Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ


Q1. A train, an hour after starting, meets with an accident which detains it for half an hour, after which it proceeds at 3/4 of its former rate and arrives 3 1/2 hrs late. Had the accident happened 90 Km farther along the line, it would have arrived only 3 hrs late. The length of the trip in kilometres was:
(a) 400
(b) 465
(c) 600
(d) 640
(e) 740

Q2. A man swims with the direction of the current from point X to Y and then returns against the current and stop at point Z. Distance between Y and Z is 75% of distance between X and Y and man takes 9 hours to cover total distance. If distance between X to Y is 40 Km and Speed of current is 2 km/hr, then find speed of man in still water?
(a) 6 km/hr
(b) 8 km/hr
(c) 4 km/hr
(d) 9 km/hr
(e) 10 km/hr

Q3. Bhuvan can swim 24 km upstream and 36 km downstream in 9 hours. If the difference between upstream speed and downstream speed of Bhuvan is 8 km/hr, then find the speed of Bhuvan in still water.
(a) 6 km/hr
(b) 9 km/hr
(c) 10 km/hr
(d) 8 km/hr
(e) 7 km/hr

Q4. Speed of a faster train is 100 km/hr and it takes 3 minutes rest after covering each 75 km distance while the slower train is running at the speed of 50 km/hr and it takes 1minute rest after covering each 25 km distance. Find the distance travelled by the slower train in the time in which faster train travels 600 km distance?
(a) 520 km
(b) 307.5 km
(c) 460 km
(d) 325 km
(e) None of these

Q5. A train travels with a speed of 20 m/s in the first 10 minutes, goes 8.5 km in the next 10 minutes, 11 km in the next 10 minutes, 8.5 km in the next 10 minutes and 6 km in the next 10 minutes. What is the average speed of the train in kilometer per hour for the journey described?
(a) 42 kmph
(b) 35.8 kmph
(c) 55.2 kmph
(d) 46 kmph
(e) 45.5 kmph
Q6. If three dice and one coin are rolled & tossed simultaneously then find the probability that the coin shows tail and get a sum of exactly 15 on dice?
(a) 1/40
(b) 5/216
(c) 5/36
(d) 5/54
(e) 1/36

Q7. In how many ways word EXAMINATION can be formed with or without meaning in which 4 vowels always comes together.
(a) 181440
(b) 228600
(c) 211680
(d) 15120
(e) 1440

Q8. Rahul, Sachin and Sanjeev speaks 2 times, 5 times and 3 times truth out of 5 times, 6 times and 8 times respectively. Find the probability that they contradict each other when asked to speak on a fact?
(a) 3/16
(b) 5/16
(c) 7/16
(d) 13/16
(e) 9/16

Q9. In how many ways word “EATEN” can be arranged with or without meaning in which at least two vowels will come together?
(a) 48
(b) 54
(c) 72
(d) 108
(e) 90

Q10. Three-unit squares are chosen at random on a chessboard. What is the probability that two of them are of same color while remaining one is of another color?
(a) 16/21
(b) 8/21
(c) 5/21
(d) 4/7
(e) 32/63

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)
 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.