Search here

Breaking

QUANT SET 16 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRE-2020 ( DATA INTERPRETATION )

QUANT SET 16 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRE-2020





RRB Clerk and RRB PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for RRB Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM






                                 START QUIZ




Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:The budget breakdown for a wedding has been given in the pie chart below:



1.What is the average money spent on 
Clothing, Favors and Catering and 
venue?
A. $ 4280 B. $ 9810
C. $ 5250 D. $ 6420
E. $ 8180

2. What amount was spent on 
Photography?
A. $1200 B. $2500
C. $3750 D. $4200
E. None of these

3. What is the ratio of the amount spent 
on Transportation to the amount 
spent on Favors?
A. 1 : 3 B. 2 : 3
C. 5 : 7 D. 4 : 7
E. 2 : 5

4. What is the difference between the 
amount spent on Catering and the 
combined amount spent on Clothing 
and Cake?
A. $ 8560 B. $ 9870
C. $ 10240 D. $ 6140
E. $ 9250

5. If 12% of the money spent on 
Catering and Venue was to be saved, 
and amount spent on flowers and 
Decorations is increased by 2%, then 
how much extra money would the 
family save or lose?
A. $ 900 B. $ 1450
C. $ 3140 D. $ 2250
E. Cannot be determined

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:The budget breakdown for a wedding has been given in the pie chart below:




6.What is the ratio of number of houses 
sold in Delhi in 2009 to the number 
of houses sold in Chandigarh in the 
year 2007 ?
A. 2:1 B. 2:5
C. 11:5 D. 6:5
E. None of these

7. The number of houses sold in 
Dehradun in the year 2009 is 
(approximately) what percent of total 
number of houses sold in Chandigarh 
in 2008 and the number of houses 
sold in Delhi in the years 2007 
together?
A. 16% B. 8%
C. 18.5 % D. 22.22%
E. None of these

8.What is the average number of 
houses sold in the year 2010 in all 
cities?
A. 35000 B. 60000
C. 40000 D. 32000
E. None of these

9. What is Difference between the 
average number of houses sold in 
Delhi and average number of houses 
sold in Chandigarh in all the years 
together?
A. 21250 B. 20500
C. 21000 D. 24500
E. None of these

10.What is the difference between the 
number of houses sold in Dehradun 
and number of houses sold in 
Chandigarh in all the year together?
A. 25000 B. 10000
C. 15000 D. 5000
E. None of these

SOLUTIONS:

1.Ans. C.
10% of the total expenses was spent on 
Clothing
Amount spent on Clothing = $2500
3% of the total expenses was spent on 
Favors
Amount spent on Favors= $750
50% of the total expenses was spent on 
Catering and venue
Amount spent on Catering and venue = 
$12500
Average amount spent 
= (2500+750+12500)/3
Average amount spent = $ 5250
Hence the correct option is option (C).
Alternate way:
% of budget spent on Clothing =10
% of budget spent on Favours =3
% of budget spent on Catering and 
venue = 50
Adding all three we get
% of budget spend on Clothing, favour 
and catering and venue=10+3+50=63
Avg budget spend on Clothing, favour 
and catering and venue= (1/3) *63% of 
25000 =5250

2. Ans. B.
10% of the total expenses comprised of 
Photography costs.
∴ Money spent on Photography 
=   10/100 * 25000
∴ Money spent on Photography = $2500
Hence the correct option is option (B).

3. Ans. A.
1% of the total expenses comprised of 
Transportation costs.
∴ Money spent on Transportation 
= 1/100 * 25000
∴ Money spent on Transportation = 
$250
3% of the total expenses comprised of 
Favors costs.
∴ Money spent on Favors = 3/100 * 25000
∴ Money spent on Favors = $750
∴ Required ratio =  250/750 = 1/3
∴ Required ratio = 1 : 3
Hence the correct option is option (A).
Alternate way : 
% of budget spent on Transportation=1
% of budget spent on Favours =3
Required Ratio - % of budget spent on 
Transportation : % of budget spent on 
Favours
 1: 3

4. Ans. E.
50% of the total expenses was spent on 
Catering and venue
Amount spent on Catering and venue = 
$12500 ……….(1)
10% of the total expenses was spent on 
Clothing
Amount spent on Clothing = $2500
3% of the total expenses was spent on 
Cake
Amount spent on Cake = $750
Total amount spent on Clothing and 
Cake = 2500 + 750 = $ 3250 ………(2)
Difference = 12500 - 3250 = $ 9250
Hence the correct option is option (E).

5. Ans. B.
50% of the total expenses was spent on 
Catering and venue
Amount spent on Catering and venue = 
$12500
12% of this is to be saved.
Thus money saved from catering costs 
= 12/100 * 12500 = $ 1500 …………(1)
10% of the total expenses was spent on 
Decorations
Amount spent on Decorations = $2500
2% of this is to be spent extra.
∴ extra money spent =2/100 * 2500 = $ 
50 ………..(2)
From (1) and (2)
Money saved = 1500 - 50 = $ 1450
Hence the correct option is option (B).

6.Ans. C.
Delhi house in 2009 = 55,000
Chandigarh house in 2007=25,000
Ratio = 11:5

7. Ans. D.
Dehradun house in 2009 =20,000
Total of Chandigarh house in 2008 and 
Delhi house in 2007= 45,000+45,000
Required % = (20000/90000)*100 = 
22.22%

8.Ans. C.
Total number of houses sold in 2010 = 
25,000 + 35,000 + 60,000 = 1,20,000
Average number of houses sold in 2010 
= 120000/3 = 40000

9. Ans. A.
Average number of houses sold in Delhi 
= (45000+50000+55000+60000)/4 = 
52500
Average number of houses sold in 
Chandigarh = 
(25000+45000+30000+25000)/4 = 
31250
Difference = (52500-31250) = 21250

10. Ans. B.
Required difference = 1,35,000 –
125000 = 10,000