We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM 

Web


START QUIZ



 Directions (1-5): Study the data given below carefully and answer following questions based on these data.
Given below is the table which shows number of persons participated (in thousand) in audition of India Got Talent (IGT) and America Got Talent (AGT) from year 2006 to year 2011. There is also a line graph which shows percentage of selected participants in IGT and AGT.

 Year
No. of participants (in thousand)
IGT
AGT
2006
85
90
2007
90
100
2008
95
105
2009
110
85
2010
80
85
2011
90
95


 Q1. Number of selected participants in IGT in 2008 is what percent more or less than the not selected participants in AGT in 2007.
(a) 41%
(b) 39.70%
(c) 36.5%
(d) 42.5%
(e) 35.80%

Q2. Maximum growth of selected participants in IGT is recorded in which year ?
(a) 2007
(b) 2008
(c) 2009
(d) 2010
(e) 2011

Q3. Ratio between the total non- selected participants in 2010 in both shows together and selected participants of IGT in 2006 is:
(a) 353 : 442
(b) 451 : 342
(c) 442 : 453
(d) 229 : 189
(e) 475 : 442

Q4. Find the average number of participants selected in AGT in all year. (Consider nearest integer).
(a) 55938
(b) 54620
(c) 56771
(d) 52940
(e) 58478

Q5. Find the difference between sum of selected participants of AGT in 2008, 2009, 2010 and sum of selected participants of IGT in 2007, 2009, 2011.
(a) 11350
(b) 12455
(c) 13775
(d) 12875
(e) 14780

Directions (6-10): Given below is the data about players participated for state level and National level championship in six different years i.e., 2001 to 2006. Total players participated for both Championship in 2006 is 6000 while in 2003 is 4800. Total number of players participated for national level championship in 2001 and 2003 is 3600 and is in ratio of 11 : 7. Player participated for state championship in 2005 is 25% more than player participated for national Championship in same year. Total players participated in 2006 is 20% more than total players participated in 2001. Players participated for state Championship in 2006 is 125/2% more than players participated for national championship in 2005. Ratio of total players participated in 2006 to 2004 is 15 : 13. Total number of players participated for state championship in all six years is 20000. Players participated for national championship in 2001 is same as players participated for state championship in 2005. Players participated for state championship in 2002 is 800 more than that of players participated for same championship in 2004. Players participated for National level championship in 2004 is 1200 less than that of for same Championship in 2002.

Q6. In which year total players participated in both championships 3rd highest?
(a) 2002
(b) 2004
(c) 2006
(d) 2001
(e) 2003

Q7. What is the respective ratio between players participated for state level championship in year 2001, 2002 and 2004 together to the players participated for national level championship in year 2003, 2004 and 2005 together?
(a) 1145:493
(b) 1154:441
(c) 1154:439
(d) 439:1154
(e) 1105:439

Q8. Find the difference between average number of players participated for state level championship and average of players participated for national level championship for starting four years?
(a) 1900
(b) 1920
(c) 1820
(d) 1780
(e) 1940

Q9. Players participated for state level championship in 2003 is how much more than players participated for national level championship in 2002?
(a) 930
(b) 940
(c) 950
(d) 960
(e) 970

Q10. Total number of players participated for both championships in 2002 is what percent more than total number of players participated for both championships in 2001?
(a) 44%
(b) 42%
(c) 45%
(d) 40%
(e) 46%


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)


S2. Ans.(c)


S3. Ans.(e)


S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S(6-10)
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(e)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.