Search here

Breaking

QUANT PRACTICE SET 10 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRELIM 2020

QUANT SET 10 FOR RRB PO & CLERK PRE-2020





RRB Clerk and RRB PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for RRB Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM






                                 START QUIZ


Directions (1-5): - Bar graph given below shows number of students passed in an exam from school A and B in five different years. Study the bar graph carefully and answer the following questions.
 Q1. In 2016, ratio between boys passed to girls passed from school ‘A’ and School ‘B’ are 8 : 5 and 16 : 11 respectively. Find the ratio between boys passed from school ‘A’ and ‘B’ together in 2016 to girls passed from school ‘A’ and ‘B’ together in 2016.
(a) 23 : 31
(b) 32: 21
(c) 29: 17
(d) 25: 37
(e) 3: 4

Q2. If in 2014, 96% and 85% students passed from school A and B respectively out of total students appeared, then find the average number of failed students from school A and B together in 2014.
(a) 20
(b) 60
(c) 75
(d) 55
(e) 65

Q3. Students passed from school ‘A’ in 2013, 2015, 2017 together is how much less than students passed from school B in 2014, 2016, 2017 together.
(a) 50
(b) 40
(c) 60
(d) 70
(e) 80
Q4. In 2014, total 600 students appeared from school ‘A’ for exam in which ratio between boys and girls is 7 : 5. If out of total girls appeared in exam 90% of girls passed, then find the number of boys passed from school ‘A’ is what percent of the total number of boys appeared in the exam?
(a) 169/2%
(b) 763/8%
(c) 510/7%
(d) 76%
(e) 528/7%

Q5. Find the ratio between total number of students passed from school ‘A’ in 2014 and 2015 together to total number of students appeared from school B in 2016 and 2017 together.
(a) 51 : 49
(b) 49: 51
(c) 47: 45
(d) 53: 48
(e) Cannot be determined

Directions (6-10): What value will come in place of (x) in the following questions?
Q6. 7158 + 7/10 × 540 + 1/8 of 672 =? × 5 × 3
(a) 58
(b) 108
(c) 378
(d) 508
(e) 664

Q7. 2× (729)-3 ÷ (6561)-4 = 162 × (9)x+2
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5

Q8. 3/50 of 7/9 of 3/16 of 64% of 52500 = ?
(a) 275
(b) 294
(c) 312
(d) 336
(e) 352

Q9. 87.5% of 3888 – 462 × 6 +4= ? % of 4204
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 15
(e) 20

Q10. 2(√6084 + √1764 )= 9.6 × X
(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) 28
(d) 32
(e) 36

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Students passed from school A in 2013, 2015, 2017 = 440 + 540 + 460 = 1440

Students passed from school B in 2014, 2016 and 2017 = 510 + 540 + 440 = 1490
Required difference = 1490 – 1440 = 50

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Total number of students from school B cannot be determined as data is not given.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 7158 + 0.7 × 540 + 12.5% of 672 =? × 15
7158+378+84 = ?×15
?×15 = 7620
=7620/15
= 508

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. (729)-3 ÷ (6561)-4 = 81 × (9)x+2
(93)-3 ÷ (94)-4 = 92 × (9)x+2
(9)−9+16−2 = (9)x+2
(9)5 = (9)x+2
x+2 = 5
x = 3

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3/5 of 7/9 of 3/16 of 64% of 5250 = ?
3/5 of 7/9 of 3/16 of 64/100 of 5250 = ?
= 294

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 87.5% of 3888 – 462 × 6 = ? % of 4200
3402–2772 = 𝑥/100 × 4200
630 = 42x
x = 15

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. √6084 + √1764 = 4.8 × X
78+42 = 4.8 × X
120 = 4.8x
X =120/4.8
X = 25