We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains



We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web

START QUIZ



Q1. 6 litres are drawn from a cask full of wine and it is then filled with water. 6 litres of the mixture are drawn and the cask is again filled with water. The quantity of wine now left in the cask is to that of the water in it as 121 : 23. How much does the cask hold?
(a) 54 litres
(b) 62 litres
(c) 70 litres
(d) 72 litres
(e) 66 litres

Q2. Three equal glasses are filled with mixtures of milk and water. The proportion of milk and water in each glass is as follows. In the first glass as 5 : 3, in the second glass as 3 : 2 and in the third as 7 : 4. The contents of the three glasses are emptied into a single vessel. What is the proportion of milk and water in it?
(a) 819 : 401
(b) 170 : 313
(c) 273 : 167
(d) 743 : 155
(e) none of these

Q3. A vessel contains a mixture of Apple, Guava and Lichi juices in the respective ratio of 4 : 6 : 5. 15 litres of this mixture is taken out and 8 litres of Apple juice and 2 litres of Guava juice is added to the vessel. If the resultant quantity of Apple juice is 10 litres less than the resultant quantity of Guavas juice, what was the initial quantity of mixture in the vessel?
(a) 120 liters
(b) 150 liters
(c) 105 liters
(d) 135 liters
(e) 90 liters

Q4. Monthly salaries of Rakhi and Sanjay are in the respective ratio of 4 : 5. Rakhi, from her monthly salary, gives 5/8 th to her mother. 20% towards her sister’s tuition fees, 12.5% towards a loan and she shops with the remaining amount which was Rs. 1280. What is the monthly salary of Sanjay?
(a) Rs. 28000
(b) Rs. 24000
(c) Rs. 25600
(d) Rs. 32000
(e) Rs. 30000

Q5. The price of a diamond is directly proportional to the square of its weight. The diamond broke in four part in such a way that the weights of those parts were in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 3 : 4. If the total price of the diamond was decreased by Rs. 70,000, then what was the price (in Rs.) of the original diamond ?
(a) 1,00,000
(b) 2,00,000
(c) 3,00,000
(d) 4,00,000
(e)none of these

Q6. Interest earn on a amount at 11% rate in simple interest for 4 years equal to the interest earn when same amount invested at some interest in a scheme with C.I. for 2 years. If Interest earn in C.I. for 3 years is 10920 then find out the initial amount invested.
(a) 9200
(b) 10500
(c) 15000
(d) 11000
(e) None of these

Q7. Three container (A, B and C) have capacity in the ratio of 6 : 8 : 7 respectively. These three container are pour with three type of liquid X, Y and Z in the ratio 2 : 3 : 1 (in A), 1 : 2 : 5 (in B) and 3 : 1 : 3 (in C) respectively. Equal quantity of mixture is taken out from these containers and poured in container D. Quantity of liquid Y is 1/8 liter more than quantity of liquid X in container D. Find out the quantity taken out from each container.
(a) 24
(b) 35
(c) 21
(d) 20
(e) None of these

Q8. 150 kg of alloy containing copper and zinc in the ratio 3 : 2 mixed with ‘X’ kg of alloy containing copper and zinc in the ratio 2 : 3. If the overall alloy should contain copper between 45% to 55%, what can be minimum value of X?
(a) 450
(b) 100
(c) 50
(d) cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q9. Two vessels A and B of equal capacities contain mixtures of milk and water in the ratio 4:1 and 3:1, respectively. 25% of the mixture from A is taken out and added to B. After mixing it thoroughly, an equal amount is taken out from B and added back to A. The ratio of milk to water in vessel A after the second operation is
(a) 79:21
(b) 83:17
(c) 77:23
(d) 81:19
(e) None of these

Q10. Rashmi had Rs. 4200. She invested some of it in scheme A for 4 years and rest of the money she invested in scheme B for two years. Scheme A offers simple interest at a rate of 22% p.a. and scheme B offers compound interest (compounded annually) at a rate of 10% p.a. If the interest received from scheme A is Rs. 1516 more than the interest received from Scheme B, what was the sum invested by her in scheme A ?
(a) Rs. 2600
(b) Rs. 2000
(c) Rs. 2200
(d) Rs. 2400
(e) Rs. 1800



Solutions


S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.