Search here

Breaking

QUANT SET 27 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRELIM 2020

QUANT SET 27 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRE-2020



RRB Clerk and RRB PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for RRB Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web




                                 START QUIZ


Q1. In how many different ways the letters of the word ‘TRANSFORM’ can be arranged such that ‘N’ and ‘S’ always come together?
(a) 362880
(b) 80640
(c) 20160
(d) 5040
(e) 40320

Q2. In how many ways the letters of the word ‘GALAXY’ can be arranged such that G and Y are always at end places?
(a) 28
(b) 24
(c) 36
(d) 32
(e) 48

Q3. A bus travels at 40 km/hr from Delhi to Kanpur and 60 km/hr from Kanpur to Delhi. What is the average speed of bus for total journey ?
(a) 48 km/hr
(b) 40 km/hr
(c) 52 km/hr
(d) 20 km/hr
(e) 35 km/hr

Q4. The average age of 8 members of a group is 40 years. The age of 1 member is 55 yrs. After his retirement a new member comes in his place, whose age is 39. The average age of group will decrease by?
(a) 2
(b) 0
(c) 3
(d) 5
(e) 4.5

Q5. In how many different ways can 5 boys and 4 girls be arranged in a row such that all the boys stand together and all the girls stand together?
(a) 7,500
(b) 5,760
(c) 5,670
(d) 7,560
(e) 8,500


Directions (6-10): What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? 

Q6. 8743 + 486 ÷ 18 × 148 =?
(a) 13729
(b) 12739
(c) 12729
(d) 13279
(e) 14279

Q7. 6348 + 8515 – 695 -? = 4312 + 2162
(a) 7394
(b) 7943
(c) 7439
(d) 7434
(e) 7694

Q8. 18.6 × 3 + 7.2 – 16.5 =? + 21.7
(a) 35.7
(b) 21.6
(c) 24.8
(d) 27.6
(e) 33.6

Q9. 56% of 225 + 20% of 150 =? – 109
(a) 149
(b) 103
(c) 253
(d) 247
(e) 265

Q10. 80% of 650 – 25 % of? = 60% of 440
(a) 1210
(b) 1024
(c) 1035
(d) 1004
(e) 1008

Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.