We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

English for RRB po/clerk and RBI assistant mains by gkrecall

 


English for RRB po/clerk and RBI assistant mains by gkrecall


Sentence Connectors

Directions (1-5): You are provided with sentences followed by 4 options. All four options suggest ways in which the given sentences can be combined into a single sentence. Identify the option that suggests the best possible way, contextually and grammatically, to combine the sentences implying the same meaning.

1) The Houston gathering of the Indian diaspora in the U.S. on Sunday was a resounding success in meeting its stated and implied objectives; It was addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and U.S. President Donald Trump.

A) The Houston gathering of the Indian diaspora in the U.S. which happened on Sunday and was addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and U.S. President Donald Trump,was a resounding success in meeting its stated and implied objectives.

B) The Houston gathering of the Indian diaspora in the U.S. on Sunday addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and U.S. President Donald Trumpwas a resounding success in meeting its stated and implied objectives.

C) The Houston gathering of the Indian diaspora in the U.S. on Sunday have been a resounding success in meeting its stated and implied objectives and was addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and U.S. President Donald Trump.

D) Both A and B

E) None can fit

2) The massive movement of people across national borders has created diasporas; the diasporas in turn, have created new political forces.

A) The massive movement of people across national borders has created diasporas that, in turn, have created new political forces.

B) The diasporas which had been created by the massive movement of people across national borders, have in turn created new political forces.

C) The diasporas which being created by the massive movement of people across national borders, have in turn created new political forces.

D) Both B and C

E) None can fit

3) Mr. Trump’s implied endorsement of Mr. Modi’s Kashmir policy was music to the ears of those in the audience, but the underlying principle of his America First nationalism that it has no role to play globally other than protecting its own interests could lead to outcomes not to India’s liking.

A) Trump’s implied endorsement of Mr. Modi’s Kashmir policy was music to the ears of those in the audience, but the underlying principle of his America First nationalism that it has no role to play globally other than protecting its own interests could lead to outcomes not to India’s liking.

B) While the implied endorsement by Mr. Trump of Mr. Modi’s Kashmir policy was music to the ears of those in the audience, the underlying principle of his America First nationalism that it has no role to play globally other than protecting its own interests could lead to outcomes not to India’s liking.

C) Since the implied endorsement by Mr. Trump of Mr. Modi’s Kashmir policy was music to the ears of those in the audience, the underlying principle of his America First nationalism that it has no role to play globally other than protecting its own interests could lead to outcomes not to India’s liking.

D) Both A and B

E) None can fit

4) Mr. Modi nearly endorsed Mr. Trump’s re-election bid; the jamboree was unprecedented for the divisions it created among the diaspora.

A) The jamboree was unprecedented for the divisions it created among the diaspora while Mr. Modi nearly endorsed Mr. Trump’s re-election bid.

B) The re-election bid of Mr. Trump was nearly endorsed by Mr. Modi and the jamboree was unprecedented for the divisions it created among the diaspora.

C) While the re-election bid of Mr. Trump was nearly endorsed by Mr. Modi, the jamboree was unprecedented for the divisions it created among the diaspora.

D) Both A and C

E) All can fit

5) The first three revolutionaries were hanged in Lahore; Hanwant Sahai was sentenced to life imprisonment in the Andamans; his sentence was later commuted to a jail term of seven years.

A) While the first three revolutionaries were hanged in Lahore, Hanwant Sahai was sentenced to life imprisonment in the Andamans, his sentence later commuted to a jail term of seven years.

B) Hanwant Sahai was sentenced to life imprisonment in the Andamansand his sentence later commuted to a jail term of seven years, while the first three revolutionaries were hanged in Lahore .

C) The first three revolutionaries were hanged in Lahore but HanwantSahai was sentenced to life imprisonment in the Andamans, his sentence later commuted to a jail term of seven years.

D) Both A and C

E) All can fit

Triple Fillers

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with three blanks that indicate that some parts are missing. Identify the correct Pair of words that fit in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

6) Pakistan’s intent was the long-term______ of New Delhi’s policy on J&K and attempt to______ India by internationalizing the issue the Simla Agreement’s provision of______ was never respected by Islamabad and Rawalpindi.

A) Perception, embraced, bilateral

B) emasculate, abash, bilateral

C) emasculation, embarrass, bilateralism

D) conveniently, make ashamed, belayed

E) None of these

7) While Operation All Out was______ to neutralize attempts at increasing the terror footprint, the less_____ but extremely effective______ were those that targeted the Pakistan-sponsored ecosystem.

A) launched, visible, measures

B) kick off, unhidden, divided

C) commence, marked, precludes

D) debut, ocular, during

E) None of these

8)  The Balakot-type response 12 days later was______ but demonstrated political will, military______  control and a willingness to______   internationally to neutralize Pakistani propaganda.

A) Predictable, jump, share in

B) Unexpected, escalation, engage

C) startling, plunge, occupy

D) abrupt, build out, captivate

E) None of these

9) With a communication_______ the political community under______ and the ecosystem under_______  neutralization, the time since has seen Pakistan relatively ineffective in the conduct of hybrid war.

A) procedure, Slating, gradual

B) Curfew, drill, cumulative

C) lockdown, strictures, progressive

D) Confining, censure, strategy

E) None of these.

10) Prime Minister Narendra Modi and US President Donald Trump_____ in the day issued a joint______  during which India and the US inked three MoUs, including one in the energy sector, and agreed to_____ talks on a major trade deal.

A) Rather, omitted, tyro

B) Test, with draw, newbie

C) Prompt, precedent, touch

D) earlier, statement, initiate

E) None of these


Answer - 

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: D

Option D is correct. Both the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

Option C is incorrect.  The use of ‘have been’ is incorrect as the sentence is in simple past, and also ‘have been’ can only be used for a plural entity in present continuous tense.

2) Answer: A 

Option A is correct. It conveys the same meaning as that suggested in the given question and combines the sentences in a contextually and grammatically correct way.

Option B is incorrect. The use of ‘had been’ is grammatically incorrect, as the statement is in simple present, not in past continuous.

Option C is incorrect. The use of ‘being created’ without a helping verb preceding it, makes it grammatically incorrect.

3) Answer: D

Option D is correct. Both the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

Option C is incorrect. The use of ‘Since’ alters the meaning of the statement, as the statement contains two parts which are in contrast with each other.

4) Answer: E

Option E is correct. All the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

5) Answer: E

Option E is correct. All the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.


Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘emasculation, embarrass, bilateralism’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘Perception’ means the ability to see, hear, or become aware of something through the senses which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as emasculate’ means deprive (a man) of his male role or identity which does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘embarrass’ means cause (someone) to feel awkward, self-conscious, or ashamed and ‘bilateralism’ means a situation in which two countries or organizations have a trade agreement or work together to achieve something which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘conveniently’ means in a way that fits well with particular needs, activities, and plans which does not make any sense here.

7) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘launched, visible, measures’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is correct because ‘launched’ means set in motion by pushing it or allowing it to roll into the water, ‘visible’ means able to be seen and ‘measures’ means  ascertain the size, amount, or degree of by using an instrument or device marked in standard units which fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘kick off, unhidden, divided’ which does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option C): is incorrect as‘commence’ means belonging to the very distant past and no longer in existence which does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option D): is the incorrect as ‘debut’ means a person’s first appearance or performance in a particular capacity or role which does not fit here grammatically and contextually.

8) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘Unexpected, escalation, engage’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘Predictable, jump, share in’ which does not fit here contextually.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘Unexpected’ means not expected or regarded as likely to happen, ‘escalation’ means a rapid increase; a rise and ‘engage’ means occupy or attract which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as startling’ means very surprising, astonishing, or remarkable which does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘build out’ which does not fit here contextually.

9) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘lockdown, strictures, progressive’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘procedure’ which does not fit here grammatically.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘drill’ means instruction or training in military exercises which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘lockdown’ means the confining of prisoners to their cells, typically in order to regain control during a riot, ‘strictures’ means a restriction on a person or activity and ‘progressive’ means happening or developing gradually or in stages which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as‘strategy’ means a plan of action designed to achieve a long-term or overall aim does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

10) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘earlier, statement, initiate’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘omitted’ means leave out or exclude which does not fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘withdraw’ means remove or take away (something) from a particular place or position which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as‘precedent, touch’ does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘earlier’ means before the usual or expected time; ‘statement’ means a definite or clear expression of something in speech or writing and ‘initiate’ means cause to begin which fit here both grammatically and contextually