We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains



We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web

START QUIZ



Directions (1-5): A dealer purchased 6 old washing machines of 6 different companies from OLX and sold them in market. Given below is the data showing cost price, selling price and profit/loss percentage.


Q1. Cost price of Panasonic washing machine is what percent of selling price of Videocon washing machine? (approximate)
(a) 36%
(b) 40%
(c) 48%
(d) 44%
(e) 52%
Q2. If there have been a profit of 18% on Videocon washing machine instead of 18% loss, then the new S.P. is how much more than the original S.P. ?
(a) 4439
(b) 4429
(c) 4427
(d) 4437
(e) 4247
Q3. Profit percentage on Godrej washing machine is what percent more/less than profit percentage on LG washing machine?
(a) 50% more
(b)150% more
(c) 250% more
(d) 50% less
(e) 150% less
Q4. What is the ratio between loss percentage of Whirlpool washing machine to loss percentage of Samsung washing machine ?
(a) 2 : 3
(b) 3 : 2
(c) 3 : 5
(d) 2 : 5
(e) None of these
Q5. What is the overall profit/loss percentage? (approximate)
(a) 2.1% profit
(b) 3.1% profit
(c) 4.1% profit
(d) 3.1% loss
(e) 2.1% loss
Q6. S₁ is S a series of five consecutive multiple of three, whose sum is 180 and S₂ is the series of four consecutive multiple of four whose second smallest number is 13 more than second highest number of S₁ series. Find the average of smallest number of S₁ series and highest number of S₂ series.
(a) 51
(b) 49
(c) 47
(d) 45
(e) 43
Q7. ‘2n’ years ago ratio of Amit’s age to Inder’s age is 5 : 4. ‘n’ years ago ratio of Inder’s age to Satish’s age is 9 : 7. Difference between present age of Amit to Satish’s present age is 12 years. Find the sum of present ages of all three if ratio of Amit’s age to Satish’s age after ‘n’ year will be 13 : 9.
(a) 81
(b) 84
(c) 87
(d) 90
(e) CND
Q8. A student finds the average of five two digits numbers. If One number is reversed and the average is taken again then the average increase by 5.4. If all five digits are consecutive multiple of four, then find the number which is reversed?
(a) 58
(b) 36
(c) 74
(d) 48
(e) None of these
Q9. Four years ago, Ratio of Ram’s to Shyam’s age is 9 : 11 and Shyam’s age four years ago is same as Ram’s present age. If Rahul’s present age is average of present age of Ram and Shyam, then find Rahul’s age 2 year ago
(a) 20
(b) 18
(c) 24
(d) 22
(e) 26
Q10. Ratio of Ayush Age to his first son’s age is 20 : 9 and Ayush wife’s age to Ayush 2nd son’s age is 3 : 1. If elder son of Ayush is 6 year elder than another son (ayush has only two son and no daughter) and average age of family is 26.5 year then find the age of Ayush’s wife.
(a) 24
(b) 36
(c) 40
(d) 38
(e) 28


Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
              
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
              
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
              
S4. Ans.( a)
Sol.
              
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Overall cost price of all washing machines together =9375+18750+12325+10385+4050+14360=69245
Overall selling price of all washing machines together =7968.75+21375+10106.5+14019.75+5022+12924=71416

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)