Search here

Breaking

QUANT PRACTICE SET 12 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRELIM 2020

QUANT SET 12 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRE-2020





RRB Clerk and RRB PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for RRB Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM






                                 START QUIZ


Directions (1-5): Dominos prepares Pizzas of three different types – Cheese, Onion and Chicken. The production of the three types over a period of six months has been expressed in the bar-graph provided below. Study the graph and answer the questions based on it.


Q1. For which of the following months the percentage of rise/fall in order from the previous month is the maximum for the Onion flavor?
(a) February
(b) March
(c) April
(d) May
(e) June

Q2. For which type of pizza was the average order maximum in the given period?
(a) Cheese only
(b) Onion only
(c) Chicken only
(d) Cheese and Onion
(e) Cheese and Chicken

Q3. The total order of Chicken type in March and April together is what percentage of the total order of Cheese type in January and February together?
(a) 96.67%
(b) 102.25%
(c) 115.57%
(d) 120%
(e) 133.33%

Q4. What is the difference between the average order of Cheese type in January, February and March and the average order of Onion type in April, May and June?
(a) 50,000 orders
(b) 80,000 orders
(c) 2,40,000 orders
(d) 3,30,000 orders
(e) 5,00,000 orders

Q5. What was the approximate decline in the Order of Chicken type in June as compared to the Order in April?
(a)  50%
(b)  42%
(c)  33%
(d)  25%
(e)  22.5%

Directions (6-10): What value will come in place of (?) in the following questions?
Q6. 11 times of 6/22 of 40% of 345 =?
(a) 354
(b) 384
(c) 414
(d) 434
(e) 460

Q7. (27)2 × 6 ÷ 9 + (7)3 + 171 = 100 + (?)3 - 431
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10
(e) 11

Q8. (8/3 × 15/4) + (65/11 × 55/13) + (9/2 × 4/3) = ?
(a) 25
(b) 34
(c) 41
(d) 53
(e) 65

Q9. 14/15 of 12/11 of 1/5 of 7425 = 2x% of 5400
(a) 14
(b) 18
(c) 20
(d) 24
(e) 30

Q10. 3x ÷ 0.5 × 28 = 21756
(a) 119.5
(b) 129.5
(c) 135.5
(d) 150.5
(e) 175

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 5.5 times of 6/11 of 40% of 345 =?
5.5×6/11 × 40/100 ×345 =?
414

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. (729 × 6 ÷ 9) + 343 + 71 + 431 = x3
or, 486 + 343 + 71 + 431 = x3
x3 = 1331
x = 11

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. (8/3 × 15/4) + (65/11 × 55/13) + (9/2 × 4/3) = ?
10+25+6 = 41

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 7/15 of 12/11 of 1/5 of 7425 = x% of 5400
x = (7×12×7425)/(15×11×5×54)
x = 14

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. x ÷ 0.5 × 28 = 7252
10𝑥/5 × 28 = 7252
2x = 259
x = 259/2
  x = 129.5