We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Quant practice set 10 for SBI PO PRELIM 2020



SBI Clerk and SBI PO Prelims exam are going to be held in the upcoming months. We have already provided you with the PDFs of many topics of Quantitative Aptitude like Simplification/Approximation, Number Series,datainterpretation.important Arithmetic questions to prepare for SBI Clerk and PO Pre exam. Practicing these questions will help you to know about the level of the questions. To increase your speed and accuracy, enhance your calculations.

Follow us on TELEGRAM







                           START TEST

Directions (1-5): What will come in place of (?) in the following number series?
Q1. 1, 4, 9, 28, 57, ?
(a) 229
(b) 172
(c) 286
(d) 168
(e) 282
Q2. 4, 20, 45, 83, 143, 241, ?
(a) 451
(b) 438
(c) 402
(d) 404
(e) 408
Q3. 24, 122, 340, 726, 1328, ?
(a) 2194
(b) 1326
(c) 3372
(d) 2192
(e) 2200
Q4. 2009, 1910, 1833, 1778, 1745, ?
(a) 1703
(b) 1670
(c) 1711
(d) 1734
(e) 1648
Q5. 2, 3, 8, 27, 112, ? , 3396
(a) 560
(b) 452
(c) 565
(d) 678
(e) 665

Directions (6 - 10): Two equations I and II are given below in each question. You have to
solve these equations and give answer
(a) if x<y
(b) if x>y
(c) if x≤y
(d) if x≥y
(e) if x=y or no relation can be established
Q6. I. 16x² - 88x + 117 = 0
II. 25y² - 125y + 156 = 0

Q7. I. 2x² + 11x – 195 = 0
II. 3y² + 10y – 125 = 0

Q8. I. 3x + 4y = 24
II. 2y² - 13y + 21 = 0

Q9. I. x² + 17x + 52 = 0
II. y² + 27y + 182 = 0

Q10. I. 3x + 7y = 25
II. 7x + 6y = 48

Directions (11-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions
given below it.
Five sports hockey, Cricket, Tennis, Badminton and Baseball are included in a sports
Competition. The total number of players in this sports competition is 800. The ratio
between the total woman and total man players is 1 : 3. Each player play only one sport.
25% players are in cricket out of total players, 110 players play Badminton, 10% of total
players play tennis. Hockey players are two times of Badminton players, while remaining
players play Baseball. 30% of cricket players are woman.
Half of woman cricketers are equal to woman badminton players. 10% of total Hockey
players are equal to woman tennis players. Hockey and Baseball have equal woman players.
Q11. What is the ratio between the woman hockey players and man badminton players?
(a) 20 : 13
(b) 11 : 20
(c) 13 : 20
(d) 11 : 23
(e) None of these
Q12. What is the total number of man players in hockey, cricket and baseball?
(a) 464
(b) 454
(c) 462
(d) 432
(e) None of these
Q13. Woman baseball players are what percent of man hockey players?
(a) 25%
(b) 34%
(c) 24%
(d) 15%
(e) None of these
Q14. What is the difference between the man baseball players and woman tennis players?
(a) 134
(b) 136
(c) 122
(d) 126
(e) None of these
Q15. In which sports, women are maximum, and men are minimum?
(a) Cricket and badminton
(b) Cricket and hockey
(c) Baseball and cricket
(d) Cricket and Tennis
(e) Tennis and Hockey

SOLUTIONS:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The pattern is



S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Series is







3.Ans (a)
Sol.
3³ – 3 = 27 – 3 = 24
5³ – 3 = 125 – 3 = 122
7³ – 3 = 343 – 3 = 340
9³ – 3 = 729 – 3 = 726
11³ – 3 = 1331 – 3 = 1328
13³ – 3 = 2197 – 3 = 2194

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Series is
2009 – 11 × 9 = 2009 – 99 = 1910
1910 – 11 × 7 = 1910 – 77 = 1833
1833 – 11 × 5 = 1833 – 55 = 1778
1778 – 11 × 3 = 1778 – 33 = 1745
1745 – 11 × 1 = 1745 – 11 = 1734

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Series is
2 × 1 + 1 = 3
3 × 2 + 2 = 8
8 × 3 + 3 = 27
27 × 4 + 4 = 112
112 × 5 + 5 = 565
565 × 6 + 6 = 3396

6.Ans.(e)
Sol.
I. 16x² - 88x + 117 = 0
16x² - 36x – 52x + 117 = 0
4x(4x – 9) – 13 (4x -9) = 0
𝑥 =13/4,9/4
II. 25y² - 125y + 156 = 0
25y² - 65y – 60y + 156 = 0
5y (5y – 13) -12 (5y – 13) =0
𝑦 =12/5,13/5
∴ Relation cannot be established

7. Ans.(e)
Sol.
I. 2x² + 11x – 195 = 0
2x² + 26x – 15x – 195 = 0
2x (x + 13) – 15 (x + 13) = 0
𝑥 = −13,15/2
II. 3y² + 10y – 125 = 0
3y² + 25y – 15y – 125 = 0
y(3y + 25) – 5 (3y+ 25) = 0
𝑦 = −25/3,5
∴ Relation cannot be established.

8. Ans.(e)
Sol.
II. 2y² – 13y + 21 = 0
2y² - 6y – 7y + 21 = 0
2y (y – 3) -7(y – 3) = 0
𝑦 = 3,7/2
Putting these value in (i)
y = 3
3x + 4(3) = 24
x = 4
x > y
y =7/2
3𝑥 + 4 × (7/2) = 24
𝑥 =10/3
y > x
∴ No relation can be established

9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
x² +17x + 52 = 0
x² + 13x + 4x + 52 = 0
x(x + 13) + 4(x + 13) = 0
x = -4, -13
II. y² + 27y + 182 = 0
y² + 14y + 13y + 182 = 0
y (y + 14) + 13 (y + 14) = 0
y = -14, -13
x ≥ y

10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
I. 3x + 7y = 25
II. 7x + 6y = 48
Solving (i) & (ii)
x = 6, y = 1
x > y

S (11-15):
Total number of players = 800
Number of woman players =
1/4× 800 = 200
Number of man players =
3/4× 800 = 600
Number of cricket players = 25% of 800 = 200
Number of badminton players = 110
Number of tennis players = 10% of 800 = 80
Number of baseball players = 800 – (200 + 110 + 80 + 220) = 800 – 610 = 190
Number of woman cricket players = 30% of 200 = 60
∴ Number of man cricket players = 200 – 60 = 140
Number of woman badminton players =
1/2× 60 = 30
∴ Number of man badminton players = 110 – 30 = 80
Number of woman tennis players = 10% of 220 = 22
∴ Number of man tennis players = 80 – 22 = 58
Number of woman hockey players = Number of woman baseball players
=1/2
[200 − (60 + 30 + 22) =1/2
[200 − 112] =88/2] = 44
∴ Number of man hockey players = 220 –44 = 176
And number of man baseball players = 190 – 44= 146
Tabular form of above information is as follows







S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. From the table, number of woman hockey players = 44
Number of man badminton players = 80
∴ Required ratio = 44 : 80 = 11 : 20

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. From the table, it is clear that the total number of man players in hockey, cricket and
baseball = 176 + 140 + 146 = 462

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Number of woman baseball players = 44
Number of man hockey players = 176
∴ Required percentage =
44/176× 100% = 25%

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Number of man baseball players = 146
Number of woman tennis players = 22
∴ Required difference = 146 – 22 = 124

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. From the table, it is clear that women are maximum in cricket and men are minimum in
tennis.