We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ




 Q1. The radius of a circle is 75% of that of a sphere. The volume of the sphere is 2304πœ‹ m3. If ratio between area of a rectangle and that of the circle is 7: 18, then what is the perimeter of the rectangle? Length of rectangle is 2 m more than breadth.
(a) 40 m
(b) 52 m
(c) 48 m
(d) 70 m
(e) 30 m

Q2. Length, breadth and height of a room are 12 m, 9 m and 8 m respectively. There are two windows and one gate. The dimensions of the windows are 150×80 π‘π‘š2 and 200×160 π‘π‘š2 respectively while dimensions of gate is 350×100 π‘π‘š2. If total cost of paining the walls of room is Rs. 9843, then find the cost of paint per π‘š2.
(a) Rs. 25 per π‘š2
(b) Rs. 40 per π‘š2
(c) 𝑅𝑠.30 π‘π‘’π‘Ÿ π‘š2
(d) 𝑅𝑠.28 π‘π‘’π‘Ÿ π‘š2
(e) Rs. 35 per π‘š2

Q3. Ratio between total surface area of right circular cylinder and total surface area of sphere is 11:7. Volume of sphere is 43123π‘π‘š3. Find the volume of cone which radius and height is same as that of cylinder. Radius of cylinder and sphere is also same.
(a) 1078 cm3
(b) 770 cm3
(c) 878 cm3
(d) 616 cm3
(e) 913 cm3

Q4. Area of a rectangular garden is 4200 π‘š2. If length and breadth of the garden is decreased by 10 m, the area is decreased by 1200 π‘š2. What is the length of wire for fencing the garden?
(a) 130 m
(b) 210 m
(c) 240 m
(d) 320 m
(e) 260 m

 Q5. Difference between perimeter of two rectangles is 8 cm. If breadth of both rectangles is 22 cm and length of first triangle is 1427% less than second triangle, then find the volume of cone whose radius is half of the length of larger rectangle and height equal to length of smaller rectangle?
(a) 4456 cm3
(b) 3954 cm3
(c) 4562 cm3
(d) 4928 cm3
(e) 3843 cm3
Directions (Q6-10): In the following questions three statements either A, B and C or I, II and III are given. You have to use your knowledge of mathematics to answer which statement(s) is/are sufficient to answer the question.
Q6. What is the age of Ravi?
A: Four years ago, Raju was as old as Ravi is at present.
B: Rita’s present age is two times of Raju’s present age.
C: The average age of Ravi and Rita is 19 years.
(a) A is sufficient to give answer
(b) Any two statements are sufficient to give answer
(c) All of three statements are necessary to give answer
(d) Even using all the three statements answer cannot be found.
(e) Only C is sufficient.
Q7. What is the cost price of wrist watch?
A: Shopkeeper gives 20% discount on a speaker.
B: The marked price of wrist watch is 25% more than that of speaker.
C: The shopkeeper earns a profit of 10% after selling the speaker.
(a) Any two of them are sufficient
(b) All the three statements are required
(c) Only C is sufficient.
(d) Even using all statements, answer cannot be found
(e) Only A is sufficient
Q8. What is the total quantity of milk in final mixture of milk and water after adding some milk ?
A: 68 liters of initial mixture has ratio of milk and water as 11:6.
B: A certain amount of milk is added to this mixture to make the ratio of water to milk as 6:13.
C: Selling the mixture at a certain rate, 35 % profit is obtained.
(a) Any two of them is sufficient
(b) Only A and B are sufficient
(c) All the three statements are required
(d) Answer cannot be found even using all the three statements
(e) Only B and C are required
Q9. The speed of a train A and time taken by it to cross a tunnel is known. Find length of tunnel.
A: Another train B is running in opposite direction to A with a speed 40% more than A.
B: Train B crosses a platform X and a pole in 24 sec and 8 sec respectively before crossing the train A and tunnel.
C: The ratio of length of train A and platform X is 3 : 5.
(a) Only A and B are sufficient.
(b) Only B and C are sufficient
(c) Even using all the three statements answer cannot be found.
(d) All the three statements are required.
(e) Only B is sufficient
Q10. In how many ways 2 green balls can be chosen from box ‘A’ which contains red, green and black balls?
A: Ratio of total number of balls in boxes A and B is 2 : 3 and box A contains 5 green balls.
B: Total balls in box B is 18 while ratio of red and black balls in box A is 3:4.
C: Box ‘B’ contains 5 red 7 black and 6 green balls only while ratio of red and green balls in box ‘A’ is 3:5.
(a) Statement A and either B or C are sufficient
(b) Any two statements are sufficient
(c) All the three statements are required
(d) Statement B and either A or C are sufficient
(e) None of these

Solutions
S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (e)
Sol.
Let length and breadth of garden are l and b respectively.
𝑙×𝑏=4200 …. (𝑖)
(𝑙−10)× (𝑏−10) =3000
𝑙𝑏−10𝑙−10𝑏+100=3000
10𝑙+10𝑏=1300
𝑙+𝑏=130 …..(𝑖𝑖)
From (i) and (ii)
𝑙=70 π‘Žπ‘›π‘‘ 𝑏=60
So, required length of wire = perimeter of garden =2(𝑙+𝑏)
=2×130=260 π‘š

S5. Ans. (d)
S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (d)
S10. Ans. (e)