Search here

Breaking

TIME AND DISTANCE MOST EXPECTED QUESTIONS FOR SBI PO PRELIM 2020


SBI Clerk and SBI PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for SBI Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM








                         START TEST


1. Nishu is standing on a railway bridge which is 180 m long. He finds that a train crosses the bridge in 20 seconds but himself in 8 seconds. Find the speed of the train?
A.35 kmph
B.54 kmph
C.62 kmph
D.70 kmph
E.None of these

2. Two trains are running at 40 km/hr and 20 km/hr respectively in the same direction. Fast train completely passes a man
sitting in the slower train in 5 seconds. What is the length of the fast train?
A.27 7/9 m
B.28 m
C.29 m
D.30 2/7 m
E.None of these

3.Two train travel in opposite directions at 36 kmph and 45 kmph and a man sitting in slower train passes the faster train in 8
seconds. Then length of the faster train is:
A.120 m
B.140 m
C.160 m
D.180 m
E.None of these

4.Two trains of equal lengths take 10 seconds and 15 seconds respectively to cross a telegraph post. If the length of each
train be 120 metres, in what time (in seconds) will they cross each other travelling in opposite direction?
A.12 sec
B.18 sec
C.14 sec
D.25 sec
E.None of these

5.Two trains are running in opposite directions with the same speed. If the length of each train is 120 metres and they cross each other in 12 seconds, then the speed of each train (in
km/hr) is:
A.12 kmph
B.24 kmph
C.36 kmph
D.48 kmph
E.None of these

6.Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?
A.10 min
B.12 min
C.18 min
D.15 min
E.None of these

7.. A motor car starts with the speed of 70 km/hr with its speed increasing every two hours by 10 kmph. In how many hours
will it cover 345 kms?
A.4 hrs
B.4 hrs 5 mins
C.4 1/2 hrs
D.2 hrs
E.None of these

8.A person travels from P to Q at a speed of 40 kmph and returns by increasing his speed by 50%. What is his average speed for the both the trips?
A.35 kmph
B.4o kmph
C.48 kmph
D.55 kmph
E.None of these

9.Three trains are running from a place A to another place B.
Their speeds are in the ratio of 4 : 3 : 5. The time ratio to reach
B by trains will be
A. 4 : 3 : 5
B. 5 : 3 : 4
C. 15 : 9 : 20
D. 15 : 20 : 12

10. A man in a train notices that he can count 21 telephone
posts in one minute. If they are known to be 50 meters apart,
then at what speed is the train travelling?
A.50 kmph
B.54 kmph
C.60 kmph
D.62 kmph
E.None of these

  ::::::::::::: SOLUTIONS:::::::::::::::

1.Solution
Answer – B (54 kmph)
Explanation – Let the length of the train be x metres.
Then, the train covers x metres in 8 seconds (train is actually covering
itself because length of man is very less compartable to train)and (x +
180) metres in 20 seconds.
equate speed in both case,s=d/t
∴ x/8 =( x + 180) / 20 ⇔ 20x = 8(x + 180) ⇔ x = 120.
∴ Length of the train = 120 m.
Speed of the train = [120/8]m/sec (convert to km/hr i.e x 18/5)
=[120/8] x 18/5kmph = 54 kmph.

2.Solution
Answer – A (27 7/9 m)
Explanation – When SAME direction- MINUS
Relative speed = (40-20) km/hr = [20 x 5/18] m/sec = [50/9] m/sec.
Length of faster train = sxt=[50/9 x 5] m = 250/9 m = 27 7/9 m.

3.Answer – D (180 m)
Explanation – When OPP. direction-PLUS
Relative speed = (36 + 45) km/hr
= [81 x 5/18] m/sec = [45/2] m/sec.
Length of train = [45/2 x 8] m = 180 m.

4.Answer – A (12 sec)
Explanation – Speed of the first train = [120 / 10] m/sec = 12 m/sec.
Speed of the second train = [120 / 15] m/sec = 8 m/sec.
Relative speed = (12 + 8) = m/sec = 20 m/sec.
∴ Required time = (120 + 120) / 20 secc = 12 sec

5.Answer – C (36 kmph)
Explanation – Let the speed of each train be x m/sec.
Then, relative speed of the two trains = 2x m/sec.
So, 2x = (120 + 120)/12 ⇔ 2x = 20 ⇔ x = 10.
∴ Speed of each train = 10 m/sec = [10 x 18/5] km/hr = 36 km/hr

6.Answer – A (10 min)
Explanation – Due to stoppages, it covers 9 km less.Time taken to
cover 9 km = (9/54 x 60) min = 10 min

7.Answer – C (4 1/2 hrs)
Explanation – Distance covered in first 2 hours = (70 x 2) km = 140 km
Distance covered in next 2 hours = (80 x 2) km = 160 km
Remaining distance = 345 – (140 + 160) = 45 km.
Speed in the fifth hour = 90 km/hr
Time taken to cover 45 km = as speed is 90km/hr means it covers 90
km in 1 hour
so,if 90km………..1 hr
45km……….?
?=45/90hr=1/2hr
Total time taken = 2 + 2 +1/2=4 (1/2)hrs


8.Answer – C (48 kmph)
Explanation – Speed on return trip = 150% of 40 = 60 kmph
Average speed =
[2 x 40 x 60] / [40 + 6]km/hr =4800/100km/hr = 48 km/hr.

9..Answer: D(15 : 20 : 12)
Explanation: Ratio of speeds = 4 : 3 : 5
Therefore Ratio of times taken [t=d/s or t indirectly proportional to s
when distance is same]= (1/4) : (1/3) : (1/5) = 15 : 20 : 12

10.Answer – C (60 kmph)
Explanation – Number of gaps between 21 telephone posts = 20
Distance traveled in 1 minute = (50 x 20) m = 1000 m = 1 km
Speed = 60 km/hr