We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ


Q1. How many 3 digit numbers which are divisible by 5, with no repetition of digits can be formed by using the digits 0, 2, 4, 5, 7 and 8?
(a) 24
(b) 20
(c) 16
(d) 36
(e) None of these

Q2. In a bag there are three color balls black, brown and blue. Number of balls of black color is 6 more than no. of balls of brown color. If one ball is drawn from the bag then probability of getting blue is 3/11. Find the no. of black color ball if possibility of getting black ball is 5/11.
(a) 12
(b) 6
(c) 10
(d) 5
(e) 15

Q3. Three shooter having probability of shot a target 13, 25 and 37 respectively. What is the probability that exactly one of them did not hit the target?
(a) 12/35
(b) 29/105
(c) 19/35
(d) 41/105
(e) 1/5

Q4. A box contains 2 blue balls, 4 red balls, 5 green balls and 1 yellow balls. If two balls are picked at random, what is the probability that at most 1 ball is blue?
(a) 1/6
(b) 1/10
(c) 1/12
(d) 34/45
(e) 65/66

Q5. Two boxes contain 4 and 16 balls respectively. Two balls in the first box and four in the second box are black. If a box is chosen randomly and two balls are drawn at random from it, what is the probability that at least one ball is black ?
(a) 11/20
(b) 43/120
(c) 77/120
(d) 9/20
(e) 7/23

Q6. A milkman pays Rs. 6.4 per liter of milk. He added water and sells the mixture at Rs. 8 per liter, and making 37.5% profit. Find the ratio of the water to that of milk received by customers ?
(a) 10:1
(b) 1:10
(c) 11:1
(d) 10:7
(e) 10:3

Q7.
Q8.

Q9. In two alloys A and B the ratio of tin to zinc is 3 : 5 and 4 : 7 respectively. 16 kg of alloy A and 22 kg of alloy B are mixed together to form a new alloy. What will be the ratio of zinc to tin in the new alloy.
(a) 12:23
(b) 12:7
(c) 2:1
(d) 8:11
(e) 13:11

Q10. Two Beaker A and B having mixture of milk and water in ratio of 3 : 2 and 2 : 3 respectively. 20 liter of mixture is taken out from A and mix in beaker B, due to which new ratio of milk and water in B becomes 11 : 14 and volume of beaker B become equal to initial volume of A. Now, ‘x’ liter mixture is taken out from B and mix in A and ratio of milk and water become 7 : 6 in beaker A. Find the value of ‘x’.
(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) 50
(d) 30
(e) 40

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
A number is divisible by 5 if the unit digit of the number is either 0 or 5. Number of 3 digit numbers with no repetition of digits formed by using the digits 0, 2, 4, 5, 7 and 8:
With 0 as unit digit = 5 × 4 × 1 = 20
With 5 as unit digit = 4 × 4 × 1 = 16 (∵ 0 cannot occupy hundred’s place)
Hence, total numbers = 20 + 16 = 36

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.
Probability of getting blue and black ball 3/11 and 5/11 respectively.
Let total ball → 11y
Blue balls → 3y
Black balls → 5y
Brown balls → 3y
ATQ,
5y – 3y = 6
y = 3
Black balls → 15

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.