Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ


 Q1. Ratio between length of two trains X & Y is 4 : 5 and both the trains are running at the speed of 90 km/hr and 117 km/hr respectively. If both the trains are running in opposite direction, they crossed each other in 144/23 sec, then find in what time both trains will cross each other when running in same direction?
(a) 42 sec
(b) 52 sec
(c) 56 sec
(d) 46 sec
(e) 48 sec

Q2. Two cars, an Alto and a Swift, start at the same time in opposite directions from two distinct points P and Q. Starting from P, the Alto reaches Q in 6 hrs 20 minutes and the Swift starting from Q, reaches P in 4 hrs 45 minutes. What is the speed of the Swift, if the speed of the Alto is 60 Km/h?
(a) 110 Km/h
(b) 100 Km/h
(c) 90 Km/h
(d) 80 Km/h
(e) 70 km/h

Q3. A man can row 40 Km upstream and 55 Km downstream in 13 h. Also, he can row 30 km upstream and 44 Km downstream in 10 h. Find the speed of the man in still water.
(a) 5 Km/h
(b) 2 Km/h
(c) 4 Km/h
(d) 6 Km/h
(e) 8 km/h

Q4. Two horse can complete a race of 5.4 km in 9 min and 6 min respectively. On a particular day, the faster horse gives a lead of 600 meters to the slower horse for race of 5.4km and both horses reach the destination at same time, then calculate the speed of slower horse on that day if faster horse ran with his usual speed?
(a) 54 km/hr
(b) 48 km/hr
(c) 36 km/hr
(d) can’t be determined
(e) 72 km/hr

 Q5. Two trains P and Q start running from Kanpur to Bhopal and Bhopal to Kanpur respectively. Both trains start at 8:00 A.M. If the distance between Bhopal and Kanpur is 720 km and if speeds of train P and Q is 80 km/hr and 90 km/hr respectively, then at what distance from Kanpur both trains meet?
(a) 340 km
(b) 6540/17 km
(c) 6480/17 km
(d) 5760/17 km
(e) None of these
Q6.A jar contains 10 blue marbles and x yellow marbles. If someone takes 3 marbles at random without replacement from the jar, the probability of getting three blue marbles is less than that of getting two marble of same color. Which of the following condition holds true regarding the value of x?
(a) x < 2
(b) x ≥ 3
(c) x ≥ 2
(d) x ≥ 4
(e) x < 3

Directions (7-9): There are three sections A, B and C in a class. Every section has some boy and some girl students in it. Probability of a girl being selected when one student is selected randomly from section A is 2/5, that from section B is 4/9 and that from section C is 5/9.
Q7. If the ratio of total number of students in sections A, B and C is 10 : 12 : 9, then what is the probability of a girl being selected when one student is selected randomly from the students from all the three sections together?
(a) 14/31
(b) 11/23
(c) 13/31
(d) 43/93
(e) Cannot be determined

Q8. If the number of girls in sections A is same as the number of boys in section C, then what is the ratio of number of boys in section A to the number of boys in section C?
(a) 2:3
(b) 3:4
(c) 3:2
(d) 4:3
(e) None of these

Q9. If 20 girls leaves section B, then the probability of a boy being selected when one student is selected randomly from this section will be . What is the number of boys in section B?
(a) 120
(b) 100
(c) 75
(d) 60
(e) Cannot be determined

Q10. There are two bags –P & Q. Bag-P contains 8 white balls and 7 red balls and Bag-Q contains 10 blue balls and 5 white balls. If a bag is chosen randomly and two balls are drawn randomly from it , then find the probability of getting at least 1 white ball.
(a) 2/3
(b) 11/25
(c) 24/35
(d) 11/15
(e) 8/11




Solutions

S1. Ans. (e)


S2. Ans.(d)


S3. Ans.(e)


S4. Ans.(b)



S5. Ans.(d)


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.