Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ


Directions (1 – 5): The following line graph shows the no. of persons who cleared the defense exams for three different posts from five different states of India. The table shows percentage of female in them. Study both the graphs carefully to answer the questions that follow:

Q1. Find the total no. of males who cleared the exam for the post of RPF from all the five states together. (in thousands)
(a) 14.85
(b) 114.85
(c) 115.45
(d) 112.85
(e) 116.85
Q3. What is the difference between total no. of males from Maharashtra and total no. of males from Haryana who have cleared the exam for all the three posts.
(a)10180
(b) 8600
(c) 8040
(d) 8160
(e) 8406
Q4. Total no. of females from Rajasthan and AP together for the post of CRPF is approximately what percent of total no. of females from Maharashtra and J&K for the same post who cleared the exam?
(a) 195%
(b) 145%
(c) 270%
(d) 330%
(e) 167%
Q5. What is the difference between total no. of persons from all the five states together for the post CRPF and total no. of persons for the post CISF from all the five states together?
(a) 4000
(b) 3000
(c) 5000
(d) 7000
(e) 1000
Directions (6-10): Given below is the data about students appeared in two exams i.e., A and B in six different years i.e., 2011 to 2016. Total students appeared in both exam in 2016 is 8000 while in 2013 it is 5800. Average number of students appeared in exam B in 2011 and 2013 is 3100 and is in the ratio 18 : 13. Students appeared in exam A in year 2015 is 100/3% more than students appeared in exam B in same year. Total students appeared in 2016 is 25% more than total students appeared in 2011. Students appeared in exam A in 2016 is 62(26/27) % more than students appeared in exam B is 2015. Ratio of total students appeared in 2016 & 2014 is 16 : 13. Total number of students appeared in exam A in all six years is 21,100. Students appeared in exam B in 2011 is same as student appeared in exam A in 2015.Students appeared in exam A in 2012 is 700 more than that of students appeared in same exam in 2014. Students appeared in exam B in 2014 is 1200 less than that of in same exam in 2012.

Q6. In which year total students appeared in both exams is 3rd highest?
(a)2012
(b)2014
(c)2016
(d)2011
(e)Other than the given options

Q7. What is the respective ratio between students appeared in exam A in year 2011, 2012 and 2014 together to the students appeared in exam B in year 2013, 2014 and 2016 together?
(a) 95 : 97
(b) 99 : 97
(c) 98 : 97
(d) 99 : 95
(e) 77: 87
Q8. Find the difference between average number of students appeared in exam A and average of students appeared in exam B in starting four years?
(a) 250
(b) 225
(c) 215
(d) 200
(e) 300
Q9. Students appeared in exam A in 2013 is how much less than students appeared in exam B in 2012?
(a) 1400
(b) 1000
(c) 1100
(d) 1200
(e) 1300
Q10. Total number of students appeared in both exam in 2012 is what percent more than total number of students appeared in both exam in 2011?
(a) 25.25%
(b) 28.25%
(c) 31.25%
(d) 34.25%
(e) 37.25%


Solution:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
           
S3. Ans.(a)
 
S4. Ans.(d)
             
S5. Ans.(b)
Solutions (6-10)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to table its in 2014.

S7. Ans.(d)
              
S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Required difference = 4500 – 3200 = 1300

S10. Ans.(c)