We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ


Directions (1-5): What would come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?
Q1. 260 232 204 176 148 120 ?
(a) 76
(b) 78
(c) 82
(d) 89
(e) 92
Q2. 13 18 15 27 17 43 19 ?
(a) 68
(b) 58
(c) 45
(d) 78
(e) 73
Q3. 2 8 22 46 ? 132
(a) 80
(b) 76
(c) 82
(d) 78
(e) 102
Q4. 19, 25, 45, 87, 159, ?
(a) 254
(b) 279
(c) 284
(d) 269
(e) 259
Q5. 83, 124, 206, 370, 698, ?
(a) 1344
(b) 1324
(c) 1364
(d) 1334
(e) None of these
 Directions (6-10): The following questions are accompanied by three statements I or A, II or B and III or C. You have to determine which statement(s) is/are sufficient/necessary to answer the questions and mark your answer accordingly

Q6. What is the age of the Raghu in his family?
I. Total age of Raghu, his father, his mother & his sister is 90 years.
II. Average age of Raghu, his mother and his sister is 18 years and 4 months.
III. Average age of his mother and sister is four seventh of his father’s age.
(a) Only I & II
(b) Only I & III
(c) Only II & Ill
(d) All I, II & III
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the selling price of the T.V. set if no discount is offered?
I. Profit earned was 20% when no discount was offered.
II. Had 10% discount been offered on selling price the profit would have been Rs. 1200.
III. Cost price is Rs. 15000.
(a) Any two of the three
(b) Only I & II
(c) Only I I & III
(d) Only II & III
(e) None of these

Q8. 12 women and 8 children can complete a piece of work in 24 days together. How many days will it take for 12 men and 12 women to complete the same work?
A. 2 men can do as much work as 3 women and 2 children can do together.
B. 3 women can do as much work as 6 children can do.
C. All of them together can complete the entire work in 768/67 days.
(a) Any two of them
(b) Only from A and B
(c) Only C
(d) Either A or B only
(e) No need of any information

 Q9. A train crosses a tunnel in 24 sec. Find out the length of the tunnel.
A. Ratio between the lengths of a platform and the train is 7 : 5.
B. The train crosses the platform in 18 sec.
C. The speed of the train is 54 km/hr.
(a) Only A and B together
(b) Only B and C together
(c) Only A and C together
(d) Questions can’t be answered even after using all the information
(e) All statements are required

Q10. What is the marked price of the tv?
A. Shopkeeper gives 15% discount on the tv and he earns a total profit of 20 percent.
B. The cost price of a table is 40% less than the cost price of tv.
C. By selling the table in Rs.560 a profit of 10 percent is earned.
(a) Only A or B alone
(b) Only B or C alone
(c) Only A and C together
(d) Any two of them together
(e) All statements are necessary.

Solution
S1. Ans.(e)
              
S2. Ans.(a)
              
S3. Ans.(c)
              
S4. Ans.(d)
              
S5. Ans.(e)
              

 S6. Ans.(d) 


S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)
              
S9. Ans.(e)


S10. Ans.(e)