Search here

Breaking

QUANT SET 22 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRE-2020 (DATA INTERPRETATION)

QUANT SET 22   FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRE-2020



RRB Clerk and RRB PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. GKRECALL have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of QuantitativeAptitudelike NumberSeries,data interpretation.important, simplification,
Arithmetic questions to prepare for RRB Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM 

Web







                  START QUIZ


Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Total number of balls in three boxes A, B and C together is 200. The number of balls in B is 30% of the total number of balls in all the boxes together. If the ratio of the number of red to blue balls in A is 5:3 and the number of blue balls in B is 90% of the number of blue balls in A. The ratio of the total number of balls in A to C is 4:3. Number of red balls in C is 8 less than the number of red balls in A.

1) What is the ratio of the number of red to blue balls in C?

A) 2:1

B) 7:3

C) 9:5

D) 5:2

E) None of these

2) The total number of blue balls in all the boxes together is approximately what percent of the total number of red balls in all the boxes together?

A) 40%

B) 60%

C) 75%

D) 50%

E) None of these

3) What is the difference between the number of red and blue balls in B?

A) 4

B) 5

C) 8

D) 6

E) 9

4) What is the ratio of the total number of balls in B to the total number of balls in A?

A) 1:2

B) 2:3

C) 3:4

D) 4:5

E) 5:6

5) What is the sum of the number of red balls in A and number of blue balls in C?

A) 54

B) 56

C) 63

D) 68

E) 72

Directions (06 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following pie chart shows the total number of students in 6 different schools and the table shows the percentage of girls out of the total number of students in the respective schools.





6) Find the difference between the total number of boys in School P to that of total number of girls in School R?

A) 1368

B) 1892

C) 1456

D) 1575

E) None of these

7) Find the average number of girls in School P, Q and S together?

A) 5040

B) 5180

C) 4890

D) 4560

E) None of these

8) Find the ratio between the total number of students in School R to that of total number of boys in School T?

A) 8: 7

B) 15: 14

C) 23: 21

D) 32: 29

E) None of these

9) The total number of girls in School U is approximately what percentage of total number of boys in School Q?

A) 110 %

B) 95 %

C) 135 %

D) 70 %

E) 120 %

10) Find the central angle for School T?

A) 720

B) 800

C) 660

D) 840

E) None of these

SOLUTIONS:


Directions (01 – 05):  

1) Answer: B


Total number of balls in B = 30/100 * 200 = 60


Remaining balls = 200 – 60 = 140


Total number of balls in A = 4/7 * 140 = 80


Number of blue balls in A = 3/8 * 80 = 30


Number of red balls in A = 5/8 * 80 = 50


Number of blue balls in B = 30 * 90/100 = 27


Number of red balls in B = 60 – 27 = 33


Total number of balls in C = 3/7 * 140 = 60


Number of red balls in C = 50 – 8 = 42


Number of blue balls in C = 60 – 42 = 18


Required ratio = 42:18


=7:3


2) Answer: B


Required percentage = (30 + 27 + 18)/(50 + 33 + 42) * 100


= 60%


3) Answer: D


Difference = 33 – 27 = 6


4) Answer: C


Required ratio = 60:80 = 3:4


5) Answer: D


Required sum = 50 + 18 = 68



Directions (06 – 10):  


6) Answer: A


The total number of boys in School P


= > 60000*(15/100)*(52/100) = 4680


The total number of girls in School R


= > 60000*(12/100)*(46/100) = 3312


Required difference = 4680 – 3312 = 1368


7) Answer: A


The total number of girls in School P, Q and S together


= > 60000*(15/100)*(48/100) + 60000*(18/100)*(52/100) + 60000*(16/100)*(54/100)


= > 4320 + 5616 + 5184 = 15120


Required average = 15120/3 = 5040


8) Answer: B


The total number of students in School R


= > 60000*(12/100) = 7200


The total number of boys in School T


= > 60000*(20/100)*(56/100) = 6720


Required ratio = 7200: 6720 = 15: 14


9) Answer: A


The total number of girls in School U


= > 60000*(19/100)*(50/100) = 5700


The total number of boys in School Q


= > 60000*(18/100)*(48/100) = 5184


Required % = (5700/5184)*100 = 110 %


10) Answer: A


The central angle for School T



= > (20/100)*360 = 720