We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ



 Q1. If 10 men and 15 women can complete a piece of work in 8 days while 12 men and 8 women can complete the same work in 10 days. If A boy who is 50% less efficient than that of man, can do the same work in 50 days.
Quantity I : Time taken by 2 men, 4 women and 18 boys to complete the work.
Quantity II : Time taken by 9 men, 3 women and 6 boys to complete the same work.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation

Q2. Babu starts from his house at certain time with a certain speed to pick up his girlfriend from office at 5 : 00 PM. One day his girlfriend left the office at 3 : 00 PM and starts walking to home with a speed of 40 km/hr and meet Babu in the way who left his home at his usual time. They reached home 40 min. Earlier than their usual time.
Quantity I : Speed of boy.
Quantity II : 492 1/2% of speed of girl.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation

Q3. If the cost price of the article is 79 2/7% of the mark price and there is a discount of Rs. 68 on the marked price. There is a profit of 20% on selling the item.
Quantity I : CP of the article
Quantity II : 1111 Rs.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation

 Q4. Quantity I Time taken by A to complete a work alone if A can complete a work in 5 more days than B while A does the same work in 9 more days than C. If A and B can complete the whole work in same time as time taken by C alone to do the whole work.
Quantity II — Time taken by 8 men and 14 women to reap 7/12 π‘π‘Žπ‘Ÿπ‘‘ of 360 hectares land by working 7 hrs per day if 6 men and 10 women can reap 5/12 part of the land in 15 days by working 6 hrs per day. It is also given that work of 2 men is equal to that of 3 women.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation

Q5. Quantity I — Difference between the speeds of P and Q if 2 places A and B are 60 km apart. P and Q start from A at same time & meet 1st time at a place 12 km from B & they reach A after immediate return from B. The speed of slower person is 48 km/hr.
Quantity II — Speed of train if a distance of 600 km is to be covered in 2 parts. In 1st phase 120 km is travelled by train and rest by car and it took total of 8 hrs, but if 200 km is covered by train and rest by car it takes 20 min more.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation

Q6. P can do a task in 45 days, Q is 50% more efficient than P and R can do the same work in 7.5 days less than Q. If P and Q start task together, after X day they left the task and R completed the remaining task in (X + 9) day if Ratio between task done by (P + Q) together to task done by R alone is 1 : 2. Then find the value of X ?
(a) 4.5 days
(b) 7 days
(c) 6 days
(d) 5 days
(e) 4 days

Q7. Divyaraj, Sameer and Ayush started a business each investing 20000 Rs after 4 month Divyaraj withdraws Rs. 6000, Sameer withdraws 8000 and Ayush invest 6000 more. At the end of year total profit was 65600 Rs. Find the share of Ayush ?
(a) Rs. 19200
(b) Rs. 28800
(c) Rs. 28600
(d) Rs. 27600
(e) Rs. 25700

Q8. A and B together can do a piece of work in 12 days and B and C together can do in 16 days. If A work for 5 days and B work for 7 days after remaining work completed by C in 13 days. Then find all three can complete total work alone in how many days individually ?
(a) 10, 48, 24
(b) 16, 36, 24
(c) 14, 48, 24
(d) 16, 48, 36
(e) 16, 48, 24

Q9.

Q10. Divyaraj and Ayush started a business in partnership  investing 36000 Rs. and 24000 Rs. and after 6 month they added 4000 Rs. and 6000 Rs. respectively.  of total profit after one year they donated and Remaining profit shared in the ratio of invested capital. If Divyaraj gets 8800 Rs. more profit to Ayush, then find the total profit?
(a) 78000
(b) 75000
(c) 56000
(d) 91000
(e) 10000




Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. (10π‘š+15𝑀) 8=(12π‘š+8𝑀)10
80π‘š+120𝑀=120π‘š+80𝑀
40π‘š=40𝑀
And, m = w = 2B
Quantity I → 2π‘š+4𝑀+18𝑏→2π‘š+4π‘š+9π‘š → 15m
Quantity II →9π‘š+3𝑀+6𝑏 ⇒9π‘š+3π‘š+3π‘š→15π‘š
∴ Quantity I = Quantity II
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(b)


S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.