Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ


Q1. Speed of boat in downstream is 20 km/hr while speed of boat is 200/7 % more than speed of stream. Find in total 11 hours, what distance can be covered by boatman if he covers 3/4 th distance in downstream and remaining in upstream?
(a) 100 km
(b) 120 km
(c) 80 km
(d) 96 km
(e) 108 km
Q2. A train travelling at 162 km/hr crosses another train, having 60 meter less length and travelling in opposite direction at 108 km/hr in 6.4 seconds. If longer train cross a railway platform in 10 second then find smaller train will cross same platform in how many seconds?
(a) 16 seconds
(b) 18 seconds
(c) 20 seconds
(d) 13 seconds
(e) 12 seconds
Q3. Amit can swim in still water with twice the speed as that of speed of water. Time difference to cover a certain distance in upstream and in downstream is 25/9 hours at his usual speed. But if he had doubled his usual speed, then the time difference would reduce by 80% of its usual time difference to cover same distance. Calculate total time taken by Amit to cover 80 km upstream and 60 km downstream, at his usual speed.
(a) 4/9 hour
(b) 3/4 hour
(c) 5/4 hour
(d) 4/3 hour
(e) Can’t be determined
Q4. A man swimming at 75 percent of his usual speed can covers 128 km in 8 hours in downstream. In the return journey he swims at 50% of his usual speed and take 32 hours. Speed of man is what percent more than speed of stream?
(a) 100%
(b) 200%
(c) 300%
(d) 400%
(e) 500%
Q6. Two ants start simultaneously from two ant holes towards each other. The first ant covers 8% of the distance between the two ant holes in 3 hours, the second ant covered 7120 of the distance in 2 hours 30 minutes. Find the speed (feet/h) of the second ant if the first ant travelled 800 feet and meet the second ant.
(a) 15 feet/h
(b) 25 feet/h
(c) 45 feet/h
(d) 35 feet/h
(e) 36 feet/h

Q7. A train starts from Delhi at 6 : 00 AM and reaches Ambala Cantt at 10 AM. The other train starts from Ambala Cantt at 8 AM and reaches Delhi at 11 : 30 AM. If the distance between Delhi and Ambala Cantt. is 200 km, then at what time did the two trains meet each other?
(a) 8 : 56 AM
(b) 8 : 46 AM
(c) 7 : 56 AM
(d) 8 : 30 AM
(e) None of these

Directions (8-10): find the approximate value of following questions.
Q8. 369.78 ÷ 4.87 + 52.13% of 449.75 =?
(a) 360
(b) 208
(c) 408
(d) 308
(e) 380
Q9. 12.002 × 15.005 – 8.895 × 7.065 = ?
(a) 130
(b) 117
(c) 105
(d) 110
(e) 95
Q10. 105.1% of 8401.01 – 3/7 % of 5600.12 + 9.999 = ?
(a) 8880
(b) 8080
(c) 8850
(d) 8760
(e) 8806

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)


S6. Ans.(d)


S7. Ans.(a)


S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)