We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

DATA INTERPRETATION (RADAR DI) FOR SBI PO PRELIM 2020



SBI Clerk and SBI PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for SBI Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM








                      START TEST


(1 - 5)The pie-chart shows sources of income for an NGO. The total income is Rs.40 crore. The bar chart gives the expenditure incurred on various items A – Food for poor, B – Education to illiterate, C – Mid-day deal programme, D – General Expenses, E – Eye Camp expenses, F – Integrated Street Children Programme.(in Crores)

Total Expenditure = Rs.39 crore




1.What Percentage of money is saved by the NGO?
A. 1.5%
B. 2.5%
C. 1.8%
D. 3.5%

2.If the industrialist stops donation and the expenditure pattern remains the same, then what will be the decrease in money spent for mid-day meal programme?
A. 0.77 crore
B. 0.87 crore
C. 0.93 crore
D. 0.94 crore

3.What is the ratio of expenditure on food for poor and mid-day meal programmes together to that of grant from central government?
A. 1:3
B. 2:3
C. 4:5
D. 5:4

4.The “General expenses” is how many times “income from investment”?
A. 0.75
B. 0.25
C. 1.25
D. 2

5.Suppose in the next year, grant from central government increase by 10%, foreign contribution decreases by 10% and other income amounts remain same. If the expense pattern remains same, what is the percent increase in “Food for Poor”?
A. 2%
B. 3%
C. 1%
D. 4%

(6 - 10)Study the following Radar Graph and answer the given questions

Number of new countries registered (in thousand) in four countries in various years.





6.In which year is the average of the number of companies registered the maximum?
A. 2008
B. 2010
C. 2009
D. 2011

7.The number of companies registered in 2015 is what percentage more or less than the number of companies registered in the year 2008?
A. 44.44%
B. 43.75%
C. 22.22%
D. 11.11%

 8.what is the ratio of the number of companies registered in Japan to that in China during 2008 to 2015?
A. 39:40
B. 23:24
C. 40:41
D. 24:23

9.The total number of companies registered in France is how much more or less than the total number of companies registered in China?
A. 34.14%
B. 33.13%
C. 29.16%
D. 11.11%

10.In which country is the average number of companies registered the maximum?
A. Germany
B. Japan
C. China
D. France






SOLUTIONS:

1.Answer – B. 2.5%
Explanation :
Total income = Rs.40 crore
Total Expenditure = Rs.39 crore
% of money is saved by the NGO =
 [(40-39)/40]*100 = 2.5%

2.Answer – A. 0.77 crore
Explanation :
Decrease in Income = 15% of 40 crore
New Income = 85% of 40 crore = 34 crore
percentage of expenditure on midday meal = (5/39)*100 = 12.8%
New Expenditure after gradual decrease is expenditure with respect to income = (39/40)*34 = 33.15crore
Expenditure on midday meal = (12.8/100)*33.15 = 4.24 crore
Decrease in Expenditure on midday meal = 5 – 4.24 = 0.77 crore

3.Answer – D. 5:4
Explanation :
Expenditure on food for poor = 10 crore
Expenditure on food for mid-day meal programme = 5 crore
Total Expenditure = 15 crore
Grant from central Government = 30% of 40 crore = 12 crore
Ratio = 15:12 => 5:4

4.Answer – A. 0.75
Explanation :
General Expenses = 3 crore
Income from Investment = 10% of 40 crore = 4 crore
“General expenses” is x times “income from investment” then
3 = 4x
x = 3/4 = 0.75

5.Answer – C. 1%
Explanation :
Grant from central government = 30% of 40 crore = 12 crore
After increase 10% = 110% of 12crore = 13.2 crore
foreign contribution = 20% of 40 crore = 8 crore
After 10% decrease in foreign contribution = 90% of 8 crore = 7.2 crore
Total increase in donation = [13.2 + 7.2] – [12 + 8] = 0.4 crore
Gradual increase in expenditure = (39/40)*40.4 = 39.39 crore
Gradual increase in A =(10/39)*39.4 = 10.10 crore
% increase = (0.10/10)*100 = 1%

6.Answer – C. 2009
Explanation :
Average of the number of companies registered in 2008 = [5 + 20 + 15 + 40]*1000/4 = 20000
Average of the number of companies registered in 2009 = [10 + 30 + 40 + 35]*1000/4 = 28750
Average of the number of companies registered in 2010 = [5 + 25 + 15 + 20]*1000/4 = 16250
Average of the number of companies registered in 2011 = [25 + 20 + 20 + 35]*1000/4 = 25000

7.Answer – B. 43.75%
Explanation :
Number of companies registered in 2015 = [20 + 20 + 40 + 35]*1000 = 115000
Number of companies registered in 2008 = [5 + 20 + 15 + 40]*1000 = 80000
% = [(115000 – 80000)/ 80000]*100 = 43.75% more

8.Answer – B. 23:24
Explanation :
Number of companies registered in Japan during 2008 to 2015 = 230*1000 = 230000
Number of companies registered in China during 2008 to 2015 = 240*1000 = 240000
Ratio = 23:24

9.Answer – C. 29.16%
Explanation :
Total number of companies registered in France = 170*1000 = 170000
Total number of companies registered in china = 240*1000 = 240000
% = [(240000 – 170000)/ 240000]*100 = 29.16% less

10.Answer – C. China
Explanation :
Average number of companies registered in France = 170000/4 = 42500
Average number of companies registered in Germany = 125000/4 = 31250
Average number of companies registered in Japan = 230000/4 = 57500
Average number of companies registered in China = 240000/4 = 60000
Average number of companies registered in China is the maximum