We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web

START QUIZ



Q1. Akhilesh took five papers in an examination, where maximum marks for each exam was 200. His marks in these’ papers were in the proportion of 7 : 8 : 9 : 10 : 11. If his overall score in these exams was 60%, then the number of papers in which he got more than 50% marks is:
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) None of these
Q2. At IIM Bangalore, 60% of the students are boys and the rest are girls. Further 15% of the boys and 7.5% of the girls are getting a fee waiver. If the number of those getting a fee waiver is 900, find the total number of students getting 50% concession, if it is given that 50% of those not getting a fee waiver are eligible to get half fee concession?
(a) 3600
(b) 2800
(c) 3200
(d) 3300
(e) None of these
Q3. A person bought some candies and sold 80% of them at the price he paid for total candies. He sold the remaining candies at 10% profit. If the total profit is 1386 Rs. then find the cost price of the all candies.
(a) 6300
(b) 6100
(c) 5700
(d) 6500
(e) 7500
Q4. A merchant can buy goods at the rate of Rs. 20 per good. The merchant sells the first good for Rs. 2, second one for Rs. 4, third for Rs. 6…and so on. If he wants to make an overall profit of at least 40%, what is the minimum number of goods he should sell?
(a) 24
(b) 18
(c) 32
(d) 27
(e) 28
Q5. A sold an article to B at 20% profit. B then sold it to C at 25% profit and then C soldit to D for Rs. 2210 and thus earning same amount ofloss that A has earned as profit.Then, find the loss percentage of C.









Directions (6-10): Study the table carefully and answer the questions.
Table given below shows percentage of books sold of 3 different publications by five different seller in a month.

Note: Books are sold by three publication only. Sellers
Books sold of Adda Pub.
Books sold of ‘XY’ Pub.
Books sold of ‘YZ’ pub.
A
480
24%
16%
B
780
20%
15%
C
25%
650
10%
D
10%
30%
540
E
30%
20%
550

Q6. Books sold by seller B of XY and YZ pub. Together is how much more/less than books sold by E of Adda & YZ publications together?
(a) 360
(b) None of these
(c) 380
(d) 420
(e) 460

Q7. Books sold by seller C of Adda & XY together is what percent of total books sold by seller D  ?
(a) 100%
(b) 80%
(c) None of these
(d) 150%
(e) 120%

Q8. What is average number of books sold by all sellers of Adda publication ?
(a) 392
(b) 386
(c) 406
(d) None of these
(e) 414

Q9. If selling price of each book of Adda publication sold by seller C is Rs. 250 and selling price of each book of XY publication sold by seller D is Rs. 220. Then find the difference in selling price of books of Adda publication sold by C and XY publication sold by D ?
(a) Rs. 4500
(b) Rs. 2900
(c) Rs. 3600
(d) Rs. 3100
(e) Rs. 4200

Q10. If profit made on each book sold by seller E is Rs. 44. Then find profit percent of each book sold by seller E ? (given that selling price of each book is Rs. 264)
(a) 22%
(b) 25%
(c) 20%
(d) 15%
(e) 30%

Solution:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(e)

S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)