We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

QUANT PRACTICE SET 5 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRELIM 2020

QUANT PRACTICE SET 5 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRELIM 2020




RRB Clerk and RRB PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for RRB Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM

 Web


START QUIZ


1) The speed of the man in still water is 12 km/hr and the rate of flow of water is 4 km/hr. He takes 9 hours to row to a place and come back. Find the distance between these two places?
a) 48 km
b) 72 km
c) 86 km
d) 64 km
e) None of these
2) A, B and C entered into a partnership with investment in the ratio of 6 : 7 : 9 respectively. After one year, B doubled his investment. At the end of two years, they earned a profit of Rs.59500. Find the share of B in the total profit?
a) Rs. 36800
b) Rs. 29400
c) Rs. 24500
d) Rs. 33200
e) None of these
3) A student got 48 % marks and failed by 12marks and another student got 62 % marks and get 16 more than the passing marks. Find the passing marks in the certain examination?
a) 126
b) 144
c) 132
d) 108
e) None of these
4) Divide Rs. 65000 into two parts such that the simple interest on the first part for 4 years at 12 % per annum is equal to the simple interest on the second part for 6 years at 5 % per annum. Find the two parts?
a) Rs. 33000 and Rs. 32000
b) Rs. 25000 and Rs. 40000
c) Rs. 20000 and Rs. 45000
d) Rs. 30000 and Rs. 35000
e) None of these
5) Two trains A and B having length of 300 m each running in opposite direction with a speed of 65 km/hr and 55 km/hr respectively can cross each other in how many seconds?
a) 24 sec
b) 16 sec
c) 26 sec
d) 20 sec
e) None of these
Directions (6 – 10): What Approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?
6) 820.01 ÷ 21 × 2.99 + ? = 240
a) 105
b) 173
c) 123
d) 234
e) 143
7) 299 ÷ 12 × 13.95 + ? = (24.02)2
a) 285
b) 225
c) 325
d) 150
e) 185
8) 92 × 576 ÷ √1296 = (?)3 + √49
a) 3
b) 14
c) 11
d) 27
e) None of these
9) (21.5% of 999)(1/3) + (43% of 601)1/2= ?
a) 18
b) 22
c) 26
d) 30
e) None of these
10)  40.005% of 439.998 +? % of 655.011 = 228.5
a) 8
b) 17
c) 12
d) 20
e) 5

                              SOLUTIONS


1) Answer: a)
Let the distance be x,
Speed of man in still water = 12 km/hr
Speed of stream = 4 km/hr
Speed of upstream = 12 – 4 = 8 km/hr
Speed of downstream = 12 + 4 = 16 km/hr
According to the question,
(x/16) + (x/8) = 9
(x + 2x)/16 = 9
x = 48 km
(Or)
Distance = Time * [(Speed of still water2 – Speed of stream2) / (2* Speed of still water)]
D = 9 * [(144 – 16) / (2 * 12)]
D = 9 * [128/24] = 48 km
2) Answer: c)
The share of A, B and C
= > [6*2] : [7*1 + 14*1] : [9*2]
= >12 : 21 : 18
= >4 : 7 : 6
17’s = 59500
1’s = 3500
The share of B = Rs. 24500
3) Answer: d)
Let the maximum mark be x,
Here passing mark is equal. So,
(48/100)*x + 12 = (62/100)*x – 16
(14/100)*x = 28
x = 28*(100/14) = 200
Passing mark = 200*(48/100) + 12 = 108
4) Answer: b)
Let two parts be x and 65000 – x,
(x*4*12)/100 = [(65000 – x)*6*5]/100
48x = 1950000 – 30x
78x = 1950000
x = 1950000/78 = 25000
Two parts are Rs. 25000 and Rs. 40000
5) Answer: e)
Time required to cross each other in,
=> (300+300) / [(65 + 55) * (5/18)]
= >[(600*18) / (120*5)] = 18 sec
Direction (6-10) :
6) Answer: c)
820 ÷ 21 × 3 +? ≈ 240
Or, 39 × 3 +? ≈ 240
Or,? ≈ 240 – 117 = 123
7) Answer: b)
? ≈ (24.02)2 – 299 ÷ 12 × 13.95
≈ 576 – 25 × 14 = 576 – 350 = 226 ≈ 225
8) Answer: c)
(?)3 + √49 = 92 × 876 ÷ √1296
(?)3 + 7 = 92 × 576 ÷ 36
(?)3 + 7 = 92 × 576 ÷36
(?)3 = 1465
?= 11.3
9) Answer: b)
? = (21.5 * 10)1/3 + (43 * 6)1/2
? = (215)(1/3) + (258)(1/2)
? = (63)(1/3) + (162)(1/2)
? = 6 + 16 = 22
10) Answer: a)
40 * (440/100) + ?/100 * 655 = 228
4*44 + ? * 6.55 = 229
? = (229 – 176) / 7
? = 53/7 = 7.5 = 8
This post was last modified on July 8, 2019 5:16 pm