Arithmetic sum questions for RRB po/clerk and RBI assistant mains

Application sums           

1) A, B and C started a business by investing Rs. 15000, Rs. 20000 and Rs. 25000 respectively. After 4 months, A invested Rs. 5000 more but B withdraw Rs. 3000. And after 5 months, C invested Rs. 5000 more. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of C is Rs. 78750?

a) 187750

b) 168250

c) 172500

d) 196500

e) None of these

2) There are 5 consecutive odd numbers and 7 consecutive even numbers. The sum of 5 consecutive odd numbers is 125 and the lowest even number is 3 more than the thrice of the average of 5 consecutive odd number. Find the ratio between the second largest odd number to that of highest even number?

a) 1 : 2

b) 3: 10

c) 2 : 9

d) 9 : 2

e) None of these

3) A box contains 6 yellow marbles, 4 brown marbles and 5 green marbles. If 3 balls are drawn at randomly, then find the probability of getting at least one yellow marbles?

a) 53/65

b) 47/72

c) 36/49

d) 75/113

e) None of these

4) The speed of the man in still water is 12 km/hr and the rate of flow of water is 4 km/hr. He takes 9 hours to row to a place and come back. Find the distance between these two places?

a) 48 km

b) 72 km

c) 86 km

d) 64 km

e) None of these

5) Divide Rs. 65000 into two parts such that the simple interest on the first part for 4 years at 12 % per annum is equal to the simple interest on the second part for 6 years at 5 % per annum. Find the two parts?

a) Rs. 33000 and Rs. 32000

b) 25000 and Rs. 40000

c) 20000 and Rs. 45000

d) 30000 and Rs. 35000

e) None of these

6) P, Q and R started a business by investing Rs. 42000, Rs. 24000 and Rs. 30000 respectively. After 4 months, P invested 40 % more than the initial investment and R invested Rs. 5000 more. And after 4 months, Q withdraws Rs. 4000. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of R is Rs. 62500?

a) Rs. 192850

b) Rs. 214500

c) Rs. 204750

d) Rs. 185600

e) None of these

7) Subha’s brother is 5 years elder to her. Subha’s father was 30 years of age when Subha’s sister was born while Subha’s mother was 24 years of age when Subha was born. If Subha’s sister was 3 years of age when Subha’s brother was born, then what was the age of Subha’s father when Subha’s brother was born?

a) 33 years

b) 30 years

c) 27 years

d) 35 years

e) None of these

8) A, B and C can do a work in 16, 28 and 32 days respectively. They undertook to finish the work together for Rs. 10150. Find the difference between the shares of A and C?

a) Rs. 2150

b) Rs. 3200

c) Rs. 2450

d) Rs. 2800

e) None of these

9) The marked price of A is Rs. 3200 more than the cost price. When the discount of Rs. 400 is allowed, the profit of 20 % is earned. At what price should A be sold to earn the profit of 25 %?

a) 16250

b) 17500

c) 21750

d) 19000

e) None of these

10) The difference between Simple interest and Compound interest on a certain sum at the rate of 15% per annum for two years is Rs. 900. Find the compound interest on that sum at the rate of 8% per annum for 2 years?

a) Rs. 5284

b) Rs. 4892

c) Rs. 7128

d) Rs. 6656

e) None of these

Solution - 

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

The share of A, B and C,

= > [15000 * 4 + 20000 * 8] : [20000 * 4 + 17000 * 8] : [25000 * 9 + 30000 * 3]

= > [60000 + 160000] : [80000 + 136000] : [225000 + 90000]

= > 220000 : 216000 : 315000

= > 220 : 216 : 315

The share of C = 78750

315’s = 78750

1’s = 250

Total profit = 751’s = Rs. 187750

2) Answer: b)

The sum of 5 consecutive odd numbers = 125

Average of 5 consecutive odd numbers = 125/5 = 25

The average of consecutive number/odd/even number is always the middle number. So, the 5 consecutive odd numbers,

= > 21, 23, 25, 27, 29

The lowest even number = 3 * 25 + 3 = 75 + 3 = 78

The 7 consecutive even numbers,

= > 78, 80, 82, 84, 86, 88, 90

Required ratio = 27 : 90 = 3 : 10

3) Answer: a)

Total probability = 15C3

Required probability = 1 – P (None is yellow)

Probability of getting none is yellow marbles,

= > 9C3 / 15C3 = 12/65

Required probability = 1 – (12/65) = 53/65

4) Answer: a)

Let the distance be x,

Speed of man in still water = 12 km/hr

Speed of stream = 4 km/hr

Speed of upstream = 12 – 4 = 8 km/hr

Speed of downstream = 12 + 4 = 16 km/hr

According to the question,

(x / 16) + (x / 8) = 9

(x + 2x) / 16 = 9

x = 48 km

(Or)

Distance = Time * [(Speed of still water2 – Speed of stream2) / (2* Speed of still water)]

D = 9 * [(144 – 16) / (2 * 12)]

D = 9 * [128 / 24] = 48 km

5) Answer: b)

Let two parts be x and 65000 – x,

(x * 4 * 12) / 100 = [(65000 – x) * 6 * 5]/100

48x = 1950000 – 30x

78x = 1950000

x = 1950000 / 78 = 25000

Two parts are Rs. 25000 and Rs. 40000

(Or)

(P1 * 4 * 12) / 100 = (P2 * 6 * 5) / 100

(P1 / P2) = (5/8)

13’s = 65000

1’s = 5000

The two parts are, Rs. 25000 and Rs. 40000

6) Answer: c)

The share of P, Q and R

= [42000*4 + 42000*(140/100)*8]: [24000*8 + 20000*4]: [30000*4 + 35000*8]

= > [168000 + 470400]: [192000 + 80000]: [120000 + 280000]

= > 638400: 272000: 400000

= > 399: 170: 250

250’s = 62500

1’s = 250

Total profit = 819’s = Rs. 204750

7) Answer: a)

Let the present age of Subha age be x,

Subha’s brother age = x + 5

Subha’s mother age = x + 24

Subha’s sister age = (x + 5) + 3 = x + 8

Subha’s father age = (x + 8) + 30 = x + 38

Age of Subha’s father when Subha’s brother was born = x + 38 – (x + 5)

= > 33 years

8) Answer: c)

Ratio of Shares of A: B: C = (1/16): (1/28): (1/32) = 14: 8: 7

Difference between the shares of A and C = (7/29)*10150 = Rs. 2450

9) Answer: b)

Let the C.P be x,

M.P = 3200 + C.P = 3200 + x

  1. P = (3200 + x) – 400 = 2800 + x

S.P = (120/100)*x = (6/5)*x

2800 + x = (6/5)*x

2800 = (1/5)*x

C.P(x) = 14000

To earn a profit of 25 %,

P = (125/100)*14000 = Rs. 17500

10) Answer: d)

The difference between CI and SI for two years is,

Diff = P*(r/100)2

= > 900 = P*(15/100)2

= > 900 = P*(225/10000)

= > P = 900*10000/225

= > P = Rs. 40000

Compound Interest:

40000*(8/100) = 3200

43200*(8/100) = 3456

C.I = 3200 + 3456 = Rs. 6656