Search here

Breaking

QUANT PRACTICE SET 9 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRELIM 2020

QUANT PRACTICE SET 9 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRELIM 2020





RRB Clerk and RRB PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for RRB Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM






                                 START QUIZ


 Direction (1-5):- What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
Q1. 36, 49, 75, 114, 166, ?
(a) 225
(b) 218
(c) 231
(d) 244
(e) 235

Q2. 1, 3, 9, 21, 41, ?
(a) 61
(b) 71
(c) 83
(d) 78
(e) 68

Q3. 114, 110, 101, ?, 60, 24
(a) 91
(b) 84
(c) 87
(d) 85
(e) 83

Q4. 343, ?, 125, 16, 27, 4
(a) 216
(b) 36
(c) 49
(d) 64
(e) 81

Q5. ?, 36, 37, 76, 307, 2460
(a) 35.5
(b) 48
(c) 35
(d) 64
(e) 72
Directions (6-10): The table below shows production of five types of Trucks by a company in the years 2009 to 2014. Study the table and answer questions.

Production of trucks by a company

Q6. In which year the production of trucks of all types taken together was approximately equal to the average of the total production during the period?
(a) 2009
(b) 2011
(c) 2013
(d) 2014
(e) None of these

Q7. In which year, the total production of trucks of types of Minivan and Pickup together was equal to the total production of trucks of types Canopy and Panel together.
(a) 2010
(b) 2011
(c) 2014
(d) 2013
(e) 2012

Q8. During the period 2009-14, in which type of trucks was a continuous increase in production?
(a) Minivan
(b) Pickup
(c) Canopy
(d) Panel
(e) Cab

Q9. The production of which type of trucks was 25% of the total production of all types of trucks during 2013?
(a) Panel
(b) Canopy 
(c) Pickup
(d) Minivan
(e) Cab

Q10. The per cent increase in total production of all types of trucks in 2012 to that in 2011 was:
(a) 15%
(b) 20%
(c) 25%
(d) 30%
(e) 35%
Solutions


S1. Ans(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans(e)
Sol.
S6. Ans(e)
Sol.
Average of the total production during the period = 476/5 ≈ 95 Which is not equal to the total production in any of the given years.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol.
Answer will be 2013.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Answer is Panel

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. 25% of 80 = 20 = production of Panel in 2013.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol.