We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Error detection part 1

ENGLISH GRAMMAR TEST



Welcome to All types of competitive Exam preparation platform GKRECALL.COM. Here We provides Questions with answers those are most probable in exams like BANKING, SSC, OSSC, UPSC etc. 



So Follow us on TELEGRAM   Web









ERROR DETECTION 1

Directions: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

1. Once appointed by the President, (A)/the council of ministers (B)/as responsible (C)/to the house. (D)/No error (E)

 (A)
 (B)
 (C)
 (D)
 (E)

2. The time has come for policy makers (A) / in India to understand the damage (B) / which is caused as a result of (C) / a vast gap in perception and reality. (D)/No error (E)

 (A)
 (B)
 (C)
 (D)
 (E)

3. The perception of security (A)/held by the power elites (B)/tend to ignore the basic reality that (C)/contradictions of civil society have grown since nuclear explosion. (D)/No error (E)

 (A)
 (B)
 (C)
 (D)
 (E)

4. Since two days, (A)/I have not taken (B)/the breakfast (C)/but dinner. (D)/No error (E)

 (A)
 (B)
 (C)
 (D)
 (E)

5. Any coalition (A)/which contains Miss Jayalalitha as a major ally (B)/and Ms. Mamta as a minor partner (C)/do not need outside support. (D)/No error (E)

 (A)
 (B)
 (C)
 (D)
 (E) 

6. The bus ride to Lahore (A)/went smoothly (B)/and so did (C)/the cricket match. (D)/No error (E)

 (A)
 (B)
 (C)
 (D)
 (E)

7. Quite a few (A)/students were also present (B)/during farewell ceremony (C)/of their outgoing principal. (D)/No error (E)

 (A)
 (B)
 (C)
 (D)
 (E)

8. Today, all students (A)/of my class are (B)/invited to dinner (C)/given to bid farewell to the out-going students. (D)/No error (E)

 (A)
 (B)
 (C)
 (D)
 (E)

9. Only few (A)/customers come (B)/regularly (C)/to my shop. (D)/No error (E)

 (A)
 (B)
 (C)
 (D)
 (E)

10. After having failed to revive a flagging Nano, (A) / Tata Motors has demanded afresh last week (B) / that the enviable sops be extended to other car models (C) / it plans to manufacture from Sanand. (D) / No error (E)

 (A)
 (B)
 (C)
 (D)
 (E)


ANSWER

C
Change ‘are’ to ‘is’ because the subject ‘council of ministers’ is considered as one unit.

Hence, option C is correct.

2C
Change ‘is’ to ‘has been’ to correct the error of tense to indicate that the damage has been done in present perfect.

Hence, option C is correct.

3. C
Change ‘tend’ to ‘tends’ to correct the error of subject verb agreement. Because the subject ‘the perception of security’ is expressing one or singular idea.

Hence, option C is correct.

C
Delete ‘the’ before breakfast. Because before ‘meal’ article is not used except for a particular purpose.

Hence, option C is correct.

5D
Change ‘do not’ to ‘does not’ to correct the error in subject-verb agreement. Because the subject is ‘Any coalition’ (singular).

Hence, option D is correct.

6B
Use ‘went off’ to correct the error in phrasal verb. ‘went off’ means ‘taken place in the specified way’.

Hence, option B is correct.
 
7C
Use article ‘the’ before ‘farewell’, because farewell in this sentence is organized for the outgoing principal. So it is particularized in the sentence.

Hence, option C is correct.
 
8C
Add ‘a’ before dinner because it is a special dinner hosted on a special occasion. Article is not usually used before a regular meal.

Hence, option C is correct.

9. A
Change ‘few’ to ‘a few’. Because ‘few’ has almost a negative meaning but when ‘only’ is used before ‘few’, ‘a’ is used before ‘few’ to denote that number is very small but not negative.

Hence, option A is correct.

10. A
In part (A) of the given sentence the use of 'After' before the perfect particile 'having failed' is redundant or needless.
 
What is the perfect participle?
The perfect participle indicates completed action. You form the perfect participle by putting the present participle having in front of the past participle.
Ex. having done, having finished, having read, having spoken = After doing, after finishing, after reading, after speaking (respectively)

Some more examples :

Ex. Having attended the meeting, I went straight to Radhika's place. (Right)
Ex. After having attended the meeting, I went straight to Radhika's place. (Wrong)

Hence, option A is correct.