We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

QUANT SET 17 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRELIM 2020

QUANT SET 17 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRE-2020





RRB Clerk and RRB PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for RRB Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web




                                 START QUIZ


Directions (1-5): The following pie-chart and table show the distribution of total number of seats of ALP and Technician in six different RRB divisions (in degrees) and ratio of ALP and Technician seats in each given RRB divisions respectively. Study the graphs carefully to answer the following questions. 
Total ALP and technician seats = 60,000 


Q1. What is the average no. of ALP seats in Allahabad, Kanpur and Lucknow divisions together?
(a) 5600
(b) 6500
(c) 4500
(d) 6000
(e) 7500

Q2. Total no. of technician seats in Jhansi is how much percent more or less than the total no. of technician seats in Kanpur division?
(a) 70%
(b) 80%
(c) 85%
(d) 75%
(e) 65%

Q3. What is the total no. of ALP and Technician seats in Kanpur, Agra and Gorakhpur together?
(a) 29,600
(b) 29,500
(c) 29,400
(d) 29,000
(e) 29,900

Q4. If no. of ALP and technician seats in Jhansi is interchanged, then what is the percentage change in ALP seats with respect to the total number of ALP and technician seats in the same division?
(a) 50% less
(b) 50% more
(c) can’t be determined
(d) 60% more
(e) 60% less

Q5. What is the difference between total no. of ALP seats in Allahabad and Gorakhpur?
(a) 4500
(b) 3000
(c) 2800
(d) 2400
(e) 4800

Q6. The average weight of 3 men A, B and C is 84 kg. Another man D joins the group and the average now becomes 80 kg. If another man E, whose weight is 3 kg more than that of D, replaces A, then average weight of B, C, D and E becomes 79 kg the weight of A is:
(a) 70 kg
(b) 72 kg
(c) 74 kg
(d) 80 kg
(e) None of these

Q7. A retailer purchase a mobile at a discount of 15% and sells it for Rs. 3910. In the bargain he makes a profit of 15%. How much is the discount which he got from the whole sale?
(a) Rs. 540
(b) Rs. 580
(c) Rs. 600
(d) Rs. 520
(e) None of these

Q8. The wheat sold by a shopkeeper contained 10% low quality wheat. What quantity of good quality wheat should be added to 150 kg of wheat so that percentage of low quality wheat becomes 5%?
(a) 50 kg
(b) 150 kg
(c) 135 kg
(d) 75 kg
(e) None of these

Q9. Arun contains 6 red, 4 blue and 2 green balls. 3 balls are picked at random, find the probability that all the 3 balls are of same colour?
(a) 5/56
(b) 12/57
(c) 7/55
(d) 6/55
(e) None of these

Q10. 2 candles of the same height are lighted at the same time. The first is to be consumed in 5 hours and seconds in 4 hours. Assuming that they burn at constants rates, in how many hours their height will be in ratio 3: 2?
(a) 20/7
(b) 18/5
(c) 19/9
(d) 20/9
(e) None of these


Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol.  A + B + C = 84 × 3 = 252
A + B + C + D = 80 × 4 = 320
Age of D = 320 – 252 = 68
Age of E = 71
B + C + D + E = 316
B + C = 316 – (68 + 71)
B + C = 177
Age of A = 252 – 177 = 75 years

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.  C.P. to the retailer = 3910 × 100/115 = 3400
But it is at a discount of 15%, M.P. = 3400 × 100/85 = 4000
Total discount = 4000 – 3400 = Rs. 600.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Initially low quality wheat = 10% of 150 = 15kg
High quality wheat = 150 – 15 = 135 kg
15 kg of low quality wheat will be 5% of the final quantity of wheat
Final quantity of wheat = 100 × 15 = 300 kg
Quantity of high quality wheat = 300 – 15 = 285 kg
High quality wheat added = 285 – 135 = 150kg

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.  

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.