We brings you daily Current affairs, daily Current Affairs Quiz, weekly Current Affairs, weekly Current Affairs Quiz to enhance your preparation for upcoming exams. We also provide articles related to quant, reasoning, English, ssc etc .

Search here

Breaking

Aptitude for SBI AND RBI Mains


We bring you the complete and important daily  Quant Quiz to achieve more marks in Banking, Insurance, UPSC, SSC, CLAT, Railways and all other competitive Exams. We prepare it based on our daily current affairs.Hope you like it.

Follow us on TELEGRAM Web

START QUIZ



Q1. A job has to be completed by A, B and C in 10 days in such a way that all starts the work together but C left after 3 days. When C left the job 37/100 of the job is completed. Also, the work done by A in 5 days is equal to the work done by B in 4 days. How many days would be required by the fastest worker to complete the entire work alone?
(a) 20 days
(b) 25 days
(c) 30 days
(d) 40 days
(e) 54 days
Q2. There are two auto closed pipes A and B which get closed if there is any disturbance can fill a tank in 20 and 30 hrs. respectively. Both the pipes are opened to fill the tank but when the tank is 1/3 rd full, a leak develops in the tank which results in closing of both pipes. Through the leak one-third water supplied by both the pipes goes out & after it the leak was get closed by some means and both filling pipes again start filling the tank. The total time taken to fill the tank is
(a) 12 hr
(b) 14 hr
(c) 16 hr
(d) 18 hr
(e) 20 hr.
Q3. A tank of 3600 cu m capacity is being filled with water. The delivery of the pump discharging the tank is 20% more than the delivery of the pump filling the same tank. As a result, twelve minutes more time is needed to fill the tank than to discharge it. Determine the rate of delivery of the pump filling the tank.
(a) 40 m3 / min
(b) 50 m3 / min
(c) 60 m3 / min
(d) 80 m3/ min
(e) 58 m3/ min
Q4. Two pipes can fill a cistern in 14 hours and 16 hours respectively. The pipes are opened simultaneously and it is found that due to leakage in the bottom of the cistern, it takes 32 minutes extra for the cistern to be filled. When the cistern is full, in what time will the leak empty it?
(a) 114 h
(b) 112 h
(c) 100 h
(d) 80 h
(e) 60 h
Q5. A tank of capacity 25 litres has an inlet and an outlet tap. If both are opened simultaneously, the tank is filled in 5 minutes. But if the outlet flow rate is doubled and taps opened the tank never gets filled up. Which of the following can be outlet flow rate in liters/min?
(a) 2
(b) 6
(c) 4
(d) 3
(e) 1
Directions (6-10): Seven different companies A, B, C, D, E, F and G are engaged in production of two items I and II.
Percentage distribution of production cost of both the items in terms of percentage (out of total production cost) for seven different companies.
Cost of the total production (both items together) by seven companies together = Rs 25 crores
Table shows ratio of cost of production of items I and II and the percent profit earned on both the two items
Q6. What is the total cost of the production of item I for companies A and C together (in Rs crore)?
(a) 9.25
(b) 5.9
(c) 4.1625
(d) 4.9
(e) 3.9
Q7. What is the profit earned by company D on item II?
(a) Rs3.125cr
(b) Rs31.25 cr
(c) Rs 3.125 lakhs
(d) Rs 31.25 lakhs
(e) None of these
Q8. Cost of production of item I for company F is what per cent of the cost of production of item II for company D?
(a) 16%
(b) 33.33%
(c) 66.67%
(d) 20%
(e) 22.22%
Q9. What is the ratio of the cost of production of item I for company A to the cost of production of item I for company D?
(a) 3 : 5
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 2 : 3
(e) 4: 5
Q10. What is the total of the profit earned by company B on item I and the profit earned by company A on item II?
(a) Rs 9.78 cr
(b) Rs 97.8 lakhs
(c) Rs 52.8 lakhs
(d) Rs 5.28 cr
(e) None of these

Solution:

S1. Ans. (a)





S2. Ans. (c)
S3. Ans. (b)
S4. Ans. (b)
S5. Ans. (b)
S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)


S9. Ans.(c)



S10. Ans.(b)