Search here

Breaking

QUANT SET 29 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRELIM 2020

QUANT SET 29 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRE-2020



RRB Clerk and RRB PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for RRB Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web




                                 START QUIZ


Q1. A borrows Rs. 800 at the rate of 12% per annum simple interest and B borrows Rs. 910 at the rate of 10% per annum, simple interest. In how many years will their amounts of debt be equal?
(a) 18
(b) 20
(c) 22
(d) 24
(e) 28

Q2. A person deposited Rs. 400 for 2 years, Rs. 550 for 4 years and Rs. 1200 for 6 years. He received the total simple interest of Rs. 1020. The rate of interest per annum is (rate of interest in each case is same)
(a) 10%
(b) 5%
(c) 15%
(d) 20%
(e) 25%

Q3. A certain sum of money becomes three times of itself in 20 years at simple interest. In how many years does it become double of itself at the same rate of simple interest?
(a) 8 years
(b) 10 years
(c) 12 years
(d) 14 years
(e) 16 years

Q4. The simple interest on a certain sum for 8 months at 4% per annum is Rs. 129 less than the simple interest on the same sum for 15 months at 5% per annum. The sum is:
(a) Rs. 2580
(b) Rs. 2400
(c) Rs. 2529
(d) Rs. 3600
(e) Rs. 4800

Q5. Mohan lent some amount of money at 9% simple interest and an equal amount of money at 10% simple interest each for two years. If his total interest was Rs. 760, what amount was lent in each case?
(a) Rs. 1700
(b) Rs. 1800
(c) Rs. 1900
(d) Rs. 2000
(e) Rs. 2400

DIRECTIONS (Q.6-10): Find out the wrong number in the following given series.

Q6. 9  5  8  10.5  23  60  183
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 23
(d) 10.5
(e) 183

Q7. 14 21 48 105 315 1102.5 4410
(a) 315
(b) 48
(c) 21
(d) 4410
(e) 105

Q8. 13 14 33 48 97 178 299
(a) 48
(b) 33
(c) 178
(d) 14
(e) 299

Q9. 24 25 49 148 492 2956 17735
(a) 25
(b) 49
(c) 492
(d) 148
(e) 2956

Q10. 12 26 56 118 276 498 1008
(a) 26
(b) 56
(c) 498
(d) 1008
(e) 276



Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol.