Search here

Breaking

Full List of National Sports Awardees 2020 (Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, Dronacharya, Arjuna Awards)


National Sports Awards 2020 Announced; 73 Awardees in 7 Categories



The Sports Ministry today announced the winners of National Sports Awards for the year 2020. These awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. India's vice-captain and opening batsman Rohit Sharma will be receiving India's highest sporting honour Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award along with Vinesh Phogat (Asian Games gold medalist), Manika Batra (table tennis champion), Rani Rampal (India hockey women's captain) and Mariappan Thangavelu (Paralympic gold medalist).  Rohit had a sensational run in the year 2019 - where he became the first batsman ever to score five centuries in an ODI World Cup. Before Rohit, only 3 Indian cricketers - Sachin Tendulkar, MS Dhoni and Virat Kohli have received this highest sporting honour. Rani Rampal, who will be honoring with Khel Ratna will be the 1st Women's Hockey player and only the 3rd player of hockey after Dhanraj Pillay and Sardar Singh to receive the award. These five sportspersons will receive a medallion, a certificate, and a cash prize of Rs 7.5 lakh.

Apart from these, 27 sportspersons will be conferred with Arjuna Award along with cricketer Ishant Sharma, women Cricketer Deepti Sharma, Archer Atanu Das and Shooter Manu Bhasker.

These awards were finalized by a Selection Committee headed by Justice (Retd.) Mukundakam Sharma (former Judge of Supreme Court of India) and other members comprising of eminent sports persons, persons having experience in sports journalism and sports administration, etc. The awardees will receive their awards from the President Ramnath Kovind of India at a specially organized function through virtual mode from Rashtrapati Bhawan on 29th August, 2020 (National Sports Day). Here is the compete winners list of National Sports Awards 2020.

Latest List of 2020 National Sports Awards Winners

RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD Winners

  • Rohit Sharma (Cricket)
  • Mariyappan Thangavelu (Para Athletics)
  • Manika Batra (Table Tennis)
  • Vinesh Phogat (Wrestling)
  • Rani Rampal (Hockey)

DRONACHARYA AWARD 2020 Winners

 Life- Time Category

  • Dharmendra Tiwary (Archery)  
  • Purushotham Rai (Athletics) 
  • Shiv Singh (Boxing)  
  • Romesh Pathania (Hockey)  
  • Krishan Kumar Hooda (Kabaddi)  
  • Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar (Para Powerlifting)  
  • Naresh Kumar (Tennis) 
  • Om Parkash Dahiya (Wrestling)    

Regular Category 

  • Jude Felix Sebastian (Hockey)
  • Yogesh Malviya (Mallakhamb)
  • Jaspal Rana (Shooting)
  • Kuldeep Kumar Handoo (Wushu)
  • Gaurav KhannaPara (Badminton) 

ARJUNA AWARDEES 2020

  1. Atanu Das (Archery)
  2. Shiva Keshavan (Luge)
  3. Dutee Chand (Athletics)
  4. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Badminton)
  5. Chirag Shetty (Badminton)
  6. Vishesh Bhrighuvanshi (Basketball)
  7. Ishant Sharma (Cricket)
  8. Deepti Sharma (Cricket)
  9. Lovlina Borgohain (Boxing)
  10. Manish Kaushik (Boxing)
  11. Sawant Ajay Anant (Equestrian)
  12. Sandhesh Jhingan (Football)
  13. Aditi Ashok (Golf)
  14. Akashdeep Singh (Hockey)
  15. Deepika Thakur (Hockey)
  16. Deepak Niwas Hooda (Kabaddi)
  17. Sarika Kale (Kho-kho)
  18. Suyash Jadhav (Para-Swimming)
  19. Manish narwal (Para-Shooting)
  20. Sandeep Chaudhary (Para-Athletics)
  21. Saurabh Chaudhary (Shooting)
  22. Manu Bhaker (Shooting)
  23. Sanil Shetty (Table-Tennis)
  24. Divij Sharan (Tennis)
  25. Divya Kakran (Wrestling)
  26. Rahul Aware (Wrestling)
  27. Dattu Bhokanal (Rowing)

DHYAN CHAND AWARDS WINNERS 2020.  

  • Kuldip Singh Bhullar (Athletic)
  • Jincy Philips (Athletic)
  • Pradeep Shrikrishna Gandhe (Badminton)
  • Trupti Murgunde (Badminton)
  • N. Usha (Boxing)
  • Lakha Singh (Boxing)
  • Sukhvinder Singh Sandhu (Football)
  • Ajit Singh (Hockey)
  • Manpreet Singh (Kabaddi)
  • J. Ranjith KumarPara  (Athletics)
  • Satyaprakash TiwariPara (Badminton)
  • Manjeet Singh (Rowing)
  • Late Sachin Nag (Swimming)
  • Nandan P Bal (Tennis)
  • Netarpal Hooda (Wrestling)

TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARDS 2019 Winners

  • Anita Devi (Land Adventure)
  • Col. Sarfraz Singh (Land Adventure)
  • Taka Tamut (Land Adventure)
  • Narender Singh (Land Adventure)
  • Keval Hiren Kakka (Land Adventure)
  • Satendra Singh (Water Adventure)
  • Gajanand Yadava (Air Adventure)
  • Late Magan Bissa (Life Time Achievement)

MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY

  • Panjab University, Chandigarh

RASHTRIYA KHEL PROTSAHAN PURUSKAR 2020

  • Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent
    • Lakshya Institute
    • Army Sports Institute
  • Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility
    • Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Ltd
  • Employment of sportspersons and sports welfare measures
    • Air Force Sports Control Board
  • Sports for Development 
    • International Institute of Sports Management (IISM)

Recent Related News:
World Sports Journalists Day is observed annually on July 2 to acknowledge the work of sports journalists & to encourage them to do better at their work. The day was established in 1994 to mark the 70th anniversary of the International Sports Press Association (AIPS). The year 2020 marked the 96th anniversary of AIPS. The 1st AIPS e-Conference was held on July 2, 2020 on the topic ‘’Has covid-19 affected journalists’ independence and future?”
About Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports:
Minister of State-MoS (Independent Charge)– Kiren Rijiju