We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Quant practice set 3 for sbi po prelims


SBI Clerk and SBI PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for SBI Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM








START TEST

1.Directions (1 - 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: The bar graph represents total number of products (in Thousand) produced by five companies in 2018. 
The line graph represents percentage of products sold among them.




Number of products which are not sold by company R in 2018 is approximately what percent of the number of products which are not sold by company S in that year?
 A. 133% 
B. 144%
 C. 155% 
D. 166%
 E. 122% 

2.Number of products sold by company P in 2017 is 20% less than the number of products sold by company P in 2018. Find the respective ratio of number of products sold by company P in 2017 and number of products sold by company Q in 2018.
 A. 99 : 109 
B. 105 : 232 
C. 142 : 221 
D. 103 : 209 
E. None of these

3.Find the average of the number of products sold by company P, company R and company T in 2018. 
A. 84600 
B. 72320 
C. 94200 
D. 72200 
E. None of th

4.Number of products produced by company S in 2017 is 10% less than that of sold in 2018 and number of products sold by company S in 2017 is 45% of the total number of products produced by company S in 2017. Find the total number of products sold by company S in 2017. 
A. 10046 
B. 14320 
C. 45198 
D. 20200 
E. None of these

5.Number of products produced by company S in 2017 is 10% less than that of sold in 2018 and number of products sold by company S in 2017 is 45% of the total number of products produced by company S in 2017. Find the total number of products sold by company S in 2017. 
A. 10046 
B. 14320 
C. 45198 
D. 20200 
E. None of these

6.Ramesh, Nimo and Bina entered into a partnership with investment in the ratio 5:8:3 respectively. After one year, Bina doubled his investment and Nimo made his investment 1.5 times. After one more year, Ramesh doubled his investment. At the end of three years, they earned a total profit of Rs.134000. Find the share of Nimo in the profit. 
A.Rs.60000 
B.Rs.52000 
C.Rs.64000 
D.Rs.48000 
E.None of these

7.If numerator of a fraction is increased by 20% and denominator of the fraction is decreased by 5%, the fraction becomes 6/5. Find 40% of the original fraction. 
A.7/15 
B.15/19 
C.19/20 
D.19/50 
E.None of these

8.Four bells are tolled together and they toll at the intervals of 2, 3, 4 and 5 seconds respectively. In 15 minutes, how many times they will toll together including the first time. 
A.20 
B.15 
C.16 
D.12 
E.None of these

9.A train can cross a platform of length 650 m in 72 seconds. It can cross a tree in 20 seconds. Find the time taken by the train to cross another train of length 450 m coming from the opposite direction with the speed of 25 Km/h. 
A.36 seconds 
B.42 seconds 
C.40 seconds 
D.45 seconds 
E.None of these


10.From a group of 5 doctors, 4 teachers and 6 engineers, 5 people are to be selected to form a committee. What is the probability that the committee contains at least 2 doctors?
A.567/1001 
B.495/2003 
C.612/1001 
D.413/2003 
E.None of these

SOLUTIONS:

1.Answer: D 
Number of products which are not sold by company R in 2018 = (100 – 46)/100 x 210000 = 54/100 x 210000 = 113400 
Number of products which are not sold by company S in 2018 = (100 – 62)/100 x 180000 = 38/100 x 180000 = 68400
 Required percentage = 113400/68400 x 100 = 165.78% = 166% approx

2.Answer: B
 Number of products sold by company P in 2018 = 42/100 x 250000 = 105000 
Number of products sold by company P in 2017 = 105000 x 80/100 = 84000 Number of products sold by company Q in 2018 = 58/100 x 320000 = 185600
 Required ratio = 84000 :185600 = 105 : 232

3.Answer: C
 Number of products sold by company P in 2018 = 42/100 x 250000 = 105000 
Number of products sold by company R in 2018 = 46/100 x 210000 = 96600
 Number of products sold by company T in 2018 = 54/100 x 150000 = 81000 
Required average = (105000 + 96600 + 81000)/3 = 282600/3 = 94200 

4.Answer: C 
Number of products sold by company S in 2018 = 62/100 x 180000 = 111600 
Number of products produced by company S in 2017 = 111600 x 90/100 = 100440 
Total number of products sold by company S in 2017 = 45/100 x 100440 =45198

5.Answer: B
 Number of products sold by company P in 2018 = 42/100 x 250000 = 105000 
Number of products sold by company Q in 2018 = 58/100 x 320000 = 185600 (Maximum) 
Number of products sold by company R in 2018 = 46/100 x 210000 = 96600 
Number of products sold by company S in 2018 = 62/100 x 180000 = 111600 
Number of products sold by company T in 2018 = 54/100 x 150000 = 81000

6.Answer: C 
Let, initial amounts invested by Ramesh, Nimo and Bina be Rs.5k, Rs.8k and Rs.3k respectively. Ratio of shares in the profit: Ramesh : Nimo : Bina = (5k x 2 + 10k) : (8k + 12k x 2) : (3k + 6k x 2) = 20k : 32k : 15k = 20 : 32 : 15 
Share of Nimo in the profit = [32/(20 + 32 + 15) ]x 134000 = 32/67 x 134000 = Rs.64000

7.Answer: D
 Let, the fraction be p/q. According to the question (p x 120/100)/(q x 95/100) = 6/5 => 120p/95q = 6/5 => p/q = 6/5 x 95/120 => p/q = 19/20 
40% of the original fraction is 19/20 * 40/100 = 19/50

8.Answer: C 
They will toll together at the interval = LCM of 2, 3, 4 and 5 = 60 seconds = 1 minute In 15 minutes, number of times they will toll together including the first time = 15 + 1 = 16

9.Answer: A 
Let, length of the train = l metre And speed of the train = s Km/h
 (l + 650) = s x 5/18 x 72 => l + 650 = 20s --------- (i) 
l = s x 5/18 x 20 => l = 50s/9 ----------- (ii) 
From (i) and (ii) 50s/9 + 650 = 20s => 20s – 50s/9 = 650 => (180s – 50s)/9 = 650 => 130s/9 = 650 => s = 650 x 9/130 => s = 45 Km/h
 From (ii) l = 50 x 45/9 => l = 250 m Let, required time taken = t seconds (250 + 450) = (45 + 25) x 5/18 x t => 700 = 70 x 5/18 x t => t = 700 x 18/5 x 1/70 => t = 36 seconds

10.Answer: A
 Doctors = 5 Teachers = 4 Engineers = 6 Total = 5 + 4 + 6 = 15
 Required probability = [( c x c ) + ( c x c ) + ( c x c ) + c ]/ c = [(10 x 120) + (10 x 45) + (5 x 10) + 1]/3003 = (1200 + 450 + 50 + 1)/3003 = 1701/3003 = 567/10