We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ



Q1. There are four light poles in four corners of a square park, four at midpoint of each side and one pole in the middle of that square park. Area of park is 19600 cm2. If side of park is 50 times of radius of each light pole, then find the total base area covered by these poles if pole’s base is circular in shape? (all poles in the square park)
(a) 197.12 cm2
(b) 172.48 cm2
(c) 246.4 cm2
(d) 220.76 cm2
(e) 221.76 cm2

Q2. Total surface area of a cylinder mounted with a hemispherical bowl on one end is 2552 cm². If height of cylinder is 8 cm then find the volume of the solid body? (cm3)
(a) 10443 1/3
(b) 10677 1/3
(c) 10547 1/3
(d) 10977 1/3
(e) 10787 1/3

Q3. A rectangular tank is 22-meter-long and 25 meter deep. If 2772 cubic meter of water be drawn off the tank, the level of the water in the tank goes down by 7 meters. Find the breadth and total capacity of tank.
(a) 18 m, 9900 𝑚3
(b) 21 m, 9100 𝑚3
(c) 15 m, 9900 𝑚3  
(d) 24 m, 8800 𝑚3  
(e) 18m, 9600 𝑚3  

Q4. There is a rectangular field of dimension 30 m × 21 m. A pit of 10.5 m breadth, 15 m length and 18 m deep is dug from the corner of the field. The removed mud from the pit spread over the remaining field. Find the rise in the height of the field due to this operation.
(a) 2 m
(b) 10 m
(c) 4 m
(d) 8 m
(e) 6 m

Q5. A spherical metal ball of radius 12 cm is melted into number of solid cylinder and cone. The radius of cone is same as that of the cylinder while height of cylinder twice of radius of cone. If height of cone is 3 cm which is 75% of height of cylinder, then find the sum of all such number of cone and cylinder. Number of cylinders are twice of no. of cones.
(a) 64
(b) 32
(c) 128
(d) 192
(e) 144


Q6. Rohan and Sohan started business with Rs. 1000 and Rs. 1500 respectively. After six month Rohan withdrew X% of his investment and Rajni replace Sohan with X% of Sohan’s Capital. After 1 year Rajni’s share of profit is Rs. 2700 out of the total profit  Rs. 11400. Find the value of X?
(a) 60
(b) 70
(c) 80
(d) 10
(e) 90

Q7.

Q8. Time taken by A and B to complete a work is in the ratio 4 : 5. A alone worked for 6 days and left the work then B alone worked for 8 days on the same work, It is found that 31% of the work is completed. Find the time in which they together can complete the work.
(a)  100/9 days
(b)  200/9 days
(c)  100/6 days
(d)  200/3 days
(e) 100/3 days

Q9. If ratio of investment of A, B and C are in the ratio 3 : 5 : 8 and the time of investment of A, B and C are 100/3% , 80% and 25% respectively of their investment, and profit of A is 4800 then what will be the profit of C. (in Rs.)
(a) 25600
(b) 15600
(c) 24800
(d) 22500
(e) 26700

Q10. X, Y, Z enter into partnership with capital contribution Rs. 50000, 20000 and 30000 respectively X is working partner therefore get 20% of profit for managing the business. The remaining profit is distributed in the respect of capital. At the end of a year X gets Rs. 300 more than Y and Z then total profit is ?
(a) Rs. 1200
(b) Rs. 1700
(c) Rs. 2200
(d) Rs. 1500
(e) None of these


Solutions



S1. Ans.(e)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans. (e)
S5. Ans. (d)


S6. Ans. (d)
Sol.
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.
S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.