We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

ARITHMETIC AND DI FOR RBI ASSISTANT AND SBI CLERK MAINS

ARITHMETIC AND DI FOR RBI ASSISTANT AND SBI CLERK MAINS


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM 

Web


START QUIZ
1) Prem started the business with an investment of Rs.______. After three months, Kavin joined the business and invested Rs. 3800. At the end of the year the total profit earned is Rs. 35000 and the Kavin’s share is Rs._____.
Which of the following satisfies the two blanks given in the questions?
a) Rs.2400, Rs.19000
b) Rs.3600, Rs.18000
c) Rs.2800, Rs.17000
d) Rs.3200, Rs.17000
e) None of these 
2) The distance between the station A and B is ______ km. A train leaves station A for station B and at the same time another train leaves station B for station A. Both the trains meet 11 hours after they start moving. If the train that starts from station A is 28 kmph faster than the other one and the ratio of the speeds of both the trains is ___:___.
Which of the following satisfies the two blanks given in the questions?
a) 583, 4:3
b) 924, 2:1
c) 858, 7:5
d) 759, 4:3
e) None of these
3) A boat can travel 21km upstream in 70 minutes. If the ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to the speed of the stream is 7:1. The boat takes _____ hours to cover ____km downstream.
Which of the following satisfies the two blanks given in the questions?
a) 4, 48
b) 3, 72
c) 5, 96
d) 2, 60
e) None of these
4) The train crosses the platform of length _____m and the pole in 24 seconds and 12 seconds respectively. The train crosses the man running in opposite direction with speed of _____kmph in 9 seconds.
Which of the following satisfies the two blanks given in the questions?
a) 400, 20
b) 300, 18
c) 200, 20
d) 180, 20
e) None of these
5) A and B entered into the business, A invested Rs. 2550 and B invested Rs.____. After 4 months, A double his investment for next 6 months then withdrew its investment. If they got total profit of Rs.12200 after a year and A’s profit share is Rs.____.
Which of the following satisfies the two blanks given in the questions?
a) Rs.2700, Rs.6800
b) Rs.3000, Rs.6400
c) Rs.3200, Rs.7000
d) Rs.2500, Rs.6400
e) None of these
Direction (6-10) : Read the following carefully and answer the questions.
According to A the census has been taken by the Government for literacy rate in two villages A and B, total population is 6, 00,000. In which ,the ratio between total numbers of males to total number of females is 5:3 and the ratio of total population in village A to village B is 17:13. The ratio of number of males in village A to number of males in village B is 7:8.Total Ratio of literate to illiterate (in men) 4:1. Out of total women only 35% are literates. Total percentage of adults is 80 %( m: f = 5:3) in total population and in remaining 10% are children; all other peoples are senior citizens.
6.      What is the difference between literate people to total number of senior citizens?
(A).378750
(b).78750
(c).270750
(d).221250
(e).None of these
7.      Total number of literate males in village A (if 45% of literate males are in Village A) is what percentage of total number of illiterate Females (Approximately)?
(a).97%
(b).89%
(c).92%
(d). 85%
(e).None of these
8.      What is the ratio of males in village B to Adult females in the survey?
(a)5:4
(b)4:5
(c)9:10
(d)10:9
(e).None of these 
9.      What is the increase/decrease in percentage of total number children to the difference between the populations of village A to village B?
(a).85% decrease
(b) 85% increase
(c) 95% increase
(d).95% decrease
(e).None   of these 
10.  What is the difference between sum of illiterates and the total population of two villages A and B?
(a).455500
(b)378750
(c).401200
(d).221250
(e).None of these
                                                      SOLUTIONS

1) Answer: a)
From Option (A)
Profit ratio of Prem and Kavin=2400*12 : 3800*9
=16:19
Share of Kavin= (19/35)*35000 = Rs.19000
This satisfies the given condition.
From Option (B)
Profit ratio of Prem and Kavin=3600*12: 3800*9
=24:19
Share of Kavin= (19/43)*35000 = 15465.11
This not satisfy the given condition.
From Option (C)
Profit ratio of Prem and Kavin=2800*12 : 3800*9
=56:57
Share of Kavin=(57/113)*35000=17654.8
This not satisfies the given condition.
From Option (D)
Profit ratio Prem and Kavin=3200*12 : 3800*9
=64:57
Share of Kavin=(57/121)*35000=16487.6033
This not satisfies the given condition.
2) Answer: b)
Let Speed of train A=x
Speed of train B=y
X-y=28
From Option (A)
x+y=583/11
x+y=53
2x=81
X=40.5
Y=12.5
Ratio=40.5:12.5=81:25
This not satisfies the given condition.
From Option (B)
x-y =28kmph
x+y=924/11=84
2x=112
X=56
Y=56-28=28
Ratio=56:28=2:1
This satisfies the given condition.
From Option (C)
x-y =28
x+y=858/11=78
2x=106
X=53
Y=25
Ratio=53:25
This not satisfies the given condition.
From Option (D)
x-y =28
x+y=759/11=69
2x=97
X=48.5
Y=20.5
Ratio=48.5:20.5=97:41
This not satisfies the given condition.
3) Answer: b)
Speed of the boat=7x
Speed of the stream=x
Upstream speed = (7x-x) =6x
Downstream speed = (7x+x) =8x
Upstream speed, 6x=21*60/70
6x=18kmph
X=3kmph
Downstream speed=8(3) =24kmph
From Option (A)
Time taken=48/24=2 hr
This not satisfies the given condition.
From Option (B)
Time=72/24=3 hr
This satisfies the given condition.
From Option(C)
Time=96/24=4 hr
This not satisfies the given condition.
From Option (D)
Time=60/24=2.5 hr
This not satisfies the given condition.
4) Answer: c)
Length of the train=x
Option (A)
Length of the platform = 400 m
Train crosses a pole and platform in 24 and 12 seconds respectively,
(x+400)/24 = x/12
X+400 = 2x
X=400 m
Speed of the train = 400/12 = 100/3 m/s
Train crosses a man and man’s speed x km/hr
400/(100/3 +z) = 9
400 = 900/3 +9z
300/3 = 9z
Z= 100/9 = 100/9 * 18/5 = 40 km/hr
This option is not satisfies the given condition.
From Option (B)
Length of the platform = 300 m
Train crosses a pole and platform in 24 and 12 seconds respectively,
(x+300)/24 = x/12
X+300 = 2x
X=300 m
Speed of the train = 300/12 = 25 m/s
Train crosses a man and man’s speed x km/hr
300/(25 +z) = 9
300 = 225 +9z
75 = 9z
Z= 75/9 = 75/9 * 18/5 = 30 km/hr
This option is not satisfies the given condition.
From option(C)
Length of the platform = 200 m
Train crosses a pole and platform in 24 and 12 seconds respectively,
(x+200)/24 = x/12
X+200 = 2x
X=200 m
Speed of the train = 200/12 = 50/3 m/s
Train crosses a man and man’s speed x km/hr
200/(50/3 +z) = 9
200 = 450/3 +9z
150/3 = 9z
Z= 50/9 = 50/9 * 18/5 = 20 km/hr
This option satisfies the given condition.
From Option (D)
Length of the platform = 180 m
Train crosses a pole and platform in 24 and 12 seconds respectively,
(x+180)/24 = x/12
X+180 = 2x
X=180 m
Speed of the train = 180/12 = 15 m/s
Train crosses a man and man’s speed x km/hr
180/(15 +z) = 9
180 = 135 +9z
45 = 9z
Z= 45/9 = 45/9 * 18/5 = 18 km/hr
This option is not satisfies the given condition.
5) Answer: a)
From Option (A)
Profit ratio= (2550*4 + 5100*6) : (2700*12)
=34:27
A’s share= (34/61)*12200= 6800
This is satisfies the given condition.
From Option (B)
Profit ratio = (2550*4 + 5100*6) : (3000*12)
=17:15
A’s Share= (17/32)*12200=6481.25
This is not satisfies the given condition.
From Option (C)
Profit ratio= (2550*4 + 5100*6): (3200*12) = 17:16
A’s share = (17/33)*12200=6284.84
This is not satisfies the given condition.
From Option (D)
Profit ratio= (2550*4 + 5100*6):(2500*12)=34:25
A’s share=34/59*12200=7030.5
This is not satisfies the given condition.
6 - 10
Total population = 600000
Total Male and Female = (5:3) ,
male= 375000
Female= 225000
Literate male to illiterate male 4:1
So Literate male= 300000
Illiterate male = 75000.
Population of village A to B is 17:13
A=340000.
B=260000.
Males in villages
Males in village A to b is 7:8
So males in Village A= 175000
Males in village B = 200000
Females in village:
Females in village A : 165000
Females in village B =6000
Adult is 80%=480000
Child is 2%=12000
Senior c =108000.
Answer: C
Literate people = 300000 +78750 =378750
Senior Citizens = 108000
Difference = 270750
7.Answer: C
Total literate males = 3, 00, 000.
From village A, (45%) = 3, 00,000 *(45/100) =135000
Illiterate females = 1, 46,250
= (135000/146250) *100 =92.3 =92%
8.Answer: D
Males in Village B = 2, 00, 000
Adult females in survey = 1, 80,000
Ratio = 200000:180000 = 10:9
9.Answer: A
Total number of children = 12,000
Difference of populations
Of Village A to B            = 340000 -260000 =80000
= (80,000 -12,000) /80,000 *100
= (68/80) *100 = 85%
10.Answer: B
Sum of Illiterates= 75000+146250 = 2, 21,250
Total population = 6, 00,000
Difference = 6, 00,000 -2, 21,250 = 378750