We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

quantitative aptitude questions asked in previous year sbi po prelim exams



SBI Clerk and SBI PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for SBI Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM









                               START QUIZ

1. Directions: Find out the wrong no. in the following series?
 59, 60, 61,64 ,79 ,185 ,1129
 A. 185 
B. 61 
C. 60
 D. 1129
 E. 79
 2.Directions: Find out the wrong no. in the following series? 
330, 80, 280, 120, 250, 130, 240
 A. 330
 B. 130
C. 240 
D. 120 
E. 250 
3. Directions: Find out the wrong no. in the following series?
 291, 147, 75, 39, 22,12,7.5 
A. 39 
B. 147 
C. 22
 D. 7.5
 E. 291 
4. Directions: Find out the wrong no. in the following series? 
1, 3, 9, 31, 129, 652
 A. 1 
B. 3
 C. 652
D. 31
 E. 129
 5. Directions: Find out the wrong no. in the following series?
 26, 27, 34, 58, 106, 186, 306
 A. 27 
B. 34
 C. 186 D. 106 
E. 306


Directions (6-10): Bar graph given below shows pens sold by a retailor on five different days. Study the data carefully and answer the following questions.
6. Out of total pens sold on Tuesday ratio between total defective pens sold to total pens sold is 7: 15. Find total number of non - defective pens sold on Tuesday by retailer?
 A. 40
 B. 15
 C. 60
 D. 45
 E. 90
 7. Total number of pens sold on Saturday is 40% more than total number of pens sold on Wednesday. Find total number of pens sold on Friday and Saturday together? 
A. 92 
B. 122 
C. 172 
D. 125 
E. 105 
8. Find the difference between total number of pens sold on Monday and Tuesday together to total number of pens sold on Thursday and Friday together? 
A. 25 
B. 40 
C. 5 
D. 22 
E. 10
9. Total number of pens sold on Tuesday is 25% more than total number of pens sold on Sunday. Find total of pens sold on Sunday? 
A. 72 
B. 60 
C. 94 
D. 43
 E. 75 
10. Out of the total pens sold on Thursday,20% are blue ink pen. Out of remaining 25% are red ink pen and remaining are black in pen. Find total number of blue and black in pen. Find total no. of blue and black ink pen sold on Thursday?
 A. 36 
B. 46 
C. 56 
D. 66 
E. 55 
Direction (11-15): Pie chart given below shows total number of workers in three different companies. Table given below shows ratio between officers and workers working in these companies. Study the data carefully and answer the following questions
Note: total employees = officers + workers
 11. Find the difference between total number of workers in company ‘A’ and total number of workers in company ‘B’ and ‘C’ together?
 A. 324 
B. 423
 C. 523
 D. 624 
E. 124 
12.. Total number of employees in company ‘B’ is how much more than total number of employees in company ‘C’. 
A. 184 
B. 176 
C. 225 
D. 265 
E. 125 
13. Total number of officers in company ‘A’ is how much less than total number of officers in company ‘B’? 
A. 1 
B. 7 
C. 9 
D. 4 
E. 8 
14. Find the ratio between total number of workers in company A and C together to total number of officers in company A and C together?
 A. 17: 1 
B. 12: 7 
C. 14: 1 
D. 18: 1 
E. 22: 3 
15. Total number of officers and workers in company D is 50% and 25% more than total number of officers and workers in company ‘C’ respectively. Find total number of employees in company ‘D’? A. 297 
B. 279 
C. 972 
D. 927 
E. 227 
16. If a speed of boat is 500% more than the speed of a current. Quantity I – ‘X’: If boat can travel a distance of 63 km 3 hr, in downstream then ‘X’ is the speed of the boat in upstream (km/hr.) Quantity II- 15 km/hr 
A. Quantity I > Quantity II 
B. Quantity I < Quantity II 
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II 
D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II 
E. Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation 
17.Sum of 8 Consecutive even number is S1. Quantity I – Sum of second number and eight number in S1 Quantity II – Sum of third number and sixth number in S1 
A. Quantity I > Quantity II 
B. Quantity I < Quantity II 
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II 
D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II 
E. Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation 
18.Quantity I. ‘X’: X2 + X – 6 = 0
 Quantity II. ‘y’: y2 + 7y + 12 = 0 
A. Quantity I > Quantity II 
B. Quantity I < Quantity II 
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II 
D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II 
E. Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation 
19. An article is sold at Rs. 1500 after allowing discount of 12.5% on Marked price.
 Quantity I – Rs. 550
 Quantity II – Marked price of article.
 A. Quantity I > Quantity II 
B. Quantity I < Quantity II 
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II 
D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II 
E. Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation 
20. A’s efficiency is 25% more than B 
Quantity I – ‘X’: A can do 5/6th of total work in ‘X’ days 
Quantity II – ‘Y’: B can do 4/5th of total work in ‘Y’ days
 A. Quantity I > Quantity II 
B. Quantity I < Quantity II 
C. Quantity I ≥ Quantity II 
D. Quantity I ≤ Quantity II 
E. Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation 
21. Sum of volume of cylinder (S) and volume off cone (C) is 2190π cm2& height of both cylinder and cone is same i.e, 10 cm. if radius of cone is 15 cm find the ratio of radius of S to radius of C? 
A. 4:5 
B. 3:7 
C. 3:5 
D. 7:5 
E. 1:5 
22.

23.

24.

25. Direction: Find the value of (?) in following approximation questions:
 2 ? = 32. 01 + 128.01 × 1023.99 + 7.99 
A. 5 
B. 1 
C. 2 
D. 3 
E. 4
 26. Direction: Find the value of (?) in following approximation questions: 
(? + 9.97) × 12.8 = 20.12% of 1319.97 
A. 210 
B. 220 
C. 270 
D. 290 
E. 205
 Direction (27-31): There are three persons A, B and C who each invested in two different scheme S1 and S2. A in invested Rs. 80,000 for 2 yr in scheme S1 and 30,000 for 4 years in scheme S2. B invested Rs 30,000 for year in S1 and he did not invest in scheme B. B also obtained a profit of 10,000 by selling his car. C invested Rs 50000 for 5 years in scheme S1 and 10000 for 3 year in scheme S2. Total profit obtained from scheme S1 is 2 lakh and scheme S2 is 90,000.

 27. Profit obtained by A from scheme S1 is what percent of profit obtained by C from scheme S2. 
A. 326 % 
B. 317 
C. 326 
D. 335 % 
E. 355 % 
28. If A had invested his sum at Simple interest for 3 yr at the rate of R% p.a. instead in scheme S1 and B has invested his sum at compound interest at (R + 5%) p.a. for 1 year and difference in interest obtained is 30,000 then find value of R%. 
A. 15% 
B. 7% 
C. 5% 
D. 8% 
E. 2% 
29. If sum of investment of A in both schemes and total profit obtained by A from both scheme is invested at compound interest at the rate of 20% p.a. then find the total compound interest obtained in 2 yr 
A. 106240 
B. 108240 
C. 102208 
D. 123480 
E. 106500 
30. What is the average of profit attained by A from scheme S1 and profit of C obtained from scheme S2. 
A. 43000 
B. 41000 
C. 54000 
D. 56000 
E. 47000 
31. What is the ratio of total profit obtained by B and profit obtained by C from scheme S1 
A. 23: 47 
B. 54: 47 
C. 36: 43 
D. 23: 50 
E. 27: 50 
32. What is the probability of forming word from the letters of word “IMPEACH” such that all vowels come together? 
A. 1/7 
B. 4/7 
C. 1/7 
D. 4/35 
E. 13/35 
33. Sum of A’s and B’s age 6 years ago is 88. A’s age 18 yrs ago is equal to B’s age 6 years ago. Find the age of A two year hence? 
A. 51 yrs 
B. 62 yrs 
C. 22 yrs 
D. 58 yr 
E. 18 yrs 
34. In a box there are 6 blue ball, X red balls & 10 green balls. Probability of choosing one red ball from the given box is 1/3, then find the sum of red and blue balls in the box? 
A. 14 
B. 11 
C. 10 
D. 17 
E. 15 
35. Train A of length 120 m can cross a platform of length 240m is in 18 second the ratio of speed train A and Train B is 4: 5. The find the length of train B if train B can cross a pole in 12 seconds. 
A. 300m 
B. 330m 
C. 310m 
D. 370m 
E. 340m

solutions

1. Ans. A. 
59, 60 ,61 ,64 ,79 ,185 ,1129 
The differences of the series is 1,3,15,106….. 
This can be formed on the basis like 1×1,1×3,3×5,15×7..so on 
Hence the wrong no. is 185.
 2. Ans. B. 
330, 80, 280, 120, 250, 130, 240 
The difference of 330 and 80=250 The difference of 80 and 280=200 
The difference of 280 and 120=160 The difference of 120 and 250=130 
The difference of 250 and 130=120 And this difference will be 110, 
so the wrong no. is 130
3. Ans. C. 
291, 147, 75, 39, 22,12,7.5 
The series is 291−147=144 147−75=72 75−39=36 39−22=17 but this difference will be 18 
So the wrong no. is 22 
4. Ans. C. 
1, 3, 9, 31, 129, 652
 The series is 1×1+2=3 3×2+3=9 9×3+4=31 31×4+5=129 129×5+6=651
 Hence the no. 652 is wrong 
5. Ans. A.  
the series is 26+1^2−1=26    26+3^2−1=34    34+5^2−1=58         58+7^2−1=106 and so on….. 
Hence wrong no. is 27 

6. Ans. A.
 Non defective pens sold on Thursday= 75/15×8=40
7. Ans. A. 
pens sold on Saturday=30×1.4=42 Pens sold on Friday and Saturday=50+42=92 
8. Ans. C. 
Required difference =25+75−50=5 
9. Ans. B. 
Pens sold on Sunday= 75/125×100=60
10.




11. Ans. A. 
Required difference= 900/100  ×(44+24−32)=324 
12. Ans. A. 
Required difference =900×44/100 ×19/18 −900×24/100 ×13/12 =184
13. Ans. D.
Required difference=900× × −900× × =4 
14. Ans. C. 
Required ratio =504:36
 14:1 
15. Ans. A. 
Total no. of employees in company D= 900×24/100 × 1/12 * 1.25−900×24/100 * 1.5 =297
16. Ans. E. 
Quantity I: Let speed of current=x Speed of boat=x+5x Downstream speed=63/7x =3 X=3 Upstream speed=6x – x=5x=15kmph 
Quantity II- 15 km/hr 
Hence QuantityI = Quantity II or No relation 
17. Ans. A. 
Let no. be x,x+2,x+4,x+6…..
 Quantity I = x+2+x+14=2x+16 
Quantity II=x+4+x+10=2x+14 
Hence Quantity I > Quantity II 
18. Ans. 
A. Qunatity1= x= −3,2 
Qunatity11= y= −4,−3 
Qunatity1> Qunatity11
19. Ans. 
A. Quantity I – Rs. 550 
Quantity II – let Marked price of article=M M×7/8 =1500 M= 1200/7
Hence Quantity I > Quantity II
20. Ans. A. 
Quantity I =10 days 
Quantity II=12 days 
Hence Qunatity1> Qunatity11

21.









r =12 R=15 So r:R=4:5

22. Ans. A. ?=20
23. Ans. B. ?=17
24. Ans. A. ?=147
25. Ans. A. ?=5 
26. Ans. B. ?=220 

27. Ans. E. 
Ratio of profit of A, B and C in scheme S1 80000×2:30000×3:50000×5= 16:9:25 
In scheme S1 Profit of A=×200000=64000 Profit of B=×200000=36000 
Profit of C=×200000=100000 Ration of profit of A and C in scheme S2 3000010000×3= 12:3 
Profit of A in scheme S2 =×90000=72000 
Profit of B in scheme S2 =×90000=18000 64000*100/18000 = 335 5/9% 
28. Ans. A. 
[(80000*R*3)/100]-[3000*{(R+5)/100}]=30000 
R=15%
29. Ans. B. 
Total investment of A=110000 Total profit of A=136000 
Rate of interest =44% 
CI=×(136000+110000)=108240 
30. Ans. B. .
Required average==41000
31. Ans. D. .
Required ratio=(36000+10000): 100000 =23:50 
32. Ans. A. .
Total numbers of ways → 7! Favorable numbers of ways → 5! ×3! Probability → = 
33. Ans. D. 
Let present age of A be x yrs& present age of B be y yrs.
 ATQ X + y = 88 + 12 
X + y = 100 …… (!) 
X – 18 = y -6 
X – y = 12 ……. (!!) 
Solving (i) & (ii) X = 56 Age of A 2 year here = 58 yrs 
34. Ans. A. .
ATQ = X=8 Sum of red and blue ball=8+6=14 
35. Ans. A. 
Let speed of train A be S S × 18 = 360 S = 20 m/s A: B = 4: 5 A: B = 4: 5 Speed of B = 25m/s Length of train B = 25 × 12 = 300m