We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Approximation Questions For Ibps Clerk Prelim 2020 by Gkrecall

Approximation Questions For Ibps Po and Clerk Prelim


SBI Clerk and SBI PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for SBI Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM

Web









START QUIZ

1) 3240 ÷ 30 * 15 =? * 16

a) 104

b) 101

c) 105

d) 106

d) 110


2) 61% of 985 – 151.046 =? – 63% of 698

a) 860

b) 880

c) 830

d) 850

e) 890


3) (447.68/32) ÷ (19.23/778.69) * (227.54/76) =?

a) 51

b) 54

c) 55

d) 58

e) 49


4) 1234.67 + 657.009 + 89.763 + 452.987 + 6753.099 =?

a) 9188

b) 9288

c) 8788

d) 8188

e) 9648


5) √7398 * √11025 + √627 =? – √731

a) 8082

b) 7982

c) 9082

d) 9882

e) 9152


6.34.99% of 499.896 + 27.99% of 1250.013 = 8 × ?

A.66

B.42

C.31

D.20

E.81


7) 89.90 * 6.06 + 56.05 % of 399.90 – √3720.898 * 4.09 + ? = 79.906 * 6.99

A) 50

B) 60

C) 40

D) 20

E) None of these


8) 23.90 % of 75.09 + 12.12 * 31.13 + 119.08 ÷ √289.098 = ?

A) 367

B) 377

C) 387

D) 397

E) None of these


9) 114.90 % of 19.908 + 189.90 * 5.99 – √1521.09 ÷ √8.909 = ?

A) 1120

B) 1130

C) 1150

D) 1170

E) None of these


10) 55.55 % of 654.90+18.18 % of 230.98 + 54.54 % of 198.087 = ? + 289.90

A) 180

B) 220

C) 260

D) 290

E) None of these


11.  324.99 of 48.07% =?

1) 162                   

2)156                    

3) 174                   

4) 138                   

5) 144


12. 38.93 × 112.67 + 223.854 × 17.893 =?

1)8340                  

2)8430                  

3)8450                  

4)8440                  

5)8450


13. 945.11 ÷ 34.98 × 20.054 =?

1)413                    

2)527                    

3) 365                   

4)619                    

5) 567


14. (18.79)² × √730 =?

1)9570                  

2)9750                  

3)9700                  

4)9500                  

5)10500


15. (16.072)² + (22.202)² + (35.986)² + (38.8761)² =?

1)3560                  

2)3650                  

3)3750                  

4)3570                  

5)3590


16. 72.35 × 190 + 26 × 13.5 – 110 × 24.5 =?

1)11490               

2)11370               

3)11580               

4)11290               

5)11670


17. 49.8% of 579.88 – 529.78% of 540 + 4451.887 =?

1)1880                  

2) 1460                 

3)1360                  

4)1580                  

5) 1790


18. (42.42)² + (39.549)² – (11.764)² – (45.47)² =?

1) 1010                 

2)1195                  

3)2155                  

4)2210                  

5)2020


19. 32.23% of 624.699 + 49.876% of 650.112 + 2574.98 =?

1)4200                  

2)3100                  

3)2700                  

4)1750                  

5)5100


20. 487.532 + 2849.029 – 675.48 = 743.095 + ?

1)1900                  

2)1800                  

3)1820                  

4)1900                  

5)1920


21. (630 +?) x 26 = 2860

1)120                    

2)260                    

3)520                    

4)315                    

5)290


22. 61.33% of 700 – 450.17 = ? – 85% of 1020

a) 890                   

2) 820                   

3)910                    

4) 830                   

5) 1040


23.√6578 × √4330÷ √730 = ?

1) 171                   

2)151                    

3)191                    

4)161                    

5)201

SOLUTIONS:


1) Answer: b)

? * 16 = (3240/30) * 15

? * 16 = 3240/2

? = 101(approx)

2) Answer: b)

61% of 985 – 151.046 =? – 63% of 698

60/100 * 985 – 151 =? – 63/100 * 700

591 – 151 =? – 441

? = 881 = 880 (Approx.)

3) Answer: d)

? = (448/32) * (779/19) * (228/76)

? = 14 + 41 + 3

? = 58

4) Answer: a)

1234.67 + 657.009 + 89.763 + 452.987 + 6753.099 =?

1235 + 657 + 90 + 453 + 6753 =?

9188 =?

5) Answer: c)

√7398 * √11025 + √627 =? – √731

√7396 * √11025 + √625 =? – √729

86 * 105 + 25 =? – 27

9030 + 25 + 27 =?

9082 =?

6.Correct Option: A

34.99% of 499.896 + 27.99% of 1250.013 = 8 × ?

8 × ≈ (35 / 100) × 500 + (28 / 100) × 1250

8 × ? ≈ 175 + 350

? ≈ (252 / 8) = 65.625

? ≈ 66

Hence, option A is correct.

7) Answer: C

540+224-244+?=560

?=40

8) Answer: D

18+372+7=?

397=?

9) Answer: C

23+1140-13=?

1150=?

10) Answer: B

360+42+108=?+290

220=?


Ans 11. 2   


325 × (48/100) =?


? = 156


Ans 12. 4


39 × 113 + 224 × 18 =?


4407 + 4032 =?


? = 8439


Ans 13. 5


945 ÷ 35 × 21 =?


27 × 21 =?


? = 567


Ans 14. 2


(19)² × √730 =?


361 × 27 =?


? = 9747


Ans 15. 1


(16)² + (22)² + (36)² + (39)² =?


256 + 484 + 1296 + 1521 =?


? = 3557


Ans 16. 4


72 × 190 + 26 × 14 – 110 × 25 =?


13680 + 364 – 2750 =?


? = 11294


Ans 17. 1


290 – 2862 + 4452 =?


? = 1880


Ans 18. 2


(42)² + (40)² – (12)² – (45)² =?


1764 + 1600 – 144 – 2025 =?


3364 – 2169 =?


?= 1195


Ans 19. 2


32% of 625 + 50% of 650 + 2575 =?


200 + 325 + 2575 =?


? = 3100


Ans 20. 2


(425 ÷ 12.5 +?³) ÷ 30 = 12(1/2)


(34 + ?³) ÷ 30 = (25/2)


34 + ?³ = 375


?³ = 341


? = 7 approx


Ans 21. 5


488 + 2849 – 675 = 743 +?


? = 1919


Ans 23. 3


(630 +?) = 2860/26


(630 +?) = 110


? = 520


Ans 22. 1


61% of 700 – 450 =? – 85% of 1020


427 – 450 =? – 867


? = 890


Ans 23. 5


(81 x 67)/27 =?


? = 201


FOR DAILY QUIZZES JOIN US ON TELEGRAM @gkrecall