing means failing to make progress or be successful which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘perplex, gather, thriving’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘ineptness’ means showing a lack of skill or competence which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘adoption, reacted, surge’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

12) Answer: E

In the given sentence, ‘exigencies, collaboration, spheres’ is in both grammatically and contextually correct position.

Option A): is incorrect because zeal means great energy or enthusiasm in pursuit of a cause or an objective which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as fora means a meeting or medium where ideas and views on a particular issue can be exchanged which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘streamline’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as proficiency does not fit here contextually.

13) Answer: A

In the given sentence, ‘inevitability, relied, leverage’ should replace the bold words to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘inevitability, relied, leverage’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as prowess means skill or expertise in a particular activity or field which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as dexterity means skill in performing tasks, especially with the hands.

Option D): is incorrect as fervour does not fit here contextually.

14) Answer: C

In the given sentence, ‘tranche, spirits, crank up’ should replace the bold words to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because bandwagon means used in reference to an activity, cause, etc. that is currently fashionable or popular and attracting increasing support which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as dogma means a principle or set of principles laid down by an authority as incontrovertibly true.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘tranche, spirits, crank up’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as imminent means about to happen which does not fit here contextually

15) Answer: B

In the given sentence, ‘endured, foreseeable, revamped’ should replace the bold words to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because vogue means the prevailing fashion or style at a particular time which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘endured, foreseeable, revamped’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as credo means a statement of the beliefs or aims which guide someone’s actions.

Option D): is incorrect as latch means a metal bar with a catch and lever used for fastening a door or gate which does not fit here contextually.


FOR MORE QUIZZES JOIN US ON TELEGRAM @gkrecall