We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains



We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web

START QUIZ



Q1. Mr. Suresh opened a workshop investing Rs. 40000. He invested additional amount of Rs. 12000 at the end of every year. After 2 years his brother Ramesh joined him with an amount of Rs. 85000. Thereafter Ramesh did not invested any additional amount. Find the difference between their shares in profit, if the sum of their profit at the end of 4 years is Rs. 603000.
(a) 91000
(b) 95000
(c) 80000
(d) 93000
(e) 83000
Q2. A started a business, B and C joined him in the 1st year ,they invested in the ratio of 5:4:7 respectively and the period for which they invested was in the ratio of 4:3:2 respectively. In the 2nd year , A doubled the investment, B and C continued with the same investment as they investor for the same no. of month as they did in 1st year. The total profit after 2 years was 14000. What is B’s share of profit.?
(a) 2500
(b) 3000
(c) 3500
(d) 4000
(e) 4500

Q3. P and Q started a business by investing Rs. 45,000 and Rs.54,000 respectively. After four months R joined the business with a capital of Rs. 30,000. After two more months Q left the business with his capital. At the end of the year P got a share of Rs. 13,500 in the profit. What is the total profit earned?
(a) 26800
(b) 27600
(c) 28600
(d) 29200
(e) 32300

Q4. There are five boxes. The weight of the first box is 200 kg and the weight of the second box is 20% higher than the weight of the third box, whose weight is 25% higher than the first box’s weight. The fourth box at 350 kg is 30% lighter than the fifth box. Find the difference in the average weight of the four heaviest boxes and the four lightest boxes.
(a) 72.5 kg
(b) 75 kg
(c) 36.4 kg
(d) 32 kg
(e) 67.5 kg

Q5. If age of P and R are added to twice the age of Q, the total becomes 59. If the ages of Q and R are added to thrice the age of P, the total become 68. And if the age of P is added to thrice the age of Q and thrice age of R, the total becomes 108, what is the total of ages of P, Q and R?
(a) 45 years
(b) 47 years
(c) 49 years
(d) 42 years
(e) 44 years

 Directions (6-10): In the given questions, two quantities are given, one as ‘Quantity I’ and another as ‘Quantity II’. You have to determine relationship between two quantities and choose the appropriate option (compare only magnitudes)
Q6. Quantity I- ‘Area of rectangle’ Sum of circumference of circle and perimeter of rectangle is 220 cm. and area of circle is 1386 sq. cm. If length of rectangle is 33 13% more than radius of circle.
Quantity II- ‘Perimeter of square’ Circumference of a circle is 132 cm and area of circle is 710 sq. cm more than area of square
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation
Q7. Quantity I – Veer takes two times more than the time taken by Sameer to complete a work. Sameer and veer started to work alternatively starting with Sameer on first day and Veer on second day. If both completed work in 36 days, then find in how many days Sameer and Veer will complete the work together, if both work with their double efficiency?
Quantity II – Tap P can fill a swimming pool in 8 days and tap Q can fill the same swimming pool in 24 days, while tap R can empty the swimming pool in 16 days. If all three taps are opened together in swimming pool, then in how much time swimming pool will filled completely?
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or no relation
Q8. The length of a passenger train moving at a speed of 45km/h is 250m. The length of a Rajdhani train is 750m which can move at a maximum speed of 135km/h.
Quantity I: Time taken by the passenger train to cross a person standing on the platform.
Quantity II: Time taken by the passenger train to cross the Rajdhani train coming from opposite direction.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation
Q9. There are 3 vessels A, B and C full of mixture of milk and water. Vessel A contains 5 liters of water and 25 liters of milk, Vessel B contains 15 liters of water and 30 liters of milk and Vessel C contains water and milk in the ratio 1 : 5. 20%, 40% and 30% of the total mixtures from vessels A, B and C respectively is taken and poured into a fourth vessel. The ratio of milk and water in the fourth vessel is 16 : 5.
Quantity I: Capacity of vessel C in litres.
Quantity II: 80 litres.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation
Q10. P, Q and R can complete a piece of work in 8, 12 and 24 days respectively. They work on alternate days.
Quantity I: Time taken by them to complete the work if P works on day 1, Q works on day 2 and R works on day 3 and so on.
Quantity II: Time taken by them to complete the work if Q works on day 1, R works on day 2 and P works on day 3 and so on.
(a) Quantity I > Quantity II
(b) Quantity I < Quantity II
(c) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
(d) Quantity I ≤ Quantity II
(e) Quantity I = Quantity II or No relation




Solution:

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)








S8. Ans.(d)


S9. Ans.(b)


S10. Ans.(e)