Search here

Breaking

QUANT PRACTICE SET 24 FOR SBI PO PRELIM 2020



SBI Clerk and SBI PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for SBI Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM








                           START TEST




1. 9 kg of milk was bought by a villager
for Rs. 450. but 2 Kg milk become
unusable then He sells the remaining in
such a way that on the whole he occurs a
loss of 10 %. At what per kg was the milk
sold?
A. 57.85 B. 60
C. 47.80 D. 55
E. none of these












3. A vessel contains mixture of milk and
water mixed in the ratio of 9: 4
respectively. 78 litres of the mixture is
taken out of the vessel and replaced with
44 litres of water, so that the ratio of the
water to milk in the vessel becomes 8: 7
respectively. Find the final quantity of
mixture in the vessel.
A. 90 litres B. 105 litres
C. 120 litres D. 135 litres
E. None of these

4. The MRP of a product is 55% above its
CP. The product is sold through a retailer,
who earns 23% profit on his purchase
price. What is the profit percentage for
the manufacturer who sells his product to
the retailer? The retailer gives 10%
discount on MRP.
A. 31% B. 22%
C. 15% D. 13%
E. 11%

5. Arjun and Krishna start a business
together with an amount of Rs. 1500 and
Rs. 1800 respectively. After 3 months,
Karna replaces Arjun with an investment
equal to x% of Arjun’s initial investment.
After a year, Karna received Rs. 2400 as
profit out of a total profit of Rs. 8200. Find
the value of x.
A. 80 B. 75
C. 70 D. 60
E. 50

Directions: In the following number
series, one of the numbers is missing.
6. 4, 6, 9, ?, 20.25, 30.375
A. 12 B. 13.5
C. 12.5 D. 14
E. 15

Direction: What will come in place of the
question mark (?) in the following number
series?
7. 32, 45, 60, 77, ?
A. 96 B. 98
C. 101 D. 94
E. 95

Direction: What should come in place of
question mark (?) in the following number
series?
8. 8, 5, 6, 10, 21, ?
A. 50.5 B. 52.25
C. 55 D. 53.5
E. None of these

Direction: What will come in place of the
question mark (?) in the following number
series?
9. 1327, 992, 713, 480, 279, ?
A. 68 B. 78
C. 98 D. 88
E. 108
Direction:What will come in place of the
question mark (?) in the following number
series?

10. 5040, ?, 1814.4, 1088.64, 653.184
A. 3126 B. 3116
C. 3014 D. 3024
E. 3114

11.Directions (11 – 15) : Study the
following bar graph carefully to answer
the questions.
Total sale of English and Hindi Newspaper
in Five Different city
(NUMBER IN THUOSANDS)











11. What is the difference between the
total sale of English newspaper and the
total sale of Hindi Newspaper in all the
city together?
A. 5000 B. 4000
C. 3000 D. 6000
E. None of these
12. The sale of English Newspapers in city
Giridih is approximately what percent of
the total sale of English Newspapers in all
the city together?
A. 25 B. 20
C. 35 D. 15
E. None of these
13. What is the ratio of the sale of Hindi
Newspaper in city Ramgarh to the sale of
Hindi Newspapers in city Bokaro?
A. 3:4 B. 4:3
C. 3:2 D. 2:3
E. None of these
14. The sale of English Newspapers in city
Dhanbad & Bokaro together is what
percent of the sale of English Newspapers
in city Giridih, Ramgarh and Hazaribagh
together?
A. 86.25 B. 66.67
C. 33.33 D. 75
E. None of these
15. What is the average sale of Hindi
Newspapers in all the city together?
A. 3350 B. 3200
C. 3150 D. 4000
E. None of these


SOLUTIONS:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

























4.Ans. D.
Let the CP = 100
MRP = 100+55/100×100=155
Retailer sells the product at 155-
155×10/100=139.5
Retailer makes 23% profit on his CP
Let the purchase price for the retailer = x
So, SP for retailer = x+23/100
x=123/100 x
According to the question,
139.5=123/100 x
x=113.41
CP to the manufacturer = 100
Profit = 113.41-100=13.41
Therefore, profit made by the
manufacturer = 13.4%
So option (4) is the correct answer.

























6. Ans. B.
4×1.5=6
6×1.5=9
9×1.5=13.5
13.5×1.5=20.25
20.25×1.5=30.375
7. Ans. A.
32+13=45
45+15=60
60+17=77
77+19=96
8. Ans. D.
8, 5, 6, 10, 21, ?
5 = 8*0.5 + 1
6 = 5*1 + 1
10 = 6*1.5 + 1
21 = 10*2 + 1
? = 21*2.5 + 1 = 53.5
9. Ans. D.
11³-4=1327
10³-8=992
9³-16=713
8³– 32 =480
7³-64 =279
6³ – 128 =88
10. Ans. D.
The series has the following pattern
5040*0.6,
3024*0.6,
1814.4*0.6,
1088.64*0.6,
653.184*0.6

11. Ans. B.
Required difference
=(4000+5000+3000+5000+3000)-
(3000+4000+2000+4000+3000)
=20000-16000 =4000
12. Ans. B.
Required % =(4/4+5+3+5+3)*100
=(4/20)*100
= 20%
13. Ans. D.
Required ratio = 2000:3000
=2:3
14. Ans. B.
Required % = {(5+3)/(4+3+5)}*100
= (8/12)*100
= 66.67%
15. Ans. B.
Required average =(3+4+2+4+3)/5
= (16/5)*1000 (unit= 1000)
=3200