We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web


START QUIZ


Q1. Rohan and Sohan started business with Rs. 1000 and Rs. 1500 respectively. After six month Rohan withdrew X% of his investment and Rajni replace Sohan with X% of Sohan’s Capital. After 1 year Rajni’s share of profit is Rs. 2700 out of the total profit Rs. 11400. Find the value of X?
(a) 60
(b) 70
(c) 80
(d) 10
(e) 90
Q2. X, Y, Z enter into partnership with capital contribution Rs. 50000, 20000 and 30000 respectively X is working partner therefore get 20% of profit for managing the business. The remaining profit is distributed in the respect of capital. At the end of a year X gets Rs. 300 more than Y and Z then total profit is ?
(a) Rs. 1200
(b) Rs. 1700
(c) Rs. 2200
(d) Rs. 1500
(e) None of these

Q3. A man bought two articles at different cost price and sold them, Ist at 12.5% profit and second at profit of 20%. The selling price of both the items is same and difference of profit earn on both is Rs. 10. Find the total cost price of both articles (in Rs.)?
(a) 280
(b) 300
(c) 310
(d) 320
(e) 350

 Q4. The cost price of a product is Rs R. A person raises its price by X% and then offers a discount of Z% on it, so that the selling price becomes Rs R. If twice of Z is equal to X then find value of Z?
(a) 25%
(b) 40%
(c) 20%
(d) 50%
(e) 100%

 Q5. A watch dealer usually sells watches for Rs.2350 per watch. Once he gave two successive discounts of 15% and 25% while selling a watch to a customer. But he charged an additional 8% on the net sale price from the customer. By what percent is the new selling price less than the original selling price?
(a) 28.45%
(b) 29.25%
(c) 30.45%
(d) 31.15%
(e) 33.35%

Q6. A boat took 4 hours more to cover distance ‘D’ in upstream than covering same distance in downstream and boat covers 98 km in downstream in 3.5 hours. Then, find the value of ‘D’, if speed of stream is 8 km/hr.
(a) 100 km
(b) 93 km
(c) 84 km
(d) 90 km
(e) None of these

Q7. The ratio of time taken by boat A to cover a certain distance in upstream to time taken by boat B to cover same distance in downstream in same river is 7 : 4 respectively. The time taken by boat A to cover another distance in upstream is 75% more than the time taken by it to cover that distance in downstream in the same river. Find speed of boat B in still water is what percent of speed of boat A in still water?
(a) 150%
(b) 120%
(c) 125%
(d) 80%
(e) 100%

Q8. A boat covers total distance of 360km downstream in three equal parts with the speed of boat be 4x km/hr, 5x km/hr and 7x km/hr respectively.  If speed of stream is x km/hr and boat takes total 29.5 hours, then find in what time boat will cover total given distance upstream in three equal parts with three given speeds?
(a) 36 hours
(b) 40 hours
(c) 40 hours
(d) 48 hours
(e) 54 hours

Q9. Train A crosses a 320m long platform in 42 seconds. Train B which is 160m long and running at 96km/hr crosses Train A is 78/11 seconds, while running in opposite direction. Then, find in how much time will Train A cross a pole?
(a) 18 sec
(b) 12 sec
(c) 10 sec
(d) 7 sec
(e) 15 sec

Q10. A boat of length 20 meters crosses a lighthouse of length 50 meters in downstream in 126/17 seconds  and in upstream in 126/17 seconds respectively. Then, find the ratio of speed of boat in still water to speed of stream.
(a) 3:2
(b) 11:9
(c) 13:4
(d) 12:5
(e) 8:5

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans (d)

S6. Ans (c)
Sol.
              
S7. Ans (e)
Sol.
              
S8. Ans (c)
Sol.
              
S9. Ans (c)
Sol.
              
S10. Ans (d)
Sol.