We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web

START QUIZ



 Q1. In a class the number of boys and that of the girls are in the ratio of 3 : 4. If the number of boy is increased by 15% and that of girls is increased by 1753%. What will be the new ratio of the number of boys to that of girls?
(a) 197 : 375
(b) 163 : 362
(c) 217 : 341
(d) Data inadequate
(e) 207 : 380

Q2. In two alloys, copper and zinc are present in the ratios of 4:1 and 1:3. 10 kg of 1st alloy 16 kg of 2nd alloy and some of pure copper are melted togther. An alloy was obtained in which the ratio of copper to zinc was 3:2. Find the weight of the new alloy.
(a) 34 kg
(b) 35 kg
(c) 36 kg
(d) 30 kg
(e) 32 kg

Q3. Rs. 5625 is to be divided among A, B and C, so that A may receive (1/2) as much as B and C together receive and B receives (1/4) of what A and C together receive. Find out difference between share of C and Share of A?
(a) Rs. 640
(b) Rs. 750
(c) Rs. 1200
(d) Rs. 960
(e) Rs. 840

Q4. The percentage of wheat in the mixture of wheat and barley is 62.5%. if some quantity of rice is added with the 760-quintal mixture of wheat and barley then quantity of rice is 15% of the difference of quantity of wheat and barley in the final mixture. Find out the quantity of rice in the final mixture?
(a) 42.5 quintals
(b) 29.5 quintals
(c) 36.5 quintals
(d) 28.5 quintals
(e) 26.5 quintals

Q5. In an alloy, zinc and copper are in the ratio 1 : 2. In the second alloy the same elements are in the ratio 2 : 3. In what ratio should these two alloys be mixed to form a new alloy in which the two elements are in ratio 5 : 8?
(a) 7 : 11
(b) 3:10
(c) 5 : 11
(d) 9:11
(e) 4 : 9

Q6. Several litres of acid drawn off a 54 litre vessel full of acid and equal amount of water added. Again, the same volume of the mixture was drawn off and replaced by water. As a result, the vessel contained 24 litres of pure acid. How much the acid was drawn off initially?
(a) 20 litres
(b) 17 litres
(c) 9 litres
(d) 18 litres
(e) 15 litres

Q7. A jar full of whisky contains 40% alcohol. A part of this whisky is replaced by another containing 19% alcohol and now the percentage of alcohol was found to be 26%. The quantity of whisky replaced is :
(a) 1/3
(b) 2/3
(c) 2/5
(d) 3/5
(e) None of these

Q8. There are two vessels A & D. A contains 80 litre of pure milk and D contains 44 litre of pure water. From A 16 litre is taken out and poured into D. Then 10 litre from D is taken out and poured into A. Find the ratio of amount of milk in A to amount of water in D.
(a) 20:13
(b) 19:21
(c) 13:15
(d) 20:11
(e) None of these

Q9. In vessels A, B and C contained a mixture of milk and water. Ratio of the quantity of A, B and C is 25 : 20 : 18 respectively. In vessel A milk to water ratio is 2 : 3 and in vessel B water to milk ratio is 2 : 3. If vessel C contain milk to water ratio is 4 : 5 and all the mixture of 3 vessel poured to another vessel D then in D quantity of water exceed by 6 litres then quantity of milk in that vessel. Find out the quantity of mixture contained by A, B and C.
(a) 50 ltr., 40 ltr., 36 ltr.
(b) 25 ltr., 20 ltr., 18 ltr.
(c) 75 ltr., 60 ltr., 54 ltr.
(d) 100 ltr., 80 ltr., 72 ltr
(e) None of these

Q10. Rs. 3500 is given at 14% SI per annum while Rs (3500 + P) is given @ 20% CI per annum. If the difference between both interests at the end of two years is Rs 1000. Find P.
(a) 1000
(b) 1150
(c) 1250
(d) 1300
(e) 1350




Solutions



1. Ans. (e)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (b)


S6. Ans. (d)
Sol.
S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.