Search here

Breaking

MOST EXPECTED PROFIT AND LOSS QUESTIONS FOR SBI PO PRELIM 2020


SBI Clerk and SBI PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for SBI Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM








                         START TEST

1.  A  manufacture  undertakes  to  supply  2000  pieces  of  a particular component  at  Rs.25 per  piece.  According  to his  estimates,  even if  5%  fail  to  pass  the  quality  tests,  then he will  make  a  profit  of 25%.  However  as it  turned  out,  50%  of  the  components  were rejected.  What  is the  loss  to  the  manufacture? [TCS recruitment exam  question]
A. Rs  12,000
B.  Rs  13,000
C. Rs 14,000
D. Rs 15,000
E. None  of these

2.A shopkeeper gives 12% additional discount on the discounted price, after giving an initial discount of 20% on the
labeled price of a mobile. If the final sale price of the mobile is 704. then what is its labelled price?
A. Rs 844
B. Rs 920
C. Rs 1000
D. Rs 1100

3.A article is listed at Rs. 2000 and a discount of 20% is offered on the list price .What additional discount must be offered to the customer bring the net price to Rs. 1400?
A. 12.5%
B. 10%
C. 12%
D. 15%

4.A discount of 25% on one article is same as a discount of 50% on another article .The costs of two article can be:
A. Rs 30, Rs 20
B. Rs 90, Rs 40
C. Rs 80, Rs 40
D. Rs 50, Rs 40

5.If the S.P of Rs.40 results in a 20% discount on list price. What S.P would result in a 30% discount on list price?
A. Rs 18
B. Rs 20
C. Rs 35
D. Rs 27

6.Jagdeep bought a refrigerator with 20% discount on the labeled price. Had he bought at it with 30% discount, he wouldhave saved Rs. 500 more. At what price did he buy the
refrigerator?
A. Rs 5000
B. Rs 10,000
C. Rs 12,500
D. Rs 15,000

7.The marked price of a watch was Rs. 720.A man brought the same for Rs.550.80 after getting two successive discounts the
first being 10% .What was the second discount rate?
A. 12%
B. 14%
C. 15%
D. 18%

8.When a article is sold for Rs.3400, there is a loss of 2%. What is the cost price of the commodity?
A. Rs 3500.50
B. Rs 3200
C. Rs 3400.56
D. Rs 3469.34

9.The sale price of an article including the sale tax is Rs. 616. The rate of sale tax is 10% . If the shopkeeper has made a profit of 12%, the cost price of the article is [The Pearson Guide book]
A. Rs 500
B. Rs 515
C. Rs 550
D. Rs 600

10.Shan bought 30 liters of milk at the rate of Rs.8 per liter. He got it churned after spending Rs.10 and 5kg of cream and 30 liter of toned milk were obtained. If he sold the cream at Rs.30 per kg and toned milk at Rs.4 per liter, his profit in the transaction is:
A. 20%
B. 8%
C. 30%
D. 40%


SOLUTION:

1.Answer – B. Rs 13,000
Explanation:
5% of 2000=100 so 2000-100=1900 so,if he sells 1900 he will get 
25% profit
cost per piece rs 25……so 25x 1900 don’t solve here
if 125%…………………..25×1900
100 %………………….?
?= 25x1900x100/125=38000=CP
if 50% rejected,only 1000 pieces sold
so 1000×25=25000=SP

loss=cp-sp= 38000-25000=13000

2.Answer – C. Rs 1000
Explanation – Let the labeled price be Rs. x
88% of 80% of x = 704
=> x = (704 x 100 x 100/88 x 80)= 1000.

3.Answer – A. 12.5%
Explanation – S.P after 1st discount,
100%………2000
80%………?
?=2000×80/100=1600
Net S.P = Rs. 1400.
Discount on Rs. 1600 = Rs. 200.
∴Required discount = (200/1600 x 100)% =12.5%

4.Answer – C. Rs 80, Rs 40
Explanation – Let the costs of the two articles be x and y. Then,
25% of x = 50% of y
=> x/y = 50/25 = 2/1
So,x and y must be in the ratio of 2:1

5.Answer – C. Rs 35
Explanation – Let the list price be Rs. x
80/100x = 40
=> x = 40 x 100/80 = 50
∴ Required S.P. = 70% of Rs. 50=Rs.35

6.Answer – A. Rs 5,000
Explanation – Let the labelled price be Rs.x Then,
(80% of x)- (70% of x) = 500
10% of x =500
10%………..500
100%…………? ?= (500 x 100/10) = 5000=x

7.Answer – C. 15%
Explanation – Let the second discount rate be x% Then,
(100 – x)% of 90% of 720 = 550.80
=> (100 – x)/100 x 90/100 x 720 = 550.80
= (100-x) = [55080/(9 x 72) = 85
=> x= 15
second discount rate =15%

8.Answer – D. Rs 3469.34
Explanation – loss=2% so,
98%………….3400
100%………..?
?=(3400×100)/98=3469.34

9.Answer – B .8%
Explanation:
CP =Rs.(30 x 8 + 10) = Rs.250
SP = Rs. (30 x 5 + 30 x 4) = Rs.270
Gain% = (20/250 x 100)% = 8

10.Answer – B .8%
Explanation:
CP =Rs.(30 x 8 + 10) = Rs.250
SP = Rs. (30 x 5 + 30 x 4) = Rs.270
Gain% = (20/250 x 100)% = 8%