We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ

Q1. Mr. Suresh opened a workshop investing Rs. 40000. He invested additional amount of Rs. 12000 at the end of every year. After 2 years his brother Ramesh joined him with an amount of Rs. 85000. Thereafter Ramesh did not invested any additional amount. Find the difference between their shares in profit, if the sum of their profit at the end of 4 years is Rs. 603000.
(a) 91000 Rs.
(b) 95000 Rs.
(c) 80000 Rs.
(d) 93000 Rs.
(e) 83000 Rs.

Q2. A started a business, B and C joined him in the 1st year ,they invested in the ratio of 5:4:7 respectively and the period for which they invested was in the ratio of 4:3:2 respectively. In the 2nd year , A doubled the investment, B and C continued with the same investment as they investor for the same no. of month as they did in 1st year. The total profit after 2 years was 14000. What is B's share of profit.?
(a) Rs 2500
(b) Rs 3000
(c) Rs 3500
(d) Rs 4000
(e) Rs 4500

Q3. Several litres of acid drawn off a 54 litre vessel full of acid and equal amount of water added. Again, the same volume of the mixture was drawn off and replaced by water. As a result, the vessel contained 24 litres of pure acid. How much the acid was drawn off initially?
(a) 20 litres
(b) 17 litres
(c) 9 litres
(d) 18 litres
(e) 15 litres

Q4. A jar full of whisky contains 40% alcohol. A part of this whisky is replaced by another containing 19% alcohol and now the percentage of alcohol was found to be 26%. The quantity of whisky replaced is :
(a)1/3
(b)2/3
(c)2/5
(d)3/5
(e) None of these

Q5. There are two vessels A & D. A contains 80 litre of pure milk and D contains 44 litre of pure water. From A 16 litre is taken out and poured into D. Then 10 litre from D is taken out and poured into A. Find the ratio of amount of milk in A to amount of water in D.
(a) 20:13
(b) 13:15
(c) 19:21
(d) 20:11
(e) None of these
Directions (6- 10): Read the given data carefully and answer the following questions.
In a college there are 240 (Boys + Girls) students who have taken Biology, History and Geography as their subjects.

Boys : 30 boys have taken only Biology and 22 boys have taken all the three subjects together. Ratio of boys who have taken Biology and History together but not Geography, boys who have taken History & Geography together but not Biology and the boys who have taken Biology and Geography together but not history is 4 : 5 : 3. The sum of boys taken only History and only Geography as their subject is 20 less than total number of girls. Number of boys taken only History is 1/10th of total students.

Girls : Total number of girls is 50% less than the number of boys. The number of girls who have taken only Geography is 3 less than number of boys who have taken only History and also three more than number of girls who have taken all the three subjects together. Total number of girls who have taken only one subject is 39. Girls who have taken both Biology and Geography together but not History is half of total number of girls who have taken only Biology and only History. Number of girls who have taken Biology and History together but not Geography is equal to girls who have taken only Biology. Number of girls who have taken only History is 10 and is 4 more than number of girls taken History and Geography together but not Biology.
Q. Total number of students who have taken only History is how many more or less than number of students who have taken only Biology?
(a) 3 more
(b) 4 less
(c) 5 more
(d) 4 more
(e) 3 less









Q. Find the ratio of number of girls who have taken only Biology to the number of boys who have taken Biology and Geography together but not History.
(a) 2:3
(b) 3:4
(c) 1:2
(d) 3:5
(e) 4:5

Q. Find average number of students who have taken only one subjects?
(a) 39
(b) 40
(c) 43
(d) 45
(e) 41
Q. How many students have not taken exactly two subjects together?
(a) 169
(b) 175
(c) 165
(d) 162
(e) 172


Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Total investment of Suresh
=(40000)×4+(12000)×3+(12000)×2+(12000)×1
=232000 Rs.
Total investment of Ramesh =(85000)×2=170000 Rs.
Ratio =232170 or 116 : 85
Difference in their shares =(116−85)/(116+85) ×603000=93000

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let there investment in Ist year = 5𝑥,4𝑥,7𝑥
Time = 1 year, 3/4 year, 1/2 year
Investment in second year = 10𝑥,4𝑥,7𝑥
Time = 1 year, 3/4 year, 1/2 year
Ratio of profit =1567
Share of B =6/28 ×14000= 3000 Rs.

S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
              
Part of whisky replaced is 2/3

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ratio of milk & water in D after 16 l. milk is taken out from A = 16 : 44 = 4 : 11
Now, quantity of milk poured back, into A = 4/15 × 10 = 8/3 𝑙𝑡𝑟.
Quantity of water poured out from D = 11/15 × 10 = 22/3 𝑙𝑡𝑟.
Hence, quantity of milk in A = (80 – 16) + 8/3 = 64 + 8/3
=(192+8)/3 =200/3 𝑙𝑡𝑟.
Quantity of water in B = 44 – 22/3=(132 – 22)/3 =110/3 𝑙𝑡𝑟.
Required ratio = 200/3∶110/3 = 20 : 11

S6. Ans.(b)


Sol.
              
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
                
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
                
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
                
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.