Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ



 Q1. There are 5 multiple choice questions in an examination. How many sequences of answers are possible, if the first three questions have 4 choices each and the next two have 6 choices each?
(a) 2804
(b) 3456
(c) 7776
(d) 2304
(e) 1024

Q2. How many 4 digits number can be formed using 2, 3, 5, 7, 6 and 9 if the number should be divisible by ‘4’ and repetition is not allowed?
(a) 120
(b) 96
(c) 160
(d) 64
(e) 296
Q3. How many four-digit numbers can be formed from digits 0, 2, 4, 6, 5, 1 such that each number is divisible by 5 and no repetition is allowed?
(a) 48
(b) 108
(c) 60
(d) 100
(e) 90

Q4. A box contains 30 eggs out of which 6 are rotten. Two eggs are chosen at random. What is the probability that only one of the chosen eggs is rotten ?
(a) 53/145
(b) 63/145
(c) 51/145
(d) 57/145
(e) 48/145

 Q5. Arun and Veer go for an interview for two different vacancies. The probability of selection of Arun is 2/5 whereas the probability of the selection of Veer is 3/4. What is the probability that only one of them is selected?
(a) 9/20
(b) 7/20
(c) 11/20
(d) 13/20
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In the given questions, two quantities are given, one as Quantity I and another as Quantity II. You have to determine relationship between two quantities and choose the appropriate option.
Q6. A dice is thrown.If an even number comes, then a coin is tossed once but if an odd prime number comes, then two coins are tossed.
Quantity I: Probability of getting exactly one head.
Quantity II : Probability of getting at least one tail.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation
Q7. Number of ways in which word ‘SOMETHING’ can be arranged.
Quantity I : When all vowels comes together.
Quantity II: When all consonants comes together.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation
Q8. Manoj’s monthly salary is 25% more than Mohit’s salary. Mayank’s monthly salary is Rs 1750 more than Mohit’s monthly salary. Sum of Manoj’s, Mayank’s and Mohit’s yearly salary is Rs 3,33,000.
Quantity I: Sum of monthly salary of Manoj and Mohit together
Quantity II: Rs. 20,000
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation
Q9. Quantity I: Profit share of ‘A’ out of total annual profit of Rs. 56,500. A, B and C enter into a partnership. ‘A’ invests Rs. 4000 for the whole year, ‘B’ puts in Rs. 6000 at the first and increasing to Rs. 8000 at the end of 4 months, whilst C puts in at first Rs. 8000 but withdraw Rs. 2000 at the end of 9 months.
Quantity II: Amount which when lend on C.I. at 20% interest being compounded annually for 3 years, gives total interest equal to Rs.9100
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(c) Quantity I < Quantity II
(d) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation
(e) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
Q10. 8 men and 4 women together can complete a piece of work in 6 days. Work done by a man in one day is double the work done by a woman in one day. 8 men and 4 women started working and after 2 days, 4 men left and 4 new women joined the work.
Quantity I: More days required to complete the work
Quantity II: 5 days
(a) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation
(b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(c) Quantity I < Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I > Quantity II


Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Places: -    -    -     -      -
Digits: 4   4    4    6    6
Total number of sequences = 4 × 4 × 4 × 6 × 6 = 2304.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The number which should be divisible by 4 will end with 32, 52, 72, 92, 36, 56, 76 and 96 (Total 8 ways)
Starting two numbers can be chosen in 4 × 3 = 12 ways
Total no. of ways = 12 × 8 = 96 ways

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans.(e)



S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)