Search here

Breaking

Word problems for SBI PO PRELIM 2020



SBI Clerk and SBI PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for SBI Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM








START TEST

1. Seven by eight of a number exceeds its two by fifth of number by 38. Find what is the number?
a) 75 b) 80 c) 85 d) 87 e) None of these

2. A can complete the work in 16 days, B can complete the work in 24 days and C is half efficient than A. B and C started the work and every 3rd day, they are replaced by A. What is total time taken to complete the total work by them?
a) 15 1/6 days b) 12 ¾ days c) 14 1/3 days d) 16 1/5 days e)None of these

3. A started a resort with an investment of 12,000. After 6 months, B and C joined the business with an investment of 8000 and 9000 respectively. A acts as a working partner and receives 5% as a salary from 
total profit. At the end of 2 year, the profit will be 20000 then, what is the amount earned by A?
a) 12121.12 b) 10202.12 c) 10212.12 d)14212.12 e) None of these

4. A man bought 1/3 part of Apples at 30/kg and remaining quantity of Apples at 33/kg. Mixed it and sold it for 40/ kg. Find the overall profit percentage
a)20% b) 25% c) 30% d) 32% e) None of these

5. There are 4 women and 3 men. To form a committee there is a need of 3 people. What is the probability of choosing atleast 1 man?
a) 31/35 b) 4/35 c) 1/7 d) 6/7 e) None of these

6. Two dice are thrown. Find the probability of getting a sum of number which is not prime?
a) 5/12 b) 7/12 c) 11/12 d) ¾ e) None of these

7. Train a, whose length is 120 m, which is running at a speed of 30m /s can, crosses the platform length in 20s. Then what is the length of the platform?
a) 520 m b) 420 m c) 480 m d) 410 m e) None of these

8. What is the time taken by boat to row upstream to cover a distance of 48km. If the speed of in still water 16kmph and speed of current 4kmph.
a) 6hrs b) 10hrs c) 9hrs d) 8hrs e) None of these

9. The radius of the circular ground is 24m and area of inner circle 616m2. Find the radius of circular track?
a) 10m b) 12m c) 15m d) 9m e) None of these

10. 5 years ago the age ratio between Rita and geetha 5:6 and 5 years hence their age ratio becomes 6:7. 
What is the present age of Geetha?
a) 60 b) 65 c) 70 d) 55 e) None of these

11. A started a business with an investment of 8000 and 3 months after B takes over the business with samecapital , after six months C invested 7500 and A entered business for last three months with half of his initialinvestment. find the profit percentage of A if the total interest is 6000 at the end of the year.
a) 33.33% b) 26.67% c) 100/7% d) 25% e) None of these

12. Manufacturer marked up his goods price 25% more than its cost price. One shopkeeper bought goodsfrom the manufacturer at 10% discount and he sold it at Rs.1800 which gives 20% of profit. Find theoriginal Approximate cost price of goods?
a) 1333 b) 1666 c) 2166 d) 1566 e) None of these

13. What is the present age of Rahul, if his father is 5 times of Rahul three ago and their age ratio will be
11:3 after two years?
a) 10 b) 12 c) 13 d) 11 e) none of these

14. what is probability of forming rectangle by 4 vertical lines and 3 horizontal lines?
a) 17/35 b) 18/35 c) 17/30 d) 13/30 e) None of these

15. 15 men and 2 wardens lived in the hostel. their Avg weight will be 32 kg and one warden left and onenew man newly joined in the hostel. Now the average weight is 28kg. then What is the weight of teacher left?
a) 89yrs b) 92yrs c) 78 yrs d) 88 yrs e) None of these


SOLUTIONS:


1. Ans: B
Sol:
7/8 X - 2/5 x = 38.
35X – 16X / 40 = 38
19X /40 =38
X = (38*40) / 19 = 80.

2. Ans: C
Sol:
 96 (LCM) 
A = 16 = 6 
B = 24 = 4 
C = 32 = 3 
B and C started the work and worked for two days = 2*(4+3) =14 
3rd days A’s turn = 6 
Total work done by One time (iteration) = 14+6 =20 
Total work can be done in = 96 /20 = 4 16/20 
On 4 day they can complete 80 parts of work. 
The remaining 16 parts can be by following way 
First day = B+ C = 7, Second day = 7, third day = 16-14 = 2part and it should be done by A. 
A=6 =2/6 = 1/3 day 
Total work can be completed in = (4*3) +2+ 1/3 = 14 1/3 days. 

3. Ans: C
Sol:
A: B: C = (12000*24) : ( 18 *8000) : (9000*18 )
= 16: 8:9 
5% amount given for A (Working Partnership) = 20000 * (5/100) =1000
A’s profit = (19000 /33) * 16 = Rs. 9212.12
Amount earned by A = 1000 + 9212.12 =Rs. 10212.12 

4. Ans: B
Sol:
Let us assume total quantity 300
Total price:
Profit + (30*300 /3) + (33*300*2 /3) = 40*300
P+10*300+22*300=12000
P= 2400
Total profit = (2400/9600) *100 = (1/4) *100 =25%

5. Ans: A
Sol:
3 people = 3C1*4C2 +3C2 * 4C1 +3C3*4C0 = (3*6) +(3*4)+(1*1) = 31
Total possibility = 7C3 = (7*6*5) /(3*2) = 35
Probability = 31/35.

6. Ans: A
Sol:
Prime numbers will be 2, 3, and 5,7,11.
Probability:
2 – (1, 1)
3 - (1, 2), (2, 1)
5 – (1,4) ,(2,3) , (3,2) , (4,1)
7 – ( 1,6) , (2,5), (3,4) , (4,3) , (5,2) ,(6,1)
11 – (5, 6),(6,5)
Total possible ways = 15
Total probability = 15 /36 = 5/12.

7. Ans: C
Sol:
30 = (120+X)/20
600 = 120+X
X= 600-120 = 480m.
28. Ans: D
Sol:
Speed of in still water = (X+Y) = 16
Speed of current = (X- Y) = 4
By Adding, 2X =20,
X=10 kmph (down stream)
Y = 6 kmph (Up stream)
Time taken = 48 / 6 =8hrs. 

9. Ans: A
Sol:
Area of inner circle = πr2 = 616
r2 = 616 *7 /22 =14m
R-r = 24-14 =10m

10. Ans: B
Sol:
(5X+10) / (6X+10) = 6/7.
X =10 years
5 years ago Age will be = 10*6 = 60
Present age = 60+5 =65 years.

11.Ans: B
Sol:
A: B: C = (8000*3 +4000*3): (8000 *9): (7500 *6)
= 4: 6: 5 
Profit = 6000 /15 * 4 = 400*4 = 1600 
Profit percentage = 1600/6000 * 100 
= 26.67% 

12. Ans: A
Sol:
Let Assume the cost price be X
marked price = 1.25X
Discounted price = 1.25x *0.9 =1.125x
120 - 1800
100 = 1500
1500 = 1.125 x
X= Rs.1333 (approximate)

13.Ans: C
Sol:
5X+5 / X+5 = 11/3
15x+15 = 11x+55
4x=40
x=10
Present Age of Rahul = 10+3 =13 years

14. Ans: B
Sol:
Possible probability = 4C2 * 3C2
Total possibility = 7C4 
total probability= 4C2 * 3C2 / 7C4 
= 18/35 

15.Ans: B
Sol:
15m+2w = (32*17)
16m+1W = (28*17)
32m+2w = 952
15m+2W = 544
m= 24.
15*24 +2W =544
2W =184
W=92 yrs