Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ



 Q1. Pipe A and B can fill a tank in 24 hours and 42 hours respectively. Pipe C is an outlet pipe whose efficiency is 71 3/7% of efficiency of pipe A. Starting with pipe A, followed by pipe B and then Pipe C each opens for one hour till the tank completely filled, find total time taken to fill the tank?
(a) 82 2/3 hours
(b) 80 2/7 hours
(c) 81 6/7 hours
(d) 78 hours
(e) 96 hours

Q2. A and C working together can complete a piece of work in 12 days and A is 33 1/3% more efficient than B. If they all work together, they can finish the same work in 8 days. Find the wages of A out of total wages Rs.2340?
(a) Rs. 1040
(b) Rs. 1020
(c) Rs. 1080
(d) Rs. 1120
(e) Rs. 960

Q3. Shivam, Gaurav and Manish can complete a piece of work in 20 days, 24 days and 30 days respectively. They work in pair at alternate days. Gaurav and Manish together start the work followed by Manish and Shivam together and then Shivam and Gaurav together. Find total time taken by them to finish the work?
(a) 8 days
(b) 4 days
(c) 15 days
(d) 12 days
(e) 10 days

Q4. Three pipes A, B and C can fill a cistern in 15 hours, 18 hours and 21 hours respectively. First of all, Pipe C was opened and after 1 hours, Pipe B was opened and after 2 hours from the starting of Pipe C, A was also opened. Find the time in which the cistern was filled?
(a) 5 hrs
(b) 9 hrs
(c) 6 hrs 45 min
(d) 7 hrs 30 min
(e) 7 hours
 Q5. A can do a piece of work in 120 days and B can do it in 160 days. They work together for 15 days. Then A leaves and B continues the work. 21 days after that, C also joins the work and the work is completed in 52 more days. In how many days C can do it alone?
(a) 150
(b) 140
(c) 160
(d) 175
(e) 192
Q6. There were 11 students in a hostel. If the number of students increased by 4, the expenses of the mess increased by Rs. 45 per day while the average expenditure per head diminished by Rs. 13. Find the original expenditure of the mess.
(a) 555
(b) 440
(c) 660
(d) 550
(e) 750
Q7. A father left a will of Rs. 68000 to be divided between his two sons aged 10 years and 12 years such that they may get equal amount when each attains the age of 18 years. If the money is reckoned at 10% per annum, find how much younger and elder son get at the time of the will respectively?
(a) Rs. 30000, Rs. 38000
(b) Rs. 28000, Rs. 40000
(c) Rs. 32000, Rs. 36000
(d) Rs. 34000, Rs. 34000
(e) None of these
Q8. In a certain examination, the number of those who passed was 4 times the number of those who failed. If there has been 35 fewer candidates and 9 more had failed, the ratio of passed and failed candidates would have been 2 : 1, then the total number of candidates was :
(a) 135
(b) 155
(c) 145
(d) 150
(e) 250
Q9. Manish started a business by investing Rs. 2700. After sometimes, Birendra Joined him by investing Rs. 2025. At the end of one year, the profit was divided in the ratio 2 :1. After how many months did Birendra join the business?
(a) 3 months
(b) 4 months
(c) 6 months
(d) 8 months
(e) 10 months
Q10.  ‘A’ invested X Rs. in a scheme P for two year which offered simple at the rate of 15% per annum and Q invested (X + 2500) Rs. in another scheme for same period of time, which offered compound interest at the rate of 20% per annum. If from both scheme P and Q got total interest of Rs. 14050, then find the value of X?
(a) 12500 Rs.
(b) 15500 Rs.
(c) 14500 Rs.
(d) 10500 Rs.
(e) 17500 Rs.
Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (d)


S4. Ans. (e)


S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (c)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (b)
S9. Ans. (b)
S10. Ans. (e)