We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

DI FOR SBI PO PRELIM 2020(PIPE AND CISTERN)



SBI Clerk and SBI PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for SBI Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM








                      START TEST

1.Study the following graph carefully to answer the given questions

Time taken by the pipes to fill a tank/cistern (hours/minutes)


1.A large cistern can be filled by two pipes P and Q. How many minutes will it take to fill the Cistern from an empty state if Q is used for half the time and P and Q fill it together for the other half?
A. 6.5 minutes
B. 7.5 minutes
C. 8.5 minutes
D. 9.5 minutes
E. None of the Above

2.Two pipes M and N can fill a tank. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, after how much time should N be closed so that the tank is full in 8 minutes?
A. 14 minutes
B. 12 minutes
C. 15 minutes
D. 18 minutes
E. None of the Above

3.Three pipe E, F, and R can fill a tank. If Pipe R alone can fill a tank in 24 minutes then the pipe R is closed 12 minutes before the tank is filled. In what time the tank is full?
A. 8.(5/13)
B. 8.(4/13)
C. 7.(4/13)
D. 8.(6/13)
E. None of these

4.Two pipes C and D can fill a cistern. If they are opened on alternate minutes and if pipe C is opened first, in how many minutes will the tank be full?
A. 4 minutes
B. 5 minutes
C. 2 minutes
D. 6 minutes
E. None of the Above

5.Two pipes, A and B are opened simultaneously and it is found that due to the leakage in the bottom, 17/7 minutes are taken extra to fill the tank. If the tank is full, in what approximate time would the leak empty it?
A. 27 minutes
B. 32 minutes
C. 36 minutes
D. 39 minutes
E. None of these

6.Study the following graph and table carefully to answer the given questions.
Profit earned by 3 companies over the years


6.What is the average profit earned by all the 3 companies in the year 2004 ?
A)Rs.317lakh
B)Rs.265lakh
C)Rs.267lakh
D)Rs.342lakh
E)None of these

7.In which of the following year was the total profit earned by all three companies together the maximum ?
A)2002
B)2004
C)2005
D)2007
E)None of these

8.In which of the following years was the maximum difference between the profits earned by Company Y and Company Z ?
A)2001
B)2003
C)2006
D)Both 2003 and 2006
E)None of these

9.What was the approximate % increase in the profit earned by Company X from 2003 to 2007 ?
A)15%
B)20%
C)25%
D)50%
E)None of these

10.What is the ratio between the profit earned by Companies X and Y together in 2002 to profit earned by Companies Y and Z in 2005 ?
A)4:3
B)3:4
C)2:3
D)4:1
E)None of these






SOLUTIONS:

1.Answer – B. 7.5 minutes
Explanation :
Part filled by P and Q = 1/15 + 1/10 = 1/6
Part filled by Q = 1/10
x/2(1/6 + 1/10) = 2/15 = 15/2 = 7.5 minutes

2.Answer – D. 18 minutes
Explanation :
Required time = y(1-(t/x)) = 27(1-(8/24))= 18 minutes

3.Answer – B. 8.(4/13) 
Explanation :
Let T is the time taken by the pipes to fill the tank
(1/12 + 1/18 + 1/24)*(T – 12) + (1/12 + 1/18)*12 = 1
We will get T = 108/13 = 8.(4/13)

4.Answer – D. 6 minutes
Explanation :
Pipe P can fill = 1/12
Pipe Q can fill = 1/4
For every two minutes, 1/12 + 1/4 = 1/3 Part filled
Total = 6 minutes

5.Answer – D. 39 minutes
Explanation :
Total time taken by both pipes before the leak was developed = 60/7 minutes
now, leaks is developed which will take T time to empty the tank so, (1/15 +1/20 – 1/T) = 1/11
solve for T, we will get 660/17 minutes = 39 minutes (approx.)

6.Answer – A)Rs.317lakh
Explanation :2004 = 350+300+300/3 = 316.66 = 317

7.Answer – D)2007
Explanation :
2002 = 600
2004 = 950
2005 = 900
2007 = 1250

8.Answer – D)Both 2003 and 2006
Explanation :
2001 = 50
2002 = 50
2003 = 150
2004 = 0
2005 = 100
2006 = 150
2007 = 0

9.Answer – D)50%
Explanation :% = [(450 – 300)/300]*100 = 50%
10.Answer – B)3:4
Explanation :
2002 = 450
2005 = 600
45 : 60 = 9:12 = 3:4