We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ


 Q1. There are 5 multiple choice questions in an examination. How many sequences of answers are possible, if the first three questions have 4 choices each and the next two have 6 choices each?
(a) 2804
(b) 3456
(c) 7776
(d) 2304
(e) 1024
Q2. How many 4 digits number can be formed using 2, 3, 5, 7, 6 and 9 if the number should be divisible by ‘4’ and repetition is not allowed?
(a) 120
(b) 96
(c) 160
(d) 64
(e) 296
Q3. How many four-digit numbers can be formed from digits 0, 2, 4, 6, 5, 1 such that each number is divisible by 5 and no repetition is allowed?
(a) 48
(b) 108
(c) 60
(d) 100
(e) 90
Q4. A box contains 30 eggs out of which 6 are rotten. Two eggs are chosen at random. What is the probability that only one of the chosen eggs is rotten ?
(a) 53/145
(b) 63/145
(c) 51/145
(d) 57/145
(e) 48/145
 Q5. Arun and Veer go for an interview for two different vacancies. The probability of selection of Arun is 2/5 whereas the probability of the selection of Veer is 3/4. What is the probability that only one of them is selected?
(a) 9/20
(b) 7/20
(c) 11/20
(d) 13/20
(e) None of these

Direction (6 – 10): Find the wrong number in the following number series.

Q6.  224,     118,     184,    468,     1648,      7421.5
(a) 224
(b) 118
(c) 1648
(d) 468
(e) 184

Q7.   4498,    4888,     5336,    5846,   6422,     7070
(a) 5846
(b) 4498
(c) 5336
(d) 7070
(e) 6422

Q8.  122,     125.2,     131.6,     141.2,     152,     170
(a) 125.2
(b) 131.6
(c) 170
(d) 170
(e) 152

Q9.  140,    160,    182,      206,       234,      260
(a) 140
(b) 234
(c) 182
(d) 206
(e) 260

Q10. 3671,   2341,    4537,     1163,     6072,      -783
(a) 6072
(b) 2341
(c) -783
(d) 3671
(e) 1163


Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Places: - - - - -
Digits: 4 4 4 6 6
Total number of sequences = 4 × 4 × 4 × 6 × 6 = 2304.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The number which should be divisible by 4 will end with 32, 52, 72, 92, 36, 56, 76 and 96 (Total 8 ways)
Starting two numbers can be chosen in 4 × 3 = 12 ways
Total no. of ways = 12 × 8 = 96 ways

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.